Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
$300
B)
$500
C)
$670
D)
$850

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $500

Note :

The adoption of artificial intelligence (AI) and data utilisation strategy can add $500 billion to India's GDP by 2025, a new Nasscom report showed on Thursday(23rd June 2022).
 
The AI adoption in four key sectors -- BFSI, consumer packaged goods (CPG) and retail, healthcare, and industrials/automotive -- can contribute 60 per cent of the total $ 500 billion opportunity, according to "AI Adoption Index" Nasscom, EY and Microsoft, EXL and Capgemini.
 
Though the current rate of AI investments in India is growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 30.8 per cent and poised to reach $881 million by 2023, it will still represent just 2.5 per cent of the total global AI investments of $340 billion.
 
This creates a massive opportunity for Indian enterprises to accelerate investments and adoption of AI to drive equitable growth across sectors.
 
For India to achieve its $1 trillion GDP goal by FY 2026-2027, it needs to have a strong correlation to the maturity of AI adoption.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
A)
Toni-Ann Singh
B)
Karolina Bielawska
C)
Khushi Patel
D)
Manushi Chhillar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Khushi Patel

Note :

Khushi Patel, a biomedical student from the United Kingdom, has been declared the winner of the Miss India Worldwide 2022, the longest-running Indian pageant outside of India.
 
Vaidehi Dongre from the US was declared the first runner up on Friday(24th June 2022) night while Shrutika Mane was adjudged the second runner up. The top 12 contestants at the pageant were the winners of various other contests globally.
 
Patel, who is doing her major in biomedical sciences and minor in psychology, said that she is delighted to have won the Miss India Worldwide 2022 pageant.
 
Over the next one year, the model, who also owns a clothing store, plans to do a lot of charity events and help third-world countries.
 
Roshani Razack from Guyana was declared Miss Teen India Worldwide 2022. Navya Paingol from the US was the first runner up, while Chiquita Malaha from Suriname was the second runner up, according to India Festival Committee (IFC), which has been organising the event for the past 29 years..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
A)
Zurich
B)
Geneva
C)
Osaka
D)
Vienna

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vienna

Note :

Just like 2019 and 2018, Vienna (Austria) is ranked first in 2022. Rankings for liveability have a lot to do with the lifting of COVID-19 limitations.
 
Western European cities continue to dominate the top ten Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) rankings, along with a few from Canada. Copenhagen is in second place, just behind Vienna, and Calgary has moved up from 18th to tie for third with Zurich as a result of the lifting of the COVID-19 restrictions. Mid-sized cities generally perform particularly well in the study of the richest nations.
 
The top 10 cities include several with minor COVID-19 regulations. Schools, restaurants, museums, and retail establishments have all reopened. The number of hospitalizations caused by the pandemic has decreased, reducing the strain on healthcare services and resources. Cities that were near the top of the rankings prior to the pandemic have therefore recovered thanks to their stability, solid infrastructure and services, and fun recreational opportunities..

Top_10_liveable_cities

Source : Mint


   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
A)
Bombay High Court
B)
Madras High Court
C)
Delhi High Court
D)
Allahabad High Court

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi High Court

Note :

Justice Satish Chandra Sharma on Tuesday(28th June 2022) took oath as Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court.
 
The oath was administered by Lieutenant Governor Vinai Kumar Saxena during a ceremony at the Raj Niwas.
 
The Telangana High Court Chief Justice, Sharma has been transferred to the Delhi High Court following the notification of the Central government.
 
"In exercise of the power conferred by clause (1) of Article 222 of the Constitution of India, the President, after consultation with the Chief Justice of India, is pleased to transfer Justice Satish Chandra Sharma, Chief Justice, Telangana High Court, as the Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court and to direct him to assume charge of the office of the Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court," read the notification dated June 19, 2022.
 
Justice Vipin Sanghi, who was the Acting Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court before the appointment of Sharma, was transferred as the Chief Justice of Uttarakhand High Court.
 
Sharma was born on November 30, 1961, in hopal. He graduated as the topper of the LL.B. degree in 1984 with three gold medals from Hari Singh Gour University, Sagar..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Chennai
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengaluru

Note :

Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying(DAHD) will launch the "One Health Pilot" project in Bengaluru on Tuesday(28th June 2022), a press release said. The pilot will help develop a roadmap for a national project to prevent future outbreaks of zoonotic disease by using "better response mechanism and management while incorporating global best practices", the press release added.
 
Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, DAHD, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying will be launching the pilot project in Bengaluru.
 
“DAHD in collaboration with the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) and The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as implementation partner is implementing the One-Health Framework undertaking project in the states of Karnataka and Uttarakhand,” the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying said.
 
“DAHD would develop a national One Health roadmap based on the learnings of this initiative which in turn would help to prevent the future zoonotic disease outbreaks, equipped with better response mechanism and management while incorporating global best practices..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
A)
25th June 2022
B)
26th June 2022
C)
27th June 2022
D)
28th June 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 26th June 2022

Note :

Venkataraman Krishnamurthy, who is considered as the turnaround man of several Indian corporate houses like BHEL, Maruti Udyog, SAIL and Gail (India), passed away on Sunday(26th June 2022) at the age of 97.
 
Krishnamurthy is considered as "the father of public sector undertakings in India" by many in India Inc. Born in the temple town of Tamil Nadu's Karuveli, he started his career as an airfield technician during the Second World War.

He's probably the only person in India Inc who has the enviable recognition of being the chief executive officer of Bharat Heavy Electricals, Maruti Udyog, Steel Authority of India and GAIL (India). He was the founder chairman of Maruti Udyog Ltd and is known for working behind the introduction of the iconic Maruti 800..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Telangana
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : Kerala Government will roll out MEDISEP scheme- the medical insurance scheme for State Government employees, pensioners and their eligible family members from 1st July, 2022. The scheme will provide cashless medical assistance with a comprehensive coverage up to 3 lakhs per year.

The annual premium would be Rs 4,800 plus 18 per cent GST for the policy period of 2022-24.  Monthly premium of Rs.500 will be deducted from the salary of June and pension of July onwards. An order has been issued by the state finance department in this regard.

MEDISEP is being implemented through the public sector insurer, Oriental Insurance Company.  About 30 lakh people will be benefitted by the scheme..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
A)
Puerto Rico
B)
Antigua
C)
Aruba
D)
Caribbean

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Caribbean

Note :

* Scientists have discovered the world's largest bacterium in a Caribbean mangrove swamp.
 
* Most bacteria are microscopic, but this one is so big it can be seen with the naked eye.
 
* The thin white filament, approximately the size of a human eyelash, is “by far the largest bacterium known to date,” said Jean-Marie Volland, a marine biologist at the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and co-author of a paper announcing the discovery on June 23 in the journal Science.
 
* Olivier Gros, a co-author and biologist at the University of the French West Indies and Guiana, found the first example of this bacterium — named Thiomargarita magnifica, or “magnificent sulfur pearl” — clinging to sunken mangrove leaves in the archipelago of Guadeloupe in 2009..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2022
A)
25th June
B)
26th June
C)
27th June
D)
28th June

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 27th June

Note :

MSME or Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises are crucial for the growth of a country as they form the backbone of the economy. They are enterprises that usually employ not more than 250 employees but are responsible for creating more than two-thirds of all jobs globally.
 
Recognising the potential of the MSME and their role in strengthening economies, June 27 is celebrated as the Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day. The day is aimed at raising public awareness of the contribution of MSMEs to global economic growth and sustainable development.
 
HISTORY : The Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day was marked by the United Nations General Assembly in its 74th Plenary on April 6 2017. The move came after the International Council for Small Business (ICSB) 2016 World Conference Declaration on the urgent need to recognise MSME’s role in global development.
 
A resolution was authored and presented by the permanent mission of Argentina to the UN with support from ICSB and co-sponsored by 45 member states. Later, June 27 was designated as the Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day.
 
THEME : The 2022 theme for the Micro-Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day has not been announced by the United Nations yet. Last year, the theme was decided as ‘MSME 2021: key to an inclusive and sustainable recovery.
 
SIGNIFICANCE : According to the United Nations, formal and informal MSMEs account for 70 per cent of the total employment and 50 per cent of the GDP. Moreover, the sector makes up for 90 per cent of all firms. With such significant contribution to the economy, MSMEs are essential for innovations, job creation, and productivity growth..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022
A)
Anil Khanna
B)
Bhalindra Singh
C)
Abhay Singh Chautala
D)
Narayana Ramachandran

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anil Khanna

Note :

Anil Khanna has been appointed the acting President of Indian Olympic Association (IOA). The Delhi High Court on Friday(24th June 2022) ordered that Narinder Dhruv Batra cannot continue as the President of the IOA and appointed Anil Khanna as acting president. 
 
* Veteran sports administrator Narinder Batra was on Friday(24th June 2022) ordered to stop functioning as Indian Olympic Association (IOA) president by the Delhi High Court "in a contempt proceeding", a month after it asked him to relinquish the top job. 
 
* A vacation bench of Justice Dinesh Sharma passed the order on a contempt petition filed by Olympian and hockey World Cup winner Aslam Sher Khan. "The court ordered that Mr. Narinder Batra should stop from functioning as IOA president with immediate effect," advocate Vanshdeep Dalmia, who appeared on behalf of Khan.
 
* "It was a contempt proceeding as Mr. Batra was continuing to attend meeting as IOA president despite an earlier order of this court. "The court also said Mr. Anil Khanna, senior vice-president, will be the acting president of the IOA," he added.
 
* On May 25, Batra was removed as IOA chief after the Delhi High Court struck down the post of 'life member' in Hockey India, courtesy which he had contested and won the apex body elections back in 2017.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2022