CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sirsa
B)
Halwara
C)
Ghaziabad
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chandigarh

Note : The Indian Air Force formally inducted the CH 47 F(I)- Chinook heavy-lift helicopters into its inventory at Air Force Station Chandigarh. IAF had signed a contract with M/s Boeing Ltd in September 2015 for 15 Chinook helicopters. The first batch of four helicopters has been delivered on schedule and the last batch is to be delivered by March 2020. These helicopters will be deployed in the Northern and Eastern regions of India. The helicopter is capable of airlifting diverse military and non-military loads into remote locations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Pune
C)
Kolkata
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai

Note : The 64th Filmfare Awards 2019 was held at Jio Garden, BKC, Mumbai. The event was hosted by Bollywood's leading Actors, Directors, Musicians, and Singers. Few of the winners of the 64th Filmfare Awards are as below: Category Winner Best Film Raazi Critics Best Film Andhadhun Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male) Ranbir Kapoor (Sanju) Critics Best Actor in Leading Role (Male) Ayushmann Khurrana (Andhadhun), Ranveer Singh (Padmaavat) Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female) Alia Bhatt (Raazi) Critics Best Actor in Leading Role (Female) Neena Gupta (Badhaai Ho) Best Director Meghna Gulzar (Raazi) Best Music Album Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Patmaavat) Best Lyrics Gulzar (Raazi) Lifetime Achievement Award Sridevi Best Short Film in Fiction Rogan Josh Best Short Film in Non-Fiction The Soccer City.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Haryana
C)
Andra Pradesh
D)
Himachala Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meghalaya

Note : India's deepest shaft cave has been discovered at Krem Um Ladaw in East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya during the 28th edition of the annual 'Caving in the Abode of the Clouds Expedition'. The cave has a 105 m deep shaft entrance passage. The cave has a 105 m deep shaft entrance passage. This comes a year after the discovery of the world's longest sandstone cave - Krem Puri - near the village of Laitsohum in Mawsynram region of East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya. With a length of 24,583 metres, Krem Puri was discovered back in 2016 but the actual length of the cave was obtained by the Meghalaya Adventurers' Association (MAA) during one of its expeditions. The cave system has fossils of dinosaurs, especially the Mosasaurus, a giant reptile that lived 66-76 million years ago.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Salman Rushdie
B)
Anita Desai
C)
Salman Anees Soz
D)
Kiran Desai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Salman Anees Soz

Note : 'The Great Disappointment: How Narendra Modi Squandered A Unique Opportunity to Transform the Indian Economy' book released by economic commentator and Congress member Salman Anees Soz. This book is the evaluation of P.M Modi's impact on Indian economy in 5 years. The book has been published by Penguin Random House India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Operation Trident 19
B)
Operation Cactus 19
C)
Operation Sahayata 19
D)
Operation Parakram 19

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Operation Sahayata 19

Note : Operation Sahayata 2019-India Navy was the first responder in the evolving humanitarian crises in the aftermath of Cyclone IDAI that hit Mozambique on 15 March 2019.Assistance is also being sent to Zimbabwe and Malawi, two other countries hit by the cyclone. Cyclone IDAI made landfall in East & Southern Africa around 15 March 2019 causing widespread destruction and loss of human lives in Mozambique, Zimbabwe and Malawi. In response to a request from the Republic of Mozambique, the Government of India immediately diverted 3 Indian naval ships to the port city of Beira. Over the last several days, the 3 Indian ships, INS Sujata, ICGS Sarathi and INS Shardul are undertaking HADR (Humanitarian Assistance Disaster Relief) in coordination with local authorities and the High Commission of India, Maputo. As of now, Indian naval crew has rescued more than 192 people.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Banbhoolpara Police
B)
Hyderabad Police
C)
Dehradun Police
D)
Delhi Police

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Delhi Police

Note : In a first-of-its-kind bus, the Delhi police inducted a Mobile Command and Control Vehicles (MCCV) with all modern equipment into service. The bus, built by Bengaluru-based firm Mistral at the cost of Rs. 3.7 crore, is fitted with latest equipment including Integrated Communication System (ICS), voice logger and CCTV surveillance among others.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Dena Bank
B)
Exim Bank
C)
Central Bank of India
D)
National Housing Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Exim Bank

Note : Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) signed a loan agreement on behalf of the government of USD 83.11 million to Congo for financing three solar power projects in the central African country. It aims to provide support for financing three solar photovoltaic power projects with a total capacity of 35 megawatts in the three provinces - Karawa, Mbandaka, and Lusambo.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Manmohan Singh
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Pranab Mukherjee
D)
Mohammad Hamid Ansari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mohammad Hamid Ansari

Note : Former Vice-President Hamid Ansari launched the book titled 'Every Vote Counts-The Story of India's Elections'. The author of this book is former Chief Election Commissioner Navin Chawla.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Thirty Metre Telescope (TMT)
B)
Gran Telescopio Canarias
C)
Large Binocular Telescope (LBT)
D)
South African Large Telescope (SALT)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Thirty Metre Telescope (TMT)

Note : A Pune-based IT firm is developing software for the world's largest ground-based telescope, the Thirty Metre Telescope (TMT), which is likely to come up on Mauna Kea in Hawaii. The telescope is being constructed jointly by India, US, China, Japan and Canada and is likely to become operational in the mid-2020s. India is building the telescope's complex optical structure, called the Segment Support Assembly (SSA), which will comprise 492 hexagonal mirror segments, collectively forming the primary mirror. An eight-member team at the IT firm, ThoughtWorks, is designing three different software - Common Software Services (CSS), Data Management Services(DMS) and Executive Software (ES) - to deal with the control systems to manoeuvre the telescope and manage the big data that will be generated once it becomes operational.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Tom Hiddleston
B)
Mark Ruffalo
C)
Benedict Cumberbatch
D)
Robert Downey, Jr

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Benedict Cumberbatch

Note : Actor Benedict Cumberbatch was appointed as the brand ambassador of Morris Garages (MG Motors) for its India operation. MG Motor will launch its first car named 'Hector' which is a sports utility vehicle (SUV) in India by the end of 2019. The vehicle will be manufactured at the Halol Plant in Gujarat, which was previously owned by General Motors.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021