Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Rs 5,03,000 crores
B)
Rs 5,04,000 crores
C)
Rs 5,08,000 crores
D)
Rs 5,10,000 crores

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 5,04,000 crores


The Digital Transactions through UPI in the country crossed another milestone last month recording transaction value of 5 lakh 4 thousand crore rupees.

Published On : April 4, 2021
A)
Rs 11,830 crores
B)
Rs 12,340 crores
C)
Rs 12,720 crores
D)
Rs 13,005 crores

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 11,830 crores


The Finance Ministry has released an amount of 11 thousand 830 crore rupees to States under the scheme - Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure.

Published On : April 4, 2021
A)
Vietnam
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Singapore
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh


A multinational Military Exercise named 'SHANTIR OGROSHENA' 2021 (Front Runner of the Peace) is scheduled to be held in Bangladesh.

Published On : April 4, 2021
A)
Rs 1,00,500 crores
B)
Rs 1,09,561 crores
C)
Rs 1,15,009 crores
D)
Rs 1,23,902 crores

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 1,23,902 crores


The GST Revenue collection for March 2021 has set a new record with highest ever collection of 1 lakh 23 thousand 902 crore rupees.

Published On : April 4, 2021
A)
Rs 520 crores
B)
Rs 650 crores
C)
Rs 780 crores
D)
Rs 980 crores

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 780 crores


The Union Government has approved a 780 Crore rupees project for upgradation of Kargil Zanskar road.

Published On : April 4, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Delhi
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Puducherry

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi


The Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh virtually launched free travel facility for women in government buses running within the state.

Published On : April 4, 2021
A)
Minari
B)
Another Round
C)
Nomadland
D)
Sound of Metal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nomadland


Chloe Zhao"s "Nomadland" received a major boost ahead of the Oscars as the movie bagged the top prize at the 2021 Producer"s Guild of America (PGA) Awards.

Published On : April 3, 2021
A)
140th
B)
136th
C)
129th
D)
121st

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 140th


The India has slipped 28 places to rank 140th among 156 countries in the World Economic Forum's Global Gender Gap Report 2021, becoming the third-worst performer in South Asia.

Published On : April 3, 2021
A)
Rohit kumar
B)
Pankaj Kumar
C)
Subhash Guar
D)
Subhash Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Subhash Kumar


Subhash Kumar has taken an additional charge as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).

Published On : April 3, 2021
A)
Sebastian Vettel
B)
Max Verstappen
C)
Valtteri Bottas
D)
Lewis Hamilton

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lewis Hamilton


Mercedes star Lewis Hamilton got his bid for an eighth world title off to a thrilling start with victory in the Bahrain Grand Prix.

Published On : April 3, 2021