Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Milkha Singh
B)
Dhyan Chand
C)
KD Singh Babu
D)
Sunil Gavaskar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dhyan Chand


As Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award - the highest sporting honour in India - has been renamed after hockey legend Dhyan Chand, social media users welcomed the move, saying sporting awards should be named after sportspersons and not politicians. The internet, however, was quick to point out a cricket stadium named after the Prime Minister.

Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Delhi
C)
Sikkim
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh


‘Pani Maah’ or water month has been launched in Ladakh to inform villagers about the importance of clean water. The Ladakh government has also announced a reward of Rs 2.5 million for the first block in each district that achieves the status of ‘Har Ghar Jal’.

Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Rs 15 lakh
B)
Rs 20 lakh
C)
Rs 25 lakh
D)
Rs 35 lakh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 25 lakh


Suryoday Small Finance Bank launched the “Suryoday Health and Wellness Savings Account”, a premium savings account product aimed at ensuring that the customers’ wealth not only grows but they and their families are also taken care of on their health. This offers top-up health insurance of Rs 25 lakhs, annual healthcare package and on-call emergency ambulance medical care Services.

Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Arjun Munda
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Virendra Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Virendra Kumar


Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App, developed by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in collaboration with NeGD, to make the skill development schemes accessible to the target groups. Through these portal and app the youth of the target groups will now be able to avail the benefits of skill development training programmes more easily.
 
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana is being implemented by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment from the year 2020-21. Under this Yojana, eligible target group are being provided skill development training programmes on
(i) Up-skilling/Re-skilling
(ii) Short Term Training Programme
(iii) Long Term Training Programme
(iv) Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP)
.

These training programs are being implemented through Government Training Institutes, Sector Skill Councils constituted by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and other credible institutions.

Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Future Group
B)
Reliance Industries
C)
Manipal Technology Limited
D)
Manipal Business Solutions

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manipal Business Solutions


SBI General Insurance, one of India’s leading General Insurance companies, announced a tie-up with Manipal Business Solutions to increase insurance penetration in the rural markets. SahiPay, the fastest growing tech-enabled financial inclusion platform of Manipal Business Solutions, provides digital and financial services to customers in semi-urban and rural India.

Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
Neeraj Chopra
C)
Mirabai Chanu
D)
Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Neeraj Chopra


Neeraj Chopra has won GOLD in men's javelin throw at Olympic Games. With this, he has become the first Indian athlete to win gold ever and India's second ever individual Olympic gold medalist after shooter Abhinav Bindra, who bagged gold in Beijing 2008.
 
In the finals, he threw his best 87.58m (in the second of six attempts). Chopra topped the list with throw of 87.03m, followed by Weber Julian (85.30) of Germany, Vadlejch Jakub (83.98) of Czech Republic, Vetter Johannes (82.52m) of Germany and Katkavets Aliaksei (82.49) of Belarus.
 
In the second round, Chopra bettered his first score with 87.58m — highest in the finals. However, in the third round, he finished at 76.79 m. His score in second attempts could not be achieved by competitors. Czech Republic's Jakub Vadlejch won silver with 86.67m and Vitezslav Vesely claimed bronze with 85.44m.

Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Rail Madad
B)
Rail Yatri
C)
Rail Sath
D)
Rail Sahyog

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rail Madad


Indian Indian Railways has launched an integrated one-stop solution - Rail Madad' - in which the national transporter has merged a number of existing helplines that were used for various purposes into one.
 
The Railway ministry in a statement today said toll free number 139 can be used for all kinds of enquiries and making complaints and the helpline facility is available round-the-clock in 12 languages.

Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand


Indian Wrestler Labhanshu Sharma won the Bharat Kesari Wrestling Dangal 2021 organised in Tamil Nadu. 20 years since the formation of Uttarakhand, Labhanshu has broken the drought and won the title of Bharat Kesari for the state.
 
With 15 gold medals at the state level and 10 medals at the national level and 2 gold medals and 1 silver medal in the International Wrestling competitions; Labhanshu is already set to bring glory to the nation.

Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Ravi Dahiya
B)
Yogeshwar Dutt
C)
Bajrang Punia
D)
Vinesh Phougat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bajrang Punia


The wrestler Bajrang Punia has wins a Bronze medal in the category of Men’s Freestyle for 65kg. It is a great achievement and a proud moment for the nation as another medal has been won for India. 
 
Bajrang Punia should be proud of his achievement as he is the sixth Indian wrestler to win a medal in the Tokyo Olympics 2020. He is a prominent wrestler and Indians had high hopes from him as he is already a three-time medalist at the World Championship and is the World No. 1 in his category.

Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
India and Nepal
B)
India and Sri Lanka
C)
Bangladesh and China
D)
Bangladesh and Canada

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh and Canada


Bangladesh and Canada have joined a coalition on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.

Published On : August 8, 2021