CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Atif Aslam
B)
Javed Ali
C)
Kavita Krishnamurthy
D)
Abhijeet Bhattacharya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Javed Ali

Note : To mark the occasion of 73rd Independence Day 2019, the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar launched a patriotic song 'Watan' in New Delhi. The special song, which has been produced by Doordarshan, pays a tribute to New India. The video of the song highlights several path-breaking initiatives of the government viz. National War Memorial, Statue of Unity and Chandrayaan 2. The song also pays tribute to the bravery and valour of the armed forces and the martyrs of the country. The song has been sung by famous Bollywood singer Javed Ali. It has been penned by lyricist Alok Shrivastav and music composed by Dushyant.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Indian Railways
B)
Railway Protection Force
C)
Indian Police Service
D)
Central Reserve Police Force

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Railway Protection Force

Note : Railway Protection Force (RPF) of Indian Railways launched a Special Drive with a Code Name "Operation Number Plate" to identify and verify all vehicles parked in Railway premises, circulating area, parking and even in the 'No Parking' areas for a longer duration. The unidentified vehicles are considered a serious threat to the security and safety of passengers and other stakeholders of railways.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Archana Bhattacharyya
B)
Manju Bansal
C)
Renu Khanna Chopra
D)
Chandrima Shaha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chandrima Shaha

Note : Former director of the National Institute of Immunology (NII), Delhi, Ms Chandrima Shaha (66) is all set to become the first woman president of the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) from January 1, 2020. She will succeed Ajay K. Sood. She was the vice-captain of West Bengal's first women's cricket team and also the first woman cricket commentator for All India Radio (AIR).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan

Note : On the occasion of the World Biofuel Day (WBD-2019), the Rajasthan government released biofuel rules-2019 & became the first State in India to implement the National Policy on Biofuels, which was unveiled by the Government of India (GoI) in May 2019. The desert State will put emphasis on increasing production of oilseeds and establish a Centre for Excellence in Udaipur to promote research in the fields of alternative fuels and energy resources. Further, there would be emphasis on biofuel advertisements by the state government to create awareness about the same. The women's Self-Help Groups (SHGs) will be created by the State Rural Livelihood Development Council to encourage the use of biofuels. Apart from this, a biodiesel plant of the capacity of 8 tonnes a day has already been installed in the State with the financial assistance of the Indian Railways. Biodiesel is an alternative fuel which can be used in place of fossil fuels. It is manufactured from vegetable oils, recycled grease, algae, and animal fat.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Anurag Adlakha
B)
Anil Jaggia
C)
Maheswar Sahu
D)
Ravinder Kumar Khanna

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anurag Adlakha

Note : YES bank had made Anurag Adlakha as the new Chief Financial Officer (CFO) replacing Raj Ahuja who previously served as the senior group president and head of financial management of YES bank, will now be in charge of strategy, planning, and functions of the bank. Appointed as Group Chief Strategy Officer, Raj Ahuja will report to the bank's Managing director.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note : The Department of Information Technology (IT), Biotechnology (BT) and Science & Technology (ST) of Karnataka government launched E-Step, an initiative to empower student start-ups. The programme is a part of Karnataka Innovation and Technology Society (KITS). The programme is specially designed for students/ startups/entrepreneurs to understand the basics of entrepreneurship from experienced trainers. The first phase of E-Step is to organize a day long boot camps across all New Age Incubation Networks (NAIN) in Karnataka and the boot camps will be held at 30 colleges between August 12 and September 14, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ranjan Gogoi
B)
Pinaki Chandra Ghose
C)
Sumitra Mahajan
D)
Nanintara Pandya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pinaki Chandra Ghose

Note : Retired Supreme Court judge Pinaki Chandra Ghose is appointed as the first Lokpal of India by a committee consisting of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chief Justice of India Ranjan Gogoi and Lok Sabha speaker Sumitra Mahajan on 23 March 2019 wheareas the members are appointed w.e.f 27 March 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Uday Lalit
B)
Arjan Kumar Sikri
C)
Jasti Chelameswar
D)
Madan Lokur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madan Lokur

Note : The President of Fiji Major.General(Retd) Jioji Konrote has appointed Justice Madan Lokur from India as the new Supreme Court (SC) judge of Fiji. He will serve as the judge of the non-resident panel of the Supreme Court of Fiji.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Legal Services Authorities Act, 1965
B)
Prevention of Public Property Act, 1965
C)
Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act,1967
D)
Unlawful Acts against Indian Consitution Act, 1965

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act,1967

Note : Since the year 1997, National Liberation Front of Twipra (NLFT) has been banned under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act,1967 and has been involved in violence, from its camps across the international border in Bangladesh. It has been responsible for violent activities, including 317 insurgency-related incidents( where 28 security forces personnel and 62 civilians lost their lives) during the period from 2005 to 2015. Peace talks with NLFT were initiated in 2015&there it has not been involved in any violence activity by NLFT since 2016.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Abhay Thakur
B)
Partha Satpathy
C)
Ghotu Ram Meena
D)
Arun Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ghotu Ram Meena

Note : Ghotu Ram Meena has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Congo. Currently, Meena is serving as a counsellor, Embassy of India in Kyiv, Ukraine.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021