Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
New Delhi
B)
Gurugram
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bengaluru


5th Global Exhibition on Services (GES) will be held in Bengaluru from 26th - 28th November 2019.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu


The first micro composting centre (MCC) was inaugurated by Minister of Cooperation Sellur K. Raju next to the crematorium at Thathaneri, Tamil Nadu. The facility will ensure that Madurai becomes a clean city and also bin less. The centre, built at a cost of 80 lakh under the Swachh Bharat Mission, has 12 pits which will compost organic waste using the aerobic method.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ashleigh Barty
B)
Timea Babos
C)
Elina Svitolina
D)
Kristina Mladenovic

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ashleigh Barty


Australian tennis player and world number one Ashleigh Barty claimed the 2019 WTA Finals in China. She defeated Elina Svitolina of Ukraine and smashed the title. She has claimed the record-breaking prize money of $4.42 million. The prize money is considered as the biggest ever amount in men's or women's tennis. She secured 6-4, 6-3, to claim the prestigious 2019 WTA Finals title.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rana Dasgupta
B)
Madhuri Vijay
C)
Nayantara Sahgal
D)
Chandrahas Choudhury

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhuri Vijay


The 27-year-old, Madhuri Vijay has won the JCB Prize for Literature 2019 for her debut novel 'The Far Field'. She has been selected from a shortlist featuring novels from five accomplished writers. She is also a recipient of Henfield Prize and the Pushcart Prize.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
USA
B)
Italy
C)
South Africa
D)
England

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South Africa


South Africa defeated England to win the title of Rugby World Cup-2019.The victory under Siya Kolisi, the team's first black captain, was the third victory for the country. Earlier South Africa won the title in 1995 and 2007. South Africa now equals the NewZeland who has won Rugby World cup three times.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
China
B)
Nepal
C)
South Korea
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uzbekistan


India will conduct its first ever military exercise with Uzbekistan in a 10-day session on counter terrorism tactics. The exercise will be held at Chirchiq Training Area, Uzbekistan between November 4 and November 13, 2019.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Novak Djokovic
B)
Karen Khachanov
C)
Rafael Nadal
D)
Denis Shapovalov

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Novak Djokovic


Novak Djokovic eased to a record-extending fifth Paris Masters title by brushing aside Canadian youngster Denis Shapovalov in the final, boosting his hopes of taking the year-end world number one spot.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Seva Ram
B)
Nandlal Bose
C)
Andrew Clemens
D)
Sudarsan Pattnaik

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sudarsan Pattnaik


Indian sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik has won Italian Golden Sand Art Award 2019 Pattnaik will get the award at the International Scorrana Sand Nativity in Italy being held from November 13 to 18, 2019.

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Catherine Deneuve
B)
Isabelle Huppert
C)
Isabelle Adjani
D)
Chloe Grace Moretz

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Isabelle Huppert


French actress Isabelle Huppert will receive the lifetime achievement award for foreign artiste at the 50th edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI).

Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
India
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India


Eight-time winners India qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics after thrashing Russia 7-1 (11-3 on aggregate) in the second game of the two-legged FIH Qualifiers for men. The men's team booked their tickets after the women defeated USA 6-5 on aggregate to qualify for the sporting extravaganza.

Published On : July 15, 2021