Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sensitive Export
B)
Sensor Index
C)
Sensitive Index
D)
Sensex Index

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sensitive Index

Note : The BSE SENSEX (also known as the S&P Bombay Stock Exchange Sensitive Index or simply the SENSEX).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
China
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Russia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sri Lanka

Note : Sri Lanka has signed an agreement with India to upgrade tracks in a key railway segment connecting the north and south at a cost of $ 91.26 million. This is the first time in 100 years that the 130 km-long-tracks, running from Maho town in the North Western Province to Omanthai in the Northern Province, are being upgraded.The contract agreement for concessional financing was signed in Colombo between the Government of Sri Lanka and IRCON International Ltd (India).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Egypt
B)
DR Congo
C)
Libya
D)
Nigeria

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DR Congo

Note : World Health Organization (WHO) declared Ebola Outbreak in DR Congo as an International public health emergency after it threatened to spread to a major city and neighbouring nations. The deadly Ebola virus has killed over 1700 people in DR Congo.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Pune
C)
Mumbai
D)
Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : Union Minister of Human Resource Development released UGC Guide to Student Induction Programme "Deeksharambh" in New Delhi. The guide to Student Induction Programme is to help new students adjust and feel comfortable in the new environment, inculcate in them the ethos and culture of the institution, help them build bonds with other students and faculty members, and expose them to a sense of larger purpose and self-exploration.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Bhutan Bangla Protocol Route
B)
Indo China Protocol Route
C)
Indo Bhutan Protocol Route
D)
Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route

Note : The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) ship, MV AAI flagged-off by Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping (Independent Charge) and Chemical and Fertilisers, from Dhubri river port (Assam )to Narayanganj (Bangladesh), carrying 1000 MT of Bhutanese stone over river Brahmaputra, using Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route. Benefit: The environment-friendly mode of transport will cut short travel time by 8 to 10 days, reduce transportation cost by 30%, bringing down logistics costs & making it easier and cheaper to reach goods to North Eastern states from other parts of the country. In order to maintain the depth of water on this route, India will provide Rs 300 crore to Bangladesh for 5 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
China
B)
Indonesia
C)
India
D)
Vietnam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : India is the first country to be the recipient of AIIB (Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank). AIIB president Jin Liqun had on Friday announced the bank's intention to roll out local currency financing to provide more options to borrowers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Meghalaya
B)
West Bengal
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) recently approved the Dibang Multipurpose Project in Arunachal Pradesh. The project will be implemented at the cost of Rs 1600 crore and will have the capacity of 2880 Megawatt.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
IISC Bangalore
B)
Tezpur University
C)
Bangalore University
D)
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre For Advanced Scientific Research

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tezpur University

Note : Researchers at Assam's Tezpur University have developed a simple and cost-effective filtration system - Arsiron Nilogon - that may help reduce the health burden caused by arsenic and iron contaminated groundwater. The system filters out 99.9% of the arsenic contamination from the groundwater to make it suitable for drinking. The chemicals used in the filtration process are cooking soda for pH conditioning, potassium permanganate for supplying oxygen and ferric chloride for providing solid iron oxide adsorbents of arsenic. The method can remove arsenic even to below 2 ppb (parts per billion) level while the World Health Organization (WHO) has set 10 ppb as the standard level. According to theWHO, arsenic is a natural component of the Earth's crust and is widely distributed throughout the environment -- in air, water and land. However, it is highly toxic in its inorganic form.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Haryana
C)
TamilNadu
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : Under climate resilience program, the World Bank has recently approved $250 million aid to Kerala for its Resilient Kerala Programme (RKP) to brace against natural disasters. Hence, Kerala has become the first Indian state to get this fund to enhance the state's resilience against the impacts of natural disasters and climate change. The Resilient Kerala Program (RKP) will focus on strengthening the state's institutional and financial capacity to protect the assets and livelihoods of poor and vulnerable groups through an inclusive and participatory approach. The new program is part of the Government of India(GoI)'s support to Kerala's 'Rebuild Kerala Development Programme' aimed at building a green and resilient Kerala.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
BL Santosh
B)
Kalraj Mishra
C)
Kiran Bedi
D)
Bandaru Dattatreya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bandaru Dattatreya

Note : Bandaru Dattatreya(often called Dattanna, born 26 February 1947) is an Indian politician and the Governor of the State of Himachal Pradesh. He was the Member of Lok Sabha for Secunderabad since 2014. He is the 29th Governor of Himachal Pradesh since 11 September 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021