CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Assam
B)
Sikkim
C)
Mizoram
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : A new species of fish, 'Schizothorax sikusirumensis' discovered in Arunachal Pradesh by Dr. Keshav Kumar Jha, Associate Professor & Head, Department of Zoology, Jawaharlal Nehru College, Pasighat. The fish species is from genus Schizothorax. The fish was discovered from the junction of River Siku and Sirum near Gakang area under Mebo circle of East Siang District. This Fish lives in a submerged area.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Shripad Yesso Naik
B)
Mahendra Nath Pandey
C)
Thaawarchand Gehlot
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Thaawarchand Gehlot

Note : The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Thaawarchand Gehlot is to inaugurate Composite Regional Centre (CRC) on 17 April through video conferencing amid COVID-19 pandemic. The Centre is located inside Namkum Block Office, Khijri, Ranchi. CRC-Ranchi will provide rehabilitation services including Physical medicine, Physiotherapy, Occupational therapy, Audiology and Speech Therapy, Psychology, Prosthetics & Orthotics, Special Education, Early intervention & treatment, etc., to persons with disabilities in Jharkhand and adjoining areas.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
2030
B)
2035
C)
2037
D)
2040

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2030

Note : India is signatory to the United Nations Convention on Combating Desertification (UNCCD). It intends to achieve land degradation neutral status by 2030. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently addressed a high-level virtual conference on desertification, land degradation and drought. PM Modi was President of 14th session of Conference of the Parties to United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD COP14 President) at New Delhi in 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
China
B)
Canada
C)
United Kingdom
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : The Affordable Care Act (ACA) is a United States federal statute enacted by the 111th United States Congress and signed into law by President Barack Obama on March 23, 2010. The Supreme Court recently dismissed the challenge to this Act, saving insurance coverage for millions of Americans.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
15th June
B)
17th June
C)
18th June
D)
20th June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 17th June

Note : The desertification and drought day 2021 is observed on 17 June every year. This year’s theme is “Restoration.Land.Recovery. We build back better with healthy land”. The World Day to combat Desertification and Drought is observed focusing on changing public attitudes towards land degradation and desertification.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of Electronics and IT
B)
Ministry of Earth Sciences
C)
Ministry of Science and Technology
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Earth Sciences

Note :

The Union Cabinet has approved ‘Deep Ocean Mission to study biodiversity, impact of climate change, and establish an offshore marine station to explore source of thermal energy.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences is the nodal Ministry of the mission, which aims to develop deep-sea technologies for sustainable use of ocean resources.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Gujarat
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note :

The Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for ‘Cooperation in Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, Gujarat’ NMHC, a world-class facility is to be developed near the ASI site of Lothal, located about 80 kms away from Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The complex would be developed as an international tourist destination, where the maritime heritage of India would be showcased.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Odisha
C)
Gujarat
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note :

Karnataka Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa announced Rs 1 lakh relief to each family under Below Poverty Line (BPL) which has lost an earning or adult member due to COVID-19.
This decision will benefit about 25,000 to 30,000 such families incurring an expenditure of Rs 250 crore to Rs 300 crore to the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note : India's central bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has made some changes to the monitoring structure of Financial Markets Infrastructure (FMI) and Retail Payment Systems (RPSs) with the aim to ensure the security and stability of the payment structure. Headquarters of RBI is in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Mahesh Singh
B)
Deepak Bansal
C)
Atul Kumar Jain
D)
Girish Chandra Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Girish Chandra Murmu

Note : The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has prepared a J&K Poultry Policy, 2020/Operational Guidelines for the first time to boost poultry production in the region. The government will give a subsidy of 50 crore annually for broiler/layer farms and related activities. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir is Girish Chandra Murmu.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021