CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
The Epidemic Act 1897
B)
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C)
The Essential Commodities Act 1955
D)
Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Essential Commodities Act 1955

Note :

Union Consumer Affairs Ministry announced that the government has declared face masks and hand sanitizers as essential commodities up to June 30, 2020, by amending the schedule of the Essential Commodities Act 1955.
This decision will enable the government and States/Union Territories to regulate the production, quality and distribution of masks and hand sanitizers. Hence these commodities would be made available to all common citizens in affordable prices without hoarding and black-marketing.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Remission
B)
Reception
C)
Remuneration
D)
Reduction

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Remission

Note :

The Union Cabinet approved the Remission of Duties or Taxes on Export Products (RoDTEP). It is a scheme for exporters to reimburse taxes and duties paid, like value added tax, coal cess and electricity duties which are not exempted or refunded under existing mechanism.
Last year, the RoDTEP scheme was announced by the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman at an estimated cost of Rs 50,000 crore, to incentivise exporters. It will replace the Merchandise Export from India Scheme (MEIS) which will be phased out.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
2020
B)
2021
C)
2022
D)
2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2021

Note : Recruitment in railways, banks and lower levels of Central government to be done through Common Eligibility Test (CET) from 2021, National Recruitment Agency (NRA) to conduct this online test.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rohini Mohan
B)
Prachi Salve
C)
Pradeep Dwivedi
D)
Both B and C

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Both B and C

Note : Prachi Salve of India Spend and Pradeep Dwivedi of Dainik Jagran jointly awarded first prize on road safety reporting by New Delhi-based Centre for Media Studies (CMS).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : On March 14, 2020, the Kerala Government ordered poultry culling. Parappanagadi has been identified as the Epicenter of bird flu. The Government of Kerala is to cull poultry within one-kilometer radius.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note : The Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya is to inaugurate the ROPAX Ferry Vessel and its Terminal at Mandwa in Maharashtra on 15 March. Mandwa Port is an important passenger port on the coast of Maharashtra. Around 15 lakhs passengers commute annually by catamarans and launch from Gateway of India to Mandwa and then to Alibaug and other places in Raigad district.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Iraq
B)
Iran
C)
Libya
D)
Sudan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Iran

Note :

The US Congress approved a resolution to restrain the US President Donald Trump from attacking Iran. The House of Representatives joined the Senate in support of the resolution.
As per the resolution, no military action shall be taken against Iran without an explicit vote from the Congress. Earlier, a rocket fired on a military base north of Baghdad killed an American soldier, a British soldier and a US contractor. In January 2020, Trump ordered a drone strike that killed Iran’s military general, Qassem Soleimani, at the Baghdad airport of Iraq.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
LIC Ltd
B)
HDFC Ltd
C)
ICICI Ltd
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - State Bank of India

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India drafted a reconstruction plan of Yes Bank recently. As per the plan, the investor bank shall buy 49% stake in Yes Bank.
Recently, the State Bank of India announced that the executive committee of its central board approved for purchase of 725 Crore shares in YES Bank at a price of Rs 10 per share subject to all regulatory approvals. The shareholding of SBI will remain within 49 per cent of the paid-up capital of YES Bank

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Coal
B)
Iron
C)
Bauxite
D)
Copper

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Coal

Note :

The Rajya Sabha passed ‘The Mineral Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020’, which proposes amendments to the Mines and Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act 1957 and The Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015.
The Lok Sabha had passed this Bill last week and it will come into force after the President’s assent. It seeks to allow companies which do not possess any prior coal mining experience in India to participate in coal auctions. It also seeks to remove the ‘specified end-use criterion’ of the companies.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Bihar
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath recently announced that one ‘Arogya Mitra’ each is to be deputed at all Primary health centres in the state to inform people about health-related schemes of the government.
The Chief Minister also ‘Kaushal Satrang’ programme of the Department of Vocational Education and Skill Development and Department of Labour and Employment Exchange. The programme is aimed at generating employment and self-employment opportunities for the youth of the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021