CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Chinni Krishnan
B)
C K Ranganathan
C)
Nikhil Sawhney
D)
Shrinivas V Dempo

Correct Answer : Option (B) - C K Ranganathan

Note : C K Ranganathan has been appointed as the new President of All India Management Association (AIMA) for a period of one year. He is the Chairman & Managing Director of CavinKare. His appointment will be valid till September 2022, i.e. till the next National Management Convention.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
September 30th
B)
September 29th
C)
September 28th
D)
September 28th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 29th

Note :

World Heart Day is celebrated every year on September 29th. It is organized by World Heart Federation to raise awareness about Cardiovascular disease (CVD).
 
According to the official website of World Heart Federation, CVD is accountable for nearly half of all non-communicable diseases (NCD) deaths making it the world’s number one killer. "World Heart Day is, therefore, the perfect platform for the CVD community to unite in the fight against CVD and reduce the global disease burden," it added.
 
World Heart Day History : 
According to Britannica, World Heart Federation, along with World Health Organization (WHO), announced the establishment of World Heart Day, in 1999. It further added that earlier (till 2011), World Heart Day was celebrated on last Sunday of September, with first celebration taking place on 24 September 2000.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Use Heart To Connect
B)
Power your Life
C)
Your heart, my heart
D)
Use Heart for society

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Use Heart To Connect

Note : The theme for World Heart Day 2021 is 'Use Heart To Connect'. It aims to highlight the power of digital health to improve awareness, prevention and management of CVD globally.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
September 26th
B)
September 27th
C)
September 28th
D)
September 29th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 29th

Note :

Every year, The International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste is observed on September 29th in order to promote and implement global efforts to resolve the issue of food wastage.
 
* It aims to make efforts towards responsible consumption and production as well as zero hunger.
* It also purposes to take steps towards addressing the problem of climate change through sustainable food habits.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
You waste life when you waste food
B)
Grow your own food and do your own waste processing
C)
Stop food loss and waste. For the people. For the planet.
D)
Respect for food is a respect for life, for who we are and what we do

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Stop food loss and waste. For the people. For the planet.

Note : The theme for International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste 2021 is Stop food loss and waste. For the people. For the planet.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Guinea
B)
Goa
C)
Spain
D)
Mauritania

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Spain

Note : Lava from a volcano that erupted on the Spanish island La Palma reached the Atlantic ocean in the early hours on September 29, 2021. The lava reached an area known as Los Guirres beach on the Atlantic ocean.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched the "Nirbhaya - Ek Pahal" programme under Mission Shakti - Phase 3 in Lucknow on September 29, 2021. He said that under the programme, 75,000 women would get connected with state banks, get loans at cheaper interest rates & get benefits of state subsidies under PM Mudra Yojana for 3 months.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Odisha
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note : Judima is a local fermented drink made with rice, brewed by the Dimasa community in Assam. It derives its name from words ju which means wine and Dima means ‘belonging to the Dimasa’. It is the first traditional brew in all of northeast to bag GI tag.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
October 31, 2021
B)
December 31, 2021
C)
31 January 2022
D)
31 March 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 31 March 2022

Note : The Director-General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) extended the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) extended till 31 March 2022. The existing Foreign Trade Policy was to expire on 31st September 2021 but the Ministry of Commerce & Industry has extended the same upto 31 March 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Ajit Pawar
B)
Anil Deshmukh
C)
Uddhav Thackeray
D)
Devendra Fadnavis

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ajit Pawar

Note : The government has formed one more GoM which will look at tapping IT tools to minimize tax evasion and make compliance easier for taxpayers. Ajit Pawar, Maharashtra deputy CM has been made the convenor of this GoM.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021