Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
1995
B)
1996
C)
1999
D)
2004

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1996

Note : The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) is the intergovernmental permanent organisation created in 1996.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
MK II LCU
B)
LCU L-32
C)
LCU L-56
D)
Mk. IV LCU

Correct Answer : Option (C) - LCU L-56

Note : Indian Navy Ship LCU L-56, the sixth of the Landing Craft Utility (LCU) MK IV class ships, was commissioned into the Indian Navy by Vice-Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, at Naval Dockyard. Commissioning the ship, the Vice-Admiral congratulated the GRSE (Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers) for being the first shipyard in the country to have built the 100th warship.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Tripura
C)
Telangana
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tripura

Note : The Government of India begins the 7th Economic Census from Tripura. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) will conduct the census. It will be conducted after a gap of 5 years. The fieldwork is expected to be completed by December and the results at the national level is expected to be available by March 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Apple
B)
Honor
C)
Xiaomi
D)
OnePlus

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Apple

Note : Apple and Intel signed an agreement where Apple will acquire the majority of Intel's smartphone modem business for $1 billion. 2,200 Intel employees will join Apple, along with intellectual property, equipment, and leases. The deal is expected to close in the fourth quarter (December) of 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Paramjit Singh
B)
S.K. Parasha
C)
Yogesh Kumar Joshi
D)
Shashank Shekhar Mishra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paramjit Singh

Note : Lt Gen Paramjit Singh, who has vast experience in counter-terror operations, will be the next Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army. Lt Gen Singh, currently serving as General Officer Commanding of the Army's Nagrota-based XVI Corps, will take over as the new DGMO on October, succeeding Lt Gen Anil Chauhan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Fateh-110
B)
Dongfeng 5
C)
Gorodomlya G-1
D)
Shahab-3

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shahab-3

Note : Iran test-launched a medium-range ballistic missile inside its borders- Shahab-3. It is derived from a North Korean missile called the Nodong-A and can fly 1,150 to 2,000 kilometers, or up to 1,242 miles, depending on the variant. The test came amid heightened tensions between Iran and the West (US), mainly regarding the safety of commercial shipping in the Persian Gulf and the Strait of Hormuz.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
B. P. Saroj
B)
Sudhir Mungantiwar
C)
Girish Bapat
D)
Girish Dattatray Mahajan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Girish Bapat

Note : Girish Bapat has been appointed the chairman of the "Estimates Committee" of the parliament. Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla made the appointment. Estimates committee is one of the three financial standing committees of the parliament apart from the public accounts committee and committee on public undertakings.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Patna, Bihar
B)
Rajgir, Bihar
C)
Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
D)
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajgir, Bihar

Note : The 5th international Dharma-Dhamma conference was inaugurated in Rajgir, Bihar by Union Minister of State Kiren Rijiju. The aim of the conference is to address people about the terror, violence and global warming prevalent in the world. The conference will also address the subjects of Sat-Chit-Ananda and Nirvana which are the pivotal topics of Buddhism.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Fernando Gaviria
B)
Egan Bernal
C)
Sergio Henao
D)
Rigoberto Uran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Egan Bernal

Note : Egan Bernal became the 1st Colombian to win the Tour de France which finished in Paris, France. He beat the defending champion Geraint Thomas of Britain by 1 minute 11 seconds. The 22 year old Bernal has also become the youngest rider to win the race in 110 years. The Tour de France is an annual men's multiple stage bicycle race.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ministry of Mines
B)
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
C)
Ministry of Minority Affairs
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Mines

Note : Union Ministry of Mines organized an interactive workshop called 'Waste to Wealth' in New Delhi. The main aim is discussing productive utilisation of bauxite residue, commonly known as Red Mud. The workshop was presided over by Dr K. Rajeswara Rao, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines and was organised in association with Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre (JNARDDC) Nagpur.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021