Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ajit Doval
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Shah

Note :

* Seema Darshan Project is aimed at increasing tourist footfalls in the region
* It's located at Nadabet in the Banaskantha district of Gujarat
* It's the first such border viewing point in Gujarat
 
Union Home Minister "Amit Shah" inaugurated a viewing point at the India-Pakistan International Border at Nadabet in the Banaskantha district of Gujarat on Sunday(10th Apr 2022) morning. Shah also spoke about how tourism will help boost border security and connect citizens to BSF personnel, instilling a feeling of respect towards them.
 
Home Minister Amit Shah was accompanied by Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendrabhai Patel and tourism Minister Purnesh Modi on the occasion. 
 
The Seema Darshan Project is aimed at increasing tourist footfalls in the region. It is being developed in line with Wagah-Attari border, however, there will be no military drill as such between the troops of India and Pakistan here..

Source : India TV News

   Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
A)
9th April 2022
B)
10th April 2022
C)
11th April 2022
D)
12th April 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 11th April 2022

Note : Shiv Kumar Subramaniam, known for films like 2 states, Meenakshi Sunderashwar and Hichki passed away in Mumbai on 11th April 2022. Besides being an actor, he was also a screenplay writer for films like Parinda, 1942: A love story and Hazaro Khawishein Aisi. Shiv was also awarded a Filmfare award for Best Screenplay for Parinda and Best Story for Hazaron Khawishesh Aisi. He also rose to fame for his performance in the TV show Mukti Bandhan, in which he played the lead role.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
A)
April 14th
B)
April 13th
C)
April 12th
D)
April 11th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - April 12th

Note :

The International Day of Human Space Flight is a United Nations-declared celebration of human spaceflight, observed every year on April 12th
 
In 2011, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declared April 12th as the International Day of Human Space Flight, recognising the 50th anniversary of the first-ever human spaceflight. 
 
International Day Of Human Space Flight History : On April 12, 1961, Yuri Gagarin, a Soviet cosmonaut, carried out the first human spaceflight. This was a historic event which paved the way for space exploration for the benefit of all humanity. 
 
This year, April 12 marks the 61st anniversary of the first human spaceflight. Gagarin is also known as the 'first man in space'.
 
Gagarin launched into space aboard a Vostok 3KA spacecraft, atop a Vostok-K rocket, from Baikonur Cosmodrome in Kazakhstan, at 9:07 am Moscow time, on April 12, 1961. He orbited Earth once in one hour and 29 minutes at a maximum altitude of 301 kilometres, making him the first human to orbit Earth. After this, he landed in the Soviet Union at 10:55 am Moscow time. 
 
Gagarin became immensely popular around the world after his spaceflight mission. The Soviet cosmonaut was awarded the Order of Lenin and given the titles of Hero of the Soviet Union and Pilot Cosmonaut of the Soviet Union. 
 
After Gagarin's death in 1968, the town of Gzhatsk was renamed after him..

Source : ABP Live

   Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
A)
April 14th
B)
April 13th
C)
April 12th
D)
April 11th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - April 11th

Note : Every year, April 11th is observed as World Parkinson’s Day to raise awareness of Parkinson’s disease, which is a progressive nervous system disorder. This year, the theme is integrated healthcare. The day marks the birthday of Dr James Parkinson from London, who was the first person to systematically described the six individuals with the symptoms of Parkinson’s Disease. Additionally, the month of April is observed as Parkinson’s Awareness Month.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note :

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated five-day long Madhavpur Ghed Fair at Madhavpur Ghed, Porbandar in Gujarat today (April 10, 2022).  Since 2018, the Government of Gujarat in association with the Ministry of Culture is organizing this fair every year to celebrate the sacred union of Lord Krishna and Rukmini.  
 
 Speaking on the occasion, the President extended his greetings to the fellow citizens on the occasion of Ram Navami. He said that Mahatma Gandhi had hoped for the establishment of Ram-Rajya in modern India on the ideals of Maryada Purushottam Shri Ram. President Kovind said that it was his privilege to inaugurate the Madhavpur Ghed fair organized in the village associated with the life of Shri Krishna and near Porbandar, the birth place of Bapu.
 
 The President said that folk-story of marriage of Shri Krishna and Rukmini shows that how ancient is the cultural unity of India and how deep were the roots of our social harmony. Born in today's Uttar Pradesh, Shri Krishna makes Gujarat his workplace and marries Rukmini, a princess from today's north-eastern region of our country. According to folk belief, the land of Madhavpur Ghed village has been a witness to their union..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
A)
Annie Besant
B)
Kasturba Gandhi
C)
Rani Lakshmi Bai
D)
Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kasturba Gandhi

Note : In India, the National Safe Motherhood Day is observed every year on April 11th to raise awareness about adequate access to care for women during pregnancy, childbirth and postnatal services. The day commemorates the birth anniversary of Kasturba Gandhi, the wife of the father of Nation Mohan Das Karam Chand Gandhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
A)
Shehbaz Sharif
B)
Nawaz Sharif
C)
Shaukat Aziz
D)
Shahid Khaqan Abbasi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shehbaz Sharif

Note : Pakistan will have a new Prime Minister on Monday(11th Apr 2022) when the National Assembly, which was adjourned in the early hours of Sunday(10th Apr 2022), reconvenes to elect a new head of the government after Imran Khan was ousted from office through a no-confidence vote, becoming the first premier in the country’s history to suffer this ignominy.

 
The combined Opposition has already named Pakistan Muslim League-Nawaz (PML-N) president Shehbaz Sharif as its joint candidate to replace Khan.
 
The marathon proceedings of the National Assembly, Parliament’s lower house, were adjourned in the early hours of Sunday to meet again on Monday at 2 pm to elect the new prime minister.
 
Khan, 69, the country’s 22nd prime minister, was unceremoniously removed from the office through the no-confidence vote, becoming the first premier in Pakistan’s history to be ousted through a no-trust motion.
 
He was sworn as the prime minister of Pakistan on August 18, 2018 and the no-confidence motion against him was passed on April 10, 2022 after which his term as the premier came to a sudden end..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : April 12, 2022
A)
M. K. Alagiri
B)
V. K. Sasikala
C)
M. K. Stalin
D)
Edappadi K. Palaniswami

Correct Answer : Option (C) - M K Stalin

Note : The chief minister of Tamil Nadu "Mr. M K Stalin" inaugurated today(5th Apr 2022) the "Periyar Memorial Samathuvapuram" in Periyakozhuvaari Panchayat in Vanur taluk of Villupuram district in Tamil Nadu adjoining Puducherry. Allottees were given the keys at the function. 100 dwelling units with all basic amenities were built at the cost of 2 crore 88 lakh rupees.

At another function held at Ozhunthiapattu in the nearby area in Vanur Taluk, the Chief Minister also inaugurated 38 projects that were completed in Villuppuram District. He also handed over various welfare schemes worth over 42 Crore rupees to a total of 10722 beneficiaries.

Speaking at the function, Mr. Stalin said that, all the 248 Samathuvapuram Villages would be renovated at the cost of 190 Crore Rupees.

He also laid a foundation for a Lotus Footwear Park that would offer jobs for 6000 persons in Tindivanam Taluk of Villupuram..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

Kangra Tea is on the path of continuous improvement and soon the Geographical Indication Tag (GI Tag) for the European Union is also likely to be awarded soon with concerted efforts of all stakeholder departments, an official of Himachal Pradesh Agriculture department said on Wednesday(6th Apr 2022).
 
The official said that the subject of Tea Cultivation and Development was transferred from the Industries department to the Agriculture department in April 1999 and since then various steps have been taken to improve tea cultivation in the state and particularly in Kangra.
 
With the concerted efforts of the department, in the year 2005, the Kangra Tea was accorded the status of Geographical Indication Tag in India..

Source : The States Man

   Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2022
A)
Punjab
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttarakhand

Note :

Uttarakhand Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" on Friday(8th Apr 2022) launched an anti-corruption mobile app, saying the state government's campaign against corruption will go on.

Developed by the vigilance department, '1064 Anti-Corruption Mobile App', makes it easier for people to lodge graft related complaints directly with the authorities, Mr Dhami said after launching the app.
 
"It is another step towards building a corruption-free Uttarakhand. It is our commitment. Our campaign against corruption will continue at any cost," he said at the state secretariat.
 
Director vigilance Amit Sinha said the app is available in both Hindi and English and anybody can lodge a complaint on the number through the app or by phone. All complaints will be registered through the app and the data as well as the identity of the complainant will be protected..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2022