Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
20rd April
B)
21rd April
C)
22rd April
D)
23rd April

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 23rd April


International Girls in information and communication technologies (ICT) Day is observed on the fourth Thursday of the month of April. The day is observed on 23rd April in the year 2020. The day aims to encourage the girls to consider a future in the technology sector. More than 111,000 girls and young women have taken part in more than 3,500 events held in 140 countries, related to technology, around the world.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
EPFO
B)
ICMR
C)
DRDO
D)
ISRO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DRDO


Defence Minister Rajnath Singh unveiled a Mobile Virology Research and Diagnostics Laboratory (MVRDL) via video conference on 23 April. The laboratory was developed by DRDO in association with ESIC Hospital, Hyderabad, the Private industry. The launching of this testing facility will aid the country to fight COVID-19.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
July 1, 2021
B)
June 1, 2021
C)
April 1, 2021
D)
March 1, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - July 1, 2021


Government has delayed the Dearness Allowance (DA) hike for Government Employees and Pensioners till July 1, 2021. The Government has put on hold the additional installments of DA and DR from January 1, 2020 till June 30, 2021 due to the current situation of crisis due to COVID-19. The employees and pensioners will continue to get DA at 17 percent date.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Rs.5,000 crore
B)
Rs.10,000 crore
C)
Rs.15,000 crore
D)
Rs.20,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs.15,000 crore


The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved significant investments to the tune of Rs.15,000 crore for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'. The funds will be utilized in 3 Phases. Out of the total amount, an amount of Rs.7,774 crore will be used for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response and the rest of the amount for medium-term support, of around 1-4 years, will be provided under mission mode approach.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Thaawar Chand Gehlot
B)
Prakash Javadekar
C)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prakash Javadekar


Ministry of Information and Broadcasting issued an advisory to print and electronic media by calling on journalists covering Corona virus-related incidents to take precautions. Around a large number of media, persons have recently contracted COVID-19 while covering the happenings in certain parts of the country. Prakash Javadekar is current Minister of Information and Broadcasting.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Bagpat district
B)
Meerut district
C)
Chandauli district
D)
Gautam Budhha Nagar district

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gautam Budhha Nagar district


Uttar Pradesh government ordered complete sealing of the Delhi-Noida border till further orders as a precautionary measure to contain the spread of COVID-19 infection in Gautam Budhha Nagar district. The final order issued by the District Magistrate, Gautam Buddha Nagar, the COVID-19 related services with a valid pass issued by an authorized official.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Thaawar Chand Gehlot
C)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hardeep Singh Puri


Domestic Udan flights operate in a hub and the main focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Lifeline Udan cargo includes enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal protective equipment (PPE), masks, gloves by State/UT Governments and postal packets.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
India
C)
Israel
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iran


Iran successfully launched a military satellite and the first satellite of the Islamic Republic of Iran successfully launched into orbit by the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps. Satellite reached an orbit of 425 kilometers (264 miles) above the Earth's surface. The two-stage launch took place in Iran's Central Desert, The satellite was sent into orbit using a Ghased, or "Messenger," satellite.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
India Post
C)
Indian Railways
D)
Coal India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Railways


Indian Railways among the organizations started providing 10,000 water bottles per day to Delhi Police personnel out on the streets in the fight against COVID-19. Indian Railways along with IRCTC, RPF and Zonal Railways distributed 50,000 water bottles in New Delhi.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
13 tonnes
B)
23 tonnes
C)
33 tonnes
D)
43 tonnes

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 23 tonnes


India and Nepal to fight COVID-19 Pandemic, Ambassador of India to Nepal Vinay Mohan Kwatra handed over 23 tonnes of medicines to Nepal's Minister for Health and Population Bhanubhakta Dhakal in Kathmandu.The package 8.25 lakhs dosage of essential medicines, including 3.2 lakhs dosage of Paracetamol and 2.5 lakhs dosages of Hydroxychloroquine.

Published On : July 17, 2021