Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Indore
B)
Ranchi
C)
Amravati
D)
Jamshedpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indore

Note : Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri announced the results of Swachh Survekshan League 2020 for first and second Quarters.In the 10 lakhs plus population category, Indore (MP) secured first place in both the quarters. In one lakh to 10 lakh population category, Jamshedpur.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Telangana
B)
Odisha
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note : The famous 11-day Dhanu Jatra, the annual drama-based open-air theatrical performance is conducted in and around the city of Bargarh in Western Odisha. It is based on mythological story of Lord Krishna and his Uncle, King Kansa. In November 2014, it was conferred with the National Festival Status.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Department of Biotechnology
B)
Department of Public Enterprise
C)
Department of Telecom
D)
Department of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Department of Telecom

Note : The Indian government, on December 2019, had launched the Central Equipment Identity Register Portal to block and trace mobile phones. It has the database of the International Mobile Equipment Identity number of the blacklisted mobile phones.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Blitz chess
B)
Bullet chess
C)
Armageddon chess
D)
Ultrabullet chess

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Armageddon chess

Note : In Armageddon chess, the White is given more time on the clock than the Black. This is a way to produce decisive results- acting as a tie-breaker. Koneru Humpy became the 2nd Indian chess player after Vishwanathan Anand to win the Rapid Gold.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
France
C)
USA
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USA

Note : Operation Inherent Resolve is a military operation of the USA. It is a military intervention against the activities of ISIL in Iraq, Syria and previously Libya. Recently, the USA undertook airstrikes against Iran-backed militia, Kataib Hezbollah, in Syria and Iraq.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Actor
B)
Journalist
C)
Director
D)
Singer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Journalist

Note : Fred P. Graham, US journalist who covered the Supreme Court and momentous legal affairs of his era for The New York Times, CBS News and Court TV, died in Washington at the age of 88 on December 29, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Vishakhapatnam
D)
Thiruvananthapuram

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Thiruvananthapuram

Note : 27th edition of National Children's Science Congress is being held inThiruvananthapuram from December 27 to 31, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Peter Siddle
B)
Mitchell Starc
C)
Josh Hazlewood
D)
Jason Behrendorff

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Peter Siddle

Note : Australian bowler Peter Siddle on December 29, 2019 announced his retirement from international cricket after taking 221 wickets in 67 Test matches.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Deendayal Naidu
B)
Suresh Chitvan
C)
Ashok Kapoor
D)
H K Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - H K Joshi

Note : Shipping Corporation of India appointed as H.K. Joshi, Chairperson & Managing Director (CMD). The company holds the additional charge of the post of Director (Finance) of the company for three months with effect from 19 December 2019. Shipping Corporation of India Shipping Corporation of India is a Government of India Public Sector Enterprise with its headquarters in Mumbai.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
31st
B)
40th
C)
47th
D)
56th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 47th

Note : On December 28, 2019 global property consultant Knight Frank released a report titled "Global House Price Index Q3 2019". The report was about housing prices in a particular quarter of the financial year. As per the report, India was ranked at 47th place out of 56 countries, while Hungary topped the list.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021