Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
48th position
B)
56th position
C)
61st position
D)
83rd position

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 48th position

Note :

India has jumped to the 48th position in the global aviation safety ranking by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), according to DGCA officials.

* Four years ago, the country was ranked at the 102nd position.
 
* In the ranking, Singapore is at the top, followed by the UAE and South Korea at the second and third positions, respectively, the officials said.
 
* China is at the 49th place, they added.
 
* Under its Universal Safety Oversight Audit Programme (USOAP) Continuous Monitoring Approach, an ICAO Coordinated Validation Mission (ICVM) was undertaken from November 9 to 16, 2022.
 
* On Saturday(3rd Dec 2022), DGCA chief Arun Kumar told PTI that the regulator has worked tirelessly to upgrade India's safety ranking and the results are there. "Hopefully, we continue to remain vigilant and improve further".
 
* The country's score in terms of effective implementation of key safety elements has improved to 85.49 per cent, the officials said.
 
* On November 16, the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) said the audit was conducted in the areas of legislation, organisation, personal licensing, operations, airworthiness and aerodromes..

source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2022
A)
SBI Mutual Fund
B)
IIFL Mutual Fund
C)
L&T Mutual Fund
D)
Kotak Mutual Fund

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIFL Mutual Fund

Note :

IIFL Mutual Fund has launched the new fund offering of IIFL ELSS Nifty 50 Tax Saver Index Fund (IN50).
 
It is the first passively managed tax-saving scheme (also known as Equity-Linked Savings Scheme, or ELSS) to be launched after the capital market regulator, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), allowed fund houses to launch such passive funds on May 23, 2022.
 
What is on offer?
 
IN50 is an equity fund. It will invest in all stocks in- and in the same proportion as they lie in- the Nifty50 index. It will aim to mimic Nifty 50 index’s returns. This also means IN50’s fund manager will not take cash calls; it won’t substantially hold cash, like some other tax saver schemes do.
 
Being a tax saver fund, all investments in this scheme up to Rs 1.5 lakh, along with other eligible contributions, will fetch you deduction under Section 80C of the Income Tax Act. Like all contributions to ELSS, the units of this scheme too will be locked in for three years from the date of allotment..

Source : Moneycontrol

   Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2022
A)
Poshn
B)
Arya.ag
C)
Kheyti
D)
AgroStar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kheyti

Note :

A Greenhouse-in-a-Box sustainable solution for small farmers devised by Telangana startup "Kheyti" has won the 1 million pounds Earthshot Prize, founded by Britain's Prince William and dubbed the Eco Oscars'.
 
* Kheyti, one of the five winners at a gala green carpet awards ceremony in Boston on Friday(2nd Dec 2022) night, won the prize in the Protect and Restore Nature category from hundreds of entries worldwide.
 
* The pioneering solution for local smallholder farmers is designed to reduce costs, increase yields and protect livelihoods in a region on the frontlines of climate change.
 
* I believe that the Earthshot solutions you have seen this evening prove we can overcome our planet's greatest challenges, and by supporting and scaling them we can change our future, said William, the Prince of Wales.
 
* Alongside tonight's winners and finalists, and those to be discovered over the years to come, it's my hope the Earthshot legacy will continue to grow, helping our communities and our planet to thrive, he said.
 
* Kheyti Co-founder & CEO Kaushik Kappagantulu said he launched the concept to help some of India's nearly 100 million small-hold farmers, among the poorest people on the planet and the most impacted by climate change.
 
* His Greenhouse-in-a-Box offers shelter from unpredictable elements and destructive pests and the startup also trains and supports farmers to ensure their greenhouse is as effective as possible..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2022
A)
3rd Dec 2022
B)
2nd Dec 2022
C)
1st Dec 2022
D)
30th Nov 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1st Dec 2022

Note :

Veteran Odia actress, Jharana Das has been passed away(1st Dec 2022) at the age of 77 due to old age-related aliment.

* She was awarded the state government’s prestigious Jaydev Puraskar for her lifetime contribution to Odia film industry.

* Her films - Shree Jagannath, Nari, Adinamegha, Hisabnikas, Pujafula, and Heera Nella.

* She had also worked as a child artist with AIR, Cuttack.

* She was also honoured with Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra Award for lifetime achievement in 2016..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022
A)
BSE Limited
B)
London Stock Exchange (LSE)
C)
India International Exchange (IIE)
D)
NSE Indices

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NSE Indices

Note :

Nifty Bharat Bond Index, April 2033, has been launched within the Nifty Bharat Bond Index series, according to a statement by the National Stock Exchange (NSE) released earlier this week.
 
The Bharat Bond Index series follows a target maturity date structure wherein each index in the series measures the performance of a portfolio of 'AAA' rated bonds issued by government owned entities maturing in a specific year.
 
In December 2019, NSE Indices launched the first two indices in the Bharat Bond Index with maturities in April 2023 and April 2030, and in July 2020, further two indices with maturities in April 2025 and April 2031 were launched.
 
"The upcoming Bharat Bond ETF which is sixth in the Bharat Bond ETF series will track the newly launched Nifty BHARAT Bond Index maturing in 2033.

The first Bharat Bond ETFs tracking the Nifty Bharat Bond indices were launched in December 2019 with initial assets under management of around ₹12,000 crore," Mukesh Agarwal, CEO, NSE Indices, said.
 
The Nifty Bharat Bond Index – April 2033 has a base date of November 30, 2022 and a base value of 1,000. The index will be rebalanced/reconstituted at the end of every calendar quarter..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022
A)
1st Dec 2022
B)
2nd Dec 2022
C)
3rd Dec 2022
D)
4th Dec 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1st Dec 2022

Note :

Veteran documentarian Julia Reichert, who won an Oscar in 2020 for her feature film 'American Factory,' passed away (1st Dec 2022) at the age of 76 due to cancer.
 
* In a career spanning over 50 years,  Reichert received four Academy Award nominations and one win, two Primetime Emmys, a Director's Guild Award, and two Peabody Awards nods.
 
* Her documentaries, including the Oscar-nominated "Union Maids," "Seeing Red: Stories of American Communists," and "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant," addressed issues of gender, class, race, and the world economy. 
 
Born : 16 June 1946, Bordentown, New Jersey, United States
Died : 1 December 2022, Yellow Springs, Ohio, United States

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022
A)
5th December
B)
4th December
C)
3rd December
D)
2nd December

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4th December

Note :

Navy Day in India is observed on December 4th every year to recognise the role and achievements of the Indian Navy.

* The day was chosen to commemorate the launch of Operation Trident against Pakistan during the Indo-Pakistan War in 1971.

* Several events take place on this day and each year, a different theme is proposed to celebrate Navy Day.
 
History : In 1971, during the India-Pakistan war, Pakistan launched an offensive on Indian airbases on the evening of December 3. India, in response to their attack, dispatched 3 missile boats towards Karachi at maximum speed, Nirghat, Veer and Nipat.

During Operation Trident, the Indian Navy sank 4 Pakistani vessels including PNS Khaibar, killing hundreds of Pakistani Navy personnel. Those killed during the Indo-Pakistan War are also remembered.
 
The Indian Navy is the naval branch of the Indian Armed Forces led by the President of India as Commander-in-Chief. The Maratha Emperor, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is considered the Father of the Indian Navy.
 
Significance : The Navy plans to celebrate 2021 as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ as a part of commemorating the 50th anniversary of the victory in the 1971 war. The Indian Navy was established by the East India Company in 1612. Later it was named as Royal India Navy and post-Independence, it was reconstituted as the Indian Navy in 1950.
 
Post the devastating war against Pakistan, the whole country celebrated the success of the Indian Navy. It is also important to educate children and the citizens of India about the significance and the victory of India. Several events like Marathons, Interschool Quiz Competition, Air displays and tattoo ceremonies take place on this day. Netizens also take it to social media to share quotes on Navy Day..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022
A)
Niti Aayog
B)
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare
C)
Indian Agricultural Research Institute (ICAR)
D)
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA).

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA).

Note :

Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal will be the Chief Guest at the ‘Millets-Smart Nutritive Food’ Conclave to be held in New Delhi on 05 December 2022.
 
About :
 
* The Conclave is being organized by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry through its apex agricultural export promotion body, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA).

Objective : Promoting the export of millets.

* The Conclave is to be a pre-launch event of the ‘International Year of Millets – 2023’ (IYoM-2023).
* At the first-of-its-kind Millets Conclave, the government will release e-catalogue on 30 potential importing countries and 21 millet producing states of India.

Millets :
 
I* ndia is one of the leading producers of millets in the world with an estimated share of around 41 percent in the global production.
* As per FAO, world production of millets in the year 2020 was 30.464 million metric tonnes (MMT) and India’s share was 12.49 MMT, which accounts to 41 percent of the total millet production.
* India recorded 27 percent growth in millet production in 2021-22 as compared to millet production in the previous year was 15.92 MMT.
* Share of export of millets is nearly 1% of the total millet production.
* Exports of millets from India include mainly whole grain and the export of value-added products of millets from India is negligible.

India’s top five millet producing states :
 
* India’s top five millet producing states are Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
Nutri Cereals Export Promotion Forum:
 
* Centre has created the Nutri Cereals Export Promotion Forum to give impetus to the export of potential products, including millets, and to remove the bottlenecks in the supply chain of Nutri cereals.

Significance :
 
* Millets have superior nutritional values in comparison to highly consumed cereals such as rice and wheat.
* Millets are rich in calcium, iron, and fibers that help in fortifying essential nutrients for the healthy growth in children.
* Also, the usage of millets in infant food and nutrition products is increasing.

Varieties of millet :
 
* There are 16 major varieties of millet, which are produced and exported, including Sorghum (Jowar), Pearl Millet (Bajra), Finger Millet (Ragi) Minor Millets (Kangani), Proso Millet (Cheena), Kodo Millet (Kodo), Barnyard Millet (Sawa/Sanwa/Jhangora), Little Millet (Kutki), Two Pseudo Millets (BuckWheat/Kuttu), Ameranthus (Chaulai) and Brown Top Millet.

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022
9 .
With reference to Homo Erectus, Consider the following statements
 
1. It is an extinct species of the human genus.
 
2. They had a similar range of body sizes to modern humans, and it is the first human ancestor to have similar limb and torso proportions to those seen in modern humans.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

A rare, well-preserved ancient human skull found in central China could be a million-year-old Homo erectus.
 
About :
 
* Homo erectus or 'upright man' is an extinct species of the human genus.

* They most likely originated in Africa or Eurasia.

* Fossils connected with this species have been found ranging from Africa all the way to Southeast Asia.

* H. erectus had a similar range of body sizes to modern humans, and it is the first human ancestor to have similar limb and torso proportions to those seen in modern humans.

* Homo erectus' ability to make complex tools was possible because of the strength and dexterity in its hands, which it owes to a certain hand-bone projection called a "styloid process".

* H. erectus appears to have been the first human species to control fire, some 1,000,000 years ago.

* The species seems to have flourished until some 200,000 years ago (200 kya) or perhaps later before giving way to other humans including Homo sapiens..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022
10 .
Consider the following statements :
 
1. India carries out a census of the tiger population every four years.
 
2. Presently, there are 53 tiger reserves in India.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

There is an increase in the number of incidents of Human- Tiger conflicts.
 
About :
 
* Every four years, India carries out a census of the tiger population across India.

* The latest estimate put the tiger population at 2,967.

* Tigers were reportedly increasing at a rate of about 6% per annum and the area that they occupied was roughly stable, at about 89,000 square km since 2014.

* These numbers are estimated using a sophisticated system that involves photographing animals via camera traps as well as mathematical analysis.

* In 2006, India had 1,411 tigers. This rose to 1,706 in 2010 and 2,226 in 2014 on the back of improved conservation measures and new estimation methods.

How did the numbers increase?
 
* The consistent implementation of Project Tiger since 1973, whereby dedicated tiger reserves were established in India, as well as anti-poaching measures have played a significant role in tiger conservation.

* India has 53 tiger reserves.

* Uttar Pradesh’s Ranipur Tiger Reserve has become the 53rd tiger reserve of India.

* However, rising tiger numbers have meant that nearly half the tigers are now outside designated protected zones that lead to increasing instances of human-animal conflict.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022