Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
1 .
Consider the following statements :
 
  1. Disguised Unemployment arises from the mismatch between the jobs available in the market and the skills of the available workers.
  2. Structural Unemployment arises wherein more people are employed than actually needed.

Which of the above statements are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Neither 1 nor 2

Note :

Types of Unemployment

Disguised Unemployment : It is a phenomenon wherein more people are employed than actually needed.
It is primarily traced to the agricultural and unorganized sectors of India. Hence, statement 2 is not correct.

Structural Unemployment : It is a category of unemployment arising from the mismatch between the jobs available in the market and the skills of the available workers in the market.

Many people in India do not get jobs due to lack of requisite skills and due to poor education level, it becomes difficult to train them. Hence, statement 1 is not correct.

Cyclical Unemployment : It is a result of the business cycle, where unemployment rises during recessions and declines with economic growth.

Cyclical unemployment figures in India are negligible. It is a phenomenon that is mostly found in capitalist economies.

Technological Unemployment : It is the loss of jobs due to changes in technology.

In 2016, World Bank data predicted that the proportion of jobs threatened by automation in India is 69% year-on-year.

Frictional Unemployment : Frictional Unemployment, also called Search Unemployment, refers to the time lag between the jobs when an individual is searching for a new job or is switching between jobs.

Vulnerable Employment : This means people working informally, without proper job contracts and thus lacking any legal protection.

      These people are deemed ‘unemployed’ since records of their work are never maintained.
      It is one of the main types of unemployment in India.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
15%
B)
22%
C)
31%
D)
40%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 40%

Note :

* India accounted for the highest volume of real-time payments among businesses around the world, with over 40% of all such payments made through 2021 originating in the country. 
 
* According to a report by payment solutions provider ACI Worldwide, data analytics firm GlobalData, and the Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR), India made 48.6 billion real-time payments through 2021 – which is over 2.6 times higher than China, which is at the second place with 18.5 billion real-time transactions.
 
* India's transaction volume is seven times greater than the combined volumes of Germany, USA, UK, Canada, and France.
 
* Top Five countries : India(48.6 billion); China (18.5 billion); Thailand(9.7 billion); Brazil(8.7 billion); South Korea (7.4 billion)

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Poonch
B)
Ramban
C)
Udhampur
D)
Samba

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Samba

Note :

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the Samba district of the Jammu division has become the first district in India to cover 100% of households under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (ABPMJAY)- SEHAT scheme
 
The district achieved this milestone after the conclusion of a special registration drive organized by the State Health Agency (SHA) from April 11 to April 21 in all BDO offices across the district which was aimed to cover all families under the ABPMJAY SEHAT scheme in the district.
 
The Samba district has a total of 62,641 families with 3,04,510 people eligible for ABPM-JAY SEHAT golden cards. However, 100% family coverage for the Ayushman Bharat Golden card in the district is a major achievement for the UT Government.
 
Worth to mention, the ABPMJAY SEHAT scheme is the world’s largest health insurance scheme fully financed by Government and the people with Ayushman Bharat Golden Card get free treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh in all government and empanelled private hospitals across India.
 
Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Agra
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Agra

Note :

* Agra (UP) has become the first city in India to have vacuum-based sewers. These vacuums will be used in public places.

* The corporation has connected vacuums to 240 such houses (near the Taj Mahal) where conventional sewer systems can not be used.

* The estimated cost for the work of sewer connection is Rs 100 crore.

* Presently, this technology is being used in low-lying areas.

* The Maintenance and complete care will be done by the Netherlands company for up to five years.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
April 27th
B)
April 28th
C)
April 29th
D)
April 30th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 28th

Note :

Every year, World Day for Safety and Health at Work is observed on April 28th. The day is dedicated to creating awareness and preventing occupational disease in addition to accidents across the world. The focus is on the development and maintenance of the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) management system.
 
This system gained importance after the pandemic by promoting the culture of safety and health. The strong OSH system during the pandemic had meaningful participation from governments, employers, workers, public health actors and relevant parties at the national and enterprise levels.
 
This initiative plays a crucial role in protecting work environments by safeguarding the safety and health of workers.
 
HISTORY : The International Labour Organisation (ILO) first began to observe World Day in the year 2003 to prevent accidents and diseases at work.
 
The day also coincides with the International Commemoration for the Dead and injured workers, celebrated by the trade union movement since 1996.
 
World Day for Safety And Health at Work 2022 THEME : The theme for this year's World Day for Safety And Health at Work 2022 is ‘Act together to build a positive safety and health culture’.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

* The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the construction of the 540 Megawatt Kwar Hydro Electric project located on river Chenab in Kishtwar district, Jammu and Kashmir.

* The committee was chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

* The project will be implemented by Chenab Valley Power Projects Private Limited (JV between NHPC and JKSPDC).

* The committee has approved an investment of over 4,526.12 crore rupees for this project.

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Debjani Ghosh
B)
Brad Smith
C)
Krishnan Ramanujam
D)
Anand Padmanabhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Krishnan Ramanujam

Note :

* National Association of Software and Services Companies (Nasscom) has appointed Krishnan Ramanujam (senior executive at TCS) as its chairperson for 2022-23. He was the Vice-Chairperson of the body.
 
* He succeeds Rekha M Menon (Accenture's Senior Managing Director in India), who served as the Chairperson for 2021-22.
 
* Nasscom has also appointed Anant Maheshwari (President of Microsoft India) as the Vice-Chairperson for 2022-23.

Soource : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
30th May 2022
B)
29th May 2022
C)
28th May 2022
D)
27th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 27th May 2022

Note : Union Minister for Micro , Small and Medium Enterprises "Narayan Rane" inaugurated the Ministry’s Mega Event “Enterprise India” under the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on April 27, 2022. Enterprise India is a series of commemorative entrepreneurship development events and activities that will be organised between April 27 and May 27, 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
30th Apr 2022
B)
1st May 2022
C)
2nd May 2022
D)
3rd May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 30th Apr 2022

Note : The first partial solar eclipse of the year(2022) is scheduled to take place this weekend on April 30th and will be visible across parts of the Southern Hemisphere. Interestingly, the partial eclipse on Saturday(30th Apr 2022) is coinciding with what is known as the ‘Black Moon'. The US National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) explained that the ‘Black Moon' will block out some of the Sun during the day just before and during sunset, causing a partial eclipse.

Read More : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Indigo
B)
Air India
C)
Vistara
D)
SpiceJet

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Air India

Note :

In what will be its first M&A under new owner Tata Sons, Air India has proposed to buy low-cost carrier AirAsia India, according to an application with the Competition Commission of India (CCI). The move will see Malaysia's AirAsia exiting the airline venture nine years after it entered India with high hopes.
 
AirAsia owns 16.33% in the India unit and, according to the shareholders' agreement between the company and Tata Sons, the latter can acquire the former's stake directly or through an affiliate. Since Air India is now an affiliate of Tatas, the purchase of AirAsia's stake has been routed through it, sources said.
 
Air India will buy AirAsia's 16.3% in the airline venture for Rs 139 crore. The remaining stake of 83.7% in AirAsia India is held by Tata Sons. This too will be purchased by Air India. Tata Sons had acquired Air India through its 100% arm Talace in a Rs 18,000-crore equity and debt deal on January 27 this year..

Source : Times of india

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022