Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Kerala
B)
Puducherry
C)
Gujarat
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Puducherry

Note : Two more beaches, Kovalam beach in Tamil Nadu and Eden beach in Puducherry in India have been awarded ‘Blue Flag’ certification, the Environment Ministry informed on September 21, 2021. The total number of beaches in India with the Blue Flag certification has now reached ten, of which eight beaches got the certification on October 6, 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note : * Top state in larger states categoryGujarat

* Top state in smaller states category – Goa

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Narendra Giri
B)
Surya Prakash Bhala
C)
Durga Singh Maharaj
D)
Mahendra Singh Rana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Giri

Note : Akhil Bharatiya Akhada Parishad president Mahant Narendra Giri was found dead on Monday(20-09-2021). Giri's body was found in Baghambari mutt in Uttar Pradesh's Prayagraj. According to initial reports, he was found hanging. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath will visit Prayagraj Tuesday(21-09-2021) to pay his last respects to Mahant.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Agra
B)
Noida
C)
Lucknow
D)
Ghaziabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Noida

Note :

Paving the way to roll out a new development plan in the National Capital Region (NCR), the Yogi Adityanath led government in Uttar Pradesh government on 21-09-2021 cleared a proposal to develop an Electronic Park for electronic accessories in Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA) area, near Noida, to promote electronics industry.
 
According to the proposed government estimates the new Electronic Park is likely to attract an investment of Rs 50,000 crore and provide employment to many thousands of local youths.
 
“The decision to develop electronic park has been taken in view of the growing interest among electronic industry giants to set up their ventures in Uttar Pradesh due to the investor-friendly policies of the Government. The Park is likely to be developed in an area of 250 acres either in Sector 14, or Sector 10 of YEIDA near Jewar Airport,” senior IAS officer and YEIDA CEO Arun Veer Singh said.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Sandeep Singh
B)
Raghunath Nambiar
C)
Vivek Ram Chaudhari
D)
Gurcharan Singh Bedi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vivek Ram Chaudhari

Note : The Government of India has approved the appointment of Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari as the next Chief of the Air Staff (CoAS), with effect from October 01, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
CII
B)
CCI
C)
NCW
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NCW

Note : NCW – Country-Wide Capacity Building & Personality Development Program For Women Students.

* In an endeavour to make women independent and employment-ready, the National Commission for Women (NCW) has launched a country-wide capacity building and personality development program for women Undergraduate and Post graduate students.

* The Commission is collaborating with Central and State universities for organizing sessions on Personal Capacity Building, Professional Career Skills and Digital Literacy and Effective Use of social media to prep women students for entering the job market.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
A)
Visa
B)
Rupay
C)
Mastercard
D)
American Express

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Visa

Note : HDFC Bank has announced its partnership with leading payments company Paytm, to offer co-branded credit cards on the Visa platform to businesspersons, millennials and merchants. The HDFC Bank-Paytm co-branded credit cards will be launched in October 2021, during the festive season..

   Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
A)
Angriya Cruises
B)
MV Paramhamsa Cruises
C)
Nefertiti Cruises
D)
Cordelia Cruises

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cordelia Cruises

Note : The Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has launched India’s first indigenous cruise liner on September 18, 2021, in partnership with Cordelia Cruises, a private company operated by M/s Waterways Leisure Tourism Pvt. Ltd.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note :

Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai government that found itself on a sticky wicket over the demolition of temples is bringing in a law to protect illegally constructed religious structures, including temples in public places. Bommai, on Monday(20-09-2021), tabled the Karnataka Religious Structures (Protection) Bill, 2021, to protect religious structures constructed in public places, “in order to protect communal harmony and not to hurt the religious sentiments of the public”.
 
The state government had come under heavy fire from all quarters, including ruling BJP leaders, right wing organisations and the opposition, after the demolition of Sri Adishakti Mahadevamma temple at Hucchagani village in Nanjangud taluk of Mysuru district on September 8.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021
A)
September 21
B)
September 22
C)
September 23
D)
September 24

Correct Answer : Option (A) - September 21

Note :

The United Nations General Assembly in 1981 laid the foundation of the International Day of Peace. After two decades, in 2001, the General Assembly unanimously voted to designate the Day as a period of non-violence and cease-fire.
 
Since 2002, all over the globe, September 21 of every year is commemorated as the International Day of Peace. Each year the UN comes up with a theme that supports the idea of the International Day of Peace and marks this as a day devoted to strengthening the ideals of peace.
 
Since the world is healing from the COVID-19 pandemic, this year’s theme for the International Day of Peace is: Recovering better for an equitable and sustainable world.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 21, 2021