Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Advancing with renewed hope
B)
Social and Human Sciences
C)
Shining our light to the world
D)
Still Standing Strong

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Still Standing Strong

Note : International Albinism Awareness Day (IAAD) was observed. The day is observed to preserve the rights of persons with albinism and take efforts to ensure equal access for them in employment, education, justice, and good health. The theme for 2019 is "Still Standing Strong". On December 18, 2014, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted Resolution A/RES/69/170 to observe June 13 as International Albinism Awareness Day with effect from 2015.Albinism is a genetic condition that causes very little or no pigmentation in the skin, hair, and eyes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Abhijit Sen
B)
Kartikey Gupta
C)
Himanshu Ra
D)
Ashis Bardhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kartikey Gupta

Note : Kartikey Gupta Chandresh from Maharashtra has become the all India topper in JEE Advanced exam this year. As per the official notification released by JEE Advanced, a total number of 1,61,319 candidates appeared in both papers 1 and 2 in JEE (Advanced) 2019. A total of 38705 candidates have qualified JEE (Advanced) 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
Kolkata
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ahmedabad

Note : Kazakh-Indian Investment Forum was held in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on June 7, 2019, to attract investments. It was organized by the Embassy of Kazakhstan in India with the support of the Honorary Consulate of Kazakhstan in the state of Gujarat Dilip Chandan, the National Company- Kazakh Invest and Jain International Trade Organization. The event witnessed the participation of the leaders of more than 30 Indian companies. Preliminary agreements were given during the B2B (business-to-business), also known as e-biz, meetings. Forum participants were provided with detailed information on business opportunities in Kazakhstan, conditions, state support, and competitive advantages for attracting foreign investments. Details of the priority investment projects were also given.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
IBM
B)
Mindtree
C)
HCL Technologies
D)
Tech Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - HCL Technologies

Note : HCL Technologies is all set to roll out "Tech Bee" programme, a company initiative under which it trains and hires students who have completed XII standard, across several states. Tech Bee is a HCL's early career programme in which company provides students an opportunity to start early and become financially independent and trendsetters. Enrolled students are paid stipend of Rs 10,000 per month.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Shri Arjun Munda
B)
Shri Prakash Javadekar
C)
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
D)
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shri Arjun Munda

Note : Shri Arjun Munda Tribal Affairs launched the "e-governance initiatives for ST Welfare schemes". It is organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs. These e-governance initiatives serve their purpose of the betterment of tribal communities across the nation. Ministry of Tribal Affairs officials to prepare a Databank of the previous beneficiaries of the schemes of the ministry on a priority basis. He emphasized that the officials of the ministry have to achieve the target of completion of its tasks before time.Smt. Renuka Singh, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs made great initiatives for the Scheduled Tribes welfare schemes will be proved as a milestone.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Germany
B)
Brazil
C)
Canada
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Malaysia

Note : Malaysian Badminton star Lee Chong Wei announced his retirement on June 13, 2019, ending a career that was marked by 348 weeks as world number one. The 36-year-old was diagnosed with early-stage nose cancer last year and after intensive treatment in Taiwan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
TCS
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
ITC Limited
D)
Reliance Industries Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - TCS

Note : India's largest software services company Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has surpassed US technology giant IBM in terms of market capitalisation. As of recent closing, the market cap of TCS stood at Rs8.37 lakh crore ($120.5 billion) compared to IBM's $119.5 billion. TCS reported revenue of $20.9 billion in the previous fiscal while IBM ended 2018 with $79.6 billion in revenue.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
MRAM propulsion system
B)
Scram jet propulsion system
C)
Ram jet propulsion system
D)
LRAM jet propulsion system

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Scram jet propulsion system

Note : The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted the maiden test of an indigenously developed Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle (HSTDV) along with several technologies on 12 June. The project aims to develop a hypersonic vehicle that will be powered by a scram-jet engine. The HSTDV demonstrated the performance of a scram-jet engine at an altitude of 15 km to 20 km.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
US
B)
Russia
C)
Japan
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note : Japan is planning to invest Rs 13,000 cr in the northeast region of India. Some of the important projects in which Japan will collaborate include Guwahati Water Supply Project and Guwahati Sewage Project in Assam and Northeast Road Network Connectivity Improvement Project spread over Assam and Meghalaya.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ajit Doval
B)
Alok Verma
C)
Sharad Kumar
D)
Dineshwar Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sharad Kumar

Note : Sharad Kumar has been named as acting Central Vigilance Commissioner as current (CVC) K V Chowdary completed his tenure at the anti-graft body.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021