Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Subhas Sarkar and Dharmendra Pradhan
B)
Shobha Karandlaje and Piyush Goyal
C)
Annapurna Devi and Rajkumar Ranjan
D)
Anupriya Patel and Ramesh Prasad Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Annapurna Devi and Rajkumar Ranjan


Ministry of Education launches Shikshak Parv : Shikshak Parv was launched by Union Ministers Annapurna Devi and Rajkumar Ranjan Singh to honour teachers and advance the new National Education Policy (NEP).

* An inaugural colloquium hosted by the Ministry of Education, CBSE, AICTE, and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship marked the beginning of Shikshak Parv.
 
* According to Minister of State (MoS) for Education Annapurna Devi, under NEP 2020, teachers will have to work on the future action plan as per the notion of an integrated and interdisciplinary approach.
 
* Teachers are vital in developing students’ characteristics and building a value-based society, aligning with the NEP.
 
* The teacher’s strong coordination and cooperation are the key to helping pupils develop their abilities and character.
 
* The ministers gave 19 principals and teachers from CBSE-affiliated schools the “CBSE Honour for Excellence in Teaching and School Leadership 2021-22 awards.
 
* Teachers, whether in schools or higher education, have a shared mission, according to MoS Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, and the goal of these honours is to acknowledge exemplary practises, academic leadership, and institution building.

Published On : September 8, 2022
A)
France
B)
United States
C)
Canada
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States


Vedant Patel, the Principal Deputy Spokesperson for the United States Department of State, has created history by becoming the first Indian-American to hold the daily State Department news conference that his fellow colleagues said did with the utmost professionalism and clear communication.
 
With State Department Spokesperson Ned Price on vacation, the 33-year-old Patel from California on Tuesday(6th Sep 2022) took the briefing room in the Foggy Bottom headquarters of the State Department to represent the country on foreign policy issues before the media.
 
During his briefing, Patel covered topics ranging from Russia’s unlawful invasion of Ukraine, negotiations around the JCPOA and Liz Truss becoming the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom..

Source : India Today

Published On : September 8, 2022
A)
Jaipur, Ahmedabad and Pune
B)
Varanasi, Lucknow and Kochi
C)
Kanchipuram, Surat and Mysuru
D)
Warangal, Nilambur and Thrissur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Warangal, Nilambur and Thrissur


Telangana's second largest city Warangal, along with Kerala's Nilambur and Thrissur, have joined the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization's (UNESCO) Global Network of Learning Cities. These three cities are among the 77 cities from 44 countries to have recently found a place in the network which fosters sharing of ideas with other cities, provide already applied solutions to issues and much more.
 
UNESCO GNLC is an international network consisting of cities that successfully promote lifelong learning across their communities. It includes 294 cities from all around the world that share inspiration, know-how and best practice among each other, the world body has said in a statement.
 
"Today, 77 cities from 44 countries join the UNESCO Global Network of Learning Cities (GNLC) in recognition of their outstanding efforts to make lifelong learning a reality for all at the local level," United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization had earlier said in its statement.
 
As per UNESCO, 77 cities from 44 countries across the globe have joined the UNESCO Global Network of Learning Cities. Other cities that have joined the network are the Kyiv, Durban, Sharjah, Beijing, Shanghai, Hamburg, Athens, Incheon, Bristol, and Dublin among others. The 77 new members bring the total number of cities within the UNESCO GNLC to 294 in 76 countries, UNESCO said..

Source : One India

Published On : September 8, 2022
A)
Bhupen Hazarika
B)
Bhupinder Singh
C)
Hemanta Mukherjee
D)
Nanaji Deshmukh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhupen Hazarika


8th Sep 2022 Google Doodle celebrated singer, composer and filmmaker "Bhupen Hazarika’s 96th birth anniversary" with a special graphic. Today’s doodle celebrates Hazarika’s work to popularise Assamese cinema and folk music. He was one of northeast India’s leading socio-cultural reformers, whose creations and compositions united people from all walks of life. The doodle is illustrated by Mumbai-based guest artist Rutuja Mali.
 
Hazarika was born on this day in 1926 in northeastern India. His home state, Assam, is a region that has always been home to different tribes and several indigenous groups—such as the Bodo, Karbi, Mising and Sonowal-Kacharis. As a child, he grew up surrounded by songs and folk tales about life along the mighty Brahmaputra river.
 
When Hazarika was very young, his musical talents attracted the attention of renowned Assamese lyricist, Jyotiprasad Agarwala, and filmmaker, Bishnu Prasad Rabha—both doyens of Assam’s rich cultural history. They helped him record his first song, which launched his music career at 10 years old..

Source : India Today

Published On : September 8, 2022
A)
8th Edition
B)
6th Edition
C)
7th Edition
D)
8th Edition

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7th Edition


The 7th Edition of the biennial Bengaluru Space Expo (BSX-2022) will kick off at the BIEC (Bengaluru International Exhibition Centre) here on Monday(5th Sep 2022).
 
It is being organised by industry body CII, in association with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) and Space PSU NewSpace India Limited (NSIL).
 
"BSX-2022 will be organised between September 5 and 7 and the exhibition will have participants from more than 100 companies/organisations from around 15 countries, showcasing advanced technologies and products for the space sector," the organisers said..

Source : Times of India

Published On : September 8, 2022
A)
September 5
B)
September 6
C)
September 7
D)
September 8

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 8


International Literacy Day is observed on September 8 every year to raise awareness and concern for literacy problems that exist within our own local communities as well as globally. The day is also celebrated to advance the literacy agenda towards a more literate and sustainable society.
 
According to UNESCO, in the aftermath of the pandemic, nearly 24 million learners might never return to formal education, out of which, 11 million are projected to be girls and young women.
 
* The literacy rate of India is arournd 74.04 per cent.

* International Literacy Day theme for 2022 is "Transforming Literacy Learning Spaces”.

* International Literacy Day was adopted as the part of the UN's sustainable development goals program in 2015..

Source : India Today

Published On : September 8, 2022
A)
Justice Ujjal Bhuyan
B)
Justice M Duraiswamy
C)
Justice Dipankar Datta
D)
Vijaya Kamlesh Tahilramani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Justice M Duraiswamy


President Draupadi Murmu appointed Justice M Duraiswamy as the Chief Justice of the Madras High Court on Monday(5th Sep 2022).
 
M Duraiswamy was the senior judge of the Madras High Court. He will be preceded by Chief Justice of Madras High Court Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari.
 
Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari on had taken the charge as the acting Chief Justice of the Madras High Court in November 2021.
 
Ministry of Law and Justice on Monday(5th Sep 2022) issued a statement and said that the President appointed the new Chief Justice for Madras HC, exercising the power conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India.
 
“In exercise of the power conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint, Shri Justice M. Duraiswamy, senior-most Judge of the Madras High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court, with effect from September 13, 2022 consequent upon superannuation of Shri Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari, Chief Justice, Madras High Court,” the Ministry said in a statement..

Source : The Print

Published On : September 8, 2022
A)
Twitter
B)
Instagram
C)
Linkedin
D)
TikTok

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Instagram


The Data Protection Commission, Ireland's data privacy regulator, has reportedly fined Meta (META) the parent company of Instagram, a record fine of 405 million euros ($402 million) after the social media platform broke data protection laws.
 
According to reports, the fine was related to Meta violating the General Data Protection Regulation and how the data of children on the app is handled.
 
The report says that Instagram allowed users aged between 13 and 17 to operate business accounts on the platform, which showed the users' phone numbers and email addresses. The DPC also found the platform had operated a user registration system whereby the accounts of 13-to-17-year-old users were set to "public" by default.
 
The DPC regulates Meta on behalf of the entire EU because the company's European headquarters are in Ireland.
 
A DPC spokesperson said : "We adopted our final decision last Friday and it does contain a fine of €405 million. Full details of the decision will be published next week."..

Source : Business Insider

Published On : September 8, 2022
A)
Sanjay Kumar Verma
B)
Anshuman Gau
C)
Jawed Ashraf
D)
Manpreet Vohra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sanjay Kumar Verma


Senior diplomat Sanjay Kumar Verma has been appointed as India’s next high commissioner to Canada, while Amit Kumar, currently Consulate General of India in Chicago, has been named the next ambassador to the Republic of Korea.
 
In a statement, the Ministry of External Affairs said Verma is a 1988 batch officer of the Indian Foreign Service and is currently the ambassador of India to Japan. He is expected to take up the Canada assignment shortly.
 
Among other postings, Verma has served in Indian missions in Hong Kong, China, Vietnam and Turkey. He has also served as Consul General of India in Milan, Italy..

Source : Mint

Published On : September 8, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Droupadi Murmu


President Droupadi Murmu will virtually launch the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan on 9th September 2022 to reinvigorate the mission of tuberculosis elimination from the country by 2025.  
 
The abhiyaan is a step towards garnering community support towards a patient-centric health system, an official statement issued by the health ministry said.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave the clarion call to end TB in the country five years ahead of SDG (Sustainable Development Goal) target of 2030 at the Delhi End TB Summit in March 2018.
 
President Murmu will also launch the Ni-kshay Mitra initiative which forms a vital component of the campaign. The Ni-kshay Mitra portal provides a platform for donors to provide various forms of support to those undergoing TB treatment. The three pronged support includes nutritional, additional diagnostic, and vocational support..

Source : The Print

Published On : September 8, 2022