adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
United Kindom
B)
India
C)
Japan
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Kindom

Note :

Indian Army is known for its leadership, self-discipline, courage, physical endurance, and determination. And in the latest Cambrian Patrol Exercise, a team from 4/5 Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force) represented the Indian Army and was awarded a gold medal. The Cambrian Patrol Exercise was organized at Brecon, Wales, the United Kindom(UK).
 
The Ex Cambrian Patrol is sometimes referred to as the Olympics of Military Patrolling among several militaries across the globe. The competition is organized by the UK army and is considered as the ultimate test of human endurance, team spirit
 
96 teams participated in the Exercise Cambrian Patrol 2021
 
The Exercise Cambrian Patrol is an international event in which militaries across the world take part. In Exercise Cambrian Patrol 2021, a total of 96 teams took part. The competition also included 17 international teams representing Special Forces and prestigious Regiments from around the world.
Among all these teams, the Indian Army team displayed a fabulous display of navigation skills, delivery of patrol orders, and overall physical endurance, which ultimately resulted in the gold medal. General Sir Mark Carleton-Smith, the Chief of General Staff of the British Army presented the Gold Medal to the team members in a formal ceremony on 15 October 2021...

   Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
A)
Rs 25 lakh
B)
Rs 50 lakh
C)
Rs 75 lakh
D)
Rs 1 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 1 crore

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore on India’s largest public lender State Bank of India (SBI) on October 18, 2021. The penalty has been imposed for non-compliance with the directions contained in “RBI (Frauds classification and reporting by commercial banks and select FIs) directions 2016”.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
A)
DRDO
B)
ISRO
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ISRO

Note : NITI Aayog has launched the Geospatial Energy Map of India which will provide a holistic picture of all energy resources of the country.The map has been developed by NITI Aayog in collaboration with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Energy Ministries of Government of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 19, 2021
A)
Kannur
B)
Calicut
C)
Thiruvananthapuram
D)
Cochin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Thiruvananthapuram

Note : The Adani Group formally took over the operation, management and development control of the international airport in Thiruvananthapuram on October 14, 2021. Thiruvananthapuram International Airport is the first of four international airports in Kerala.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2021
A)
2
B)
3
C)
4
D)
5

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3

Note : The Chinese space agency has launched Shenzhou-13 crewed mission, the country’s first long-duration stay aboard. The three-person crew are expected to spend six-months in space, to set up new record for the time spent in space by Chinese astronauts.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2021
A)
UNDP
B)
UNICEF
C)
UNESCO
D)
UN-Women

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UNDP

Note :

NITI Aayog and UNDP India have collaborated to launch a handbook titled ‘NITI Aayog-UNDP Handbook on Sustainable Urban Plastic Waste Management’, to promote sustainable management of plastic waste in the country.
 

   Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Assam
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab

Note :

The Chief Minister of Punjab Charanjit Singh Channi on October 17, 2021, launched the ‘Mera Ghar Mere Naam’ Scheme. It will give ownership rights to the people living in houses within the ‘lal lakir’ of villages and cities.
 
Lal Lakir’ refers to the land which is part of the village habitation and is used for non-agriculture purposes only.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Delhi
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : The Govt of UP (Uttar Pradesh) has financed the highest number of units in the country under the Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP).

   Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Kushinagar International Airport will be the third international airport in Uttar Pradesh after Lucknow and Varanasi. The airport will be inaugurated by PM Narendra Modi on October 20, 2021. Sri Lankan President Gotabaya Rajapaksa will also attend the event.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2021
A)
PayPal
B)
SBI
C)
RBI
D)
Axis Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PayPal

Note : PayPal has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) in order to launch the India Digital Trade Facilitation Forum (IDTFF) for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs).

   Show Answer
Published On : October 18, 2021