Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Goa
B)
Chandigarh
C)
Delhi
D)
Puducherry

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chandigarh

Note : * Chandigarh has topped among the UT and city states in the NITI Aayog's India Innovation Index 2022.The index ranks states and Union Territories on their innovation performance to encourage healthy competition between them. While Chandigarh was ranked first, Delhi was ranked second and Andaman and Nicobar Islands was ranked third in the index.

* Manipur is leading the ‘North East and Hill States’ category. 

Union Territories Top

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
A)
Assam, Bihar and Rajasthan
B)
Kerala, Gujarat and Uttarakhand
C)
Chhattisgarh, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh
D)
Karnataka, Telangana and Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka, Telangana and Haryana

Note :

Karnataka, Telangana and Haryana have been ranked as the top three states among major states in Niti Aayog’s third innovation index.
 
Niti Aayog’s India Innovation index 2021 examines innovation capacities and ecosystems at the sub-national level.
 
The index, released by Niti Aayog’s Vice Chairman "Suman Bery" in the presence of Chief Executive Officer Parameswaran Iyer on Thursday(21st July 2022), has been developed on the lines of the Global Innovation Index.
 
Karnataka topped the index for the third year in a row. The first and second editions of India Innovation Index were launched in October 2019 and January 2021, respectively.
 
States and Union Territories were divided into ’17 Major States’,10 North-East and Hill States’, and ‘9 Union Territories and City States’, for effectively comparing their performance..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu tops the list of states so far as utilisation of funds under the government’s flagship Smart City Mission is concerned. While Tamil Nadu has spent over Rs 3932 crore out of the Rs 4333 crore released by the Centre, Uttar Pradesh is at second position with utilisation of Rs 2699 cr out of the Central share release of Rs 3142 crore.
 
The Central government launched the Smart Cities Mission (SCM) on 25 June, 2015. One hundred Smart Cities have been selected through 4 rounds of competition from January 2016 to June 2018. As per SCM guidelines, the Central government will provide financial support to the extent of Rs 48,000 crore over five years which is on an average Rs 100 crore per city per year. An equal amount on a matching basis will be contributed by the state government or urban local body.
 
As on 8 July 2022, the Centre has released Rs 30,751.41 crore for 100 Smart Cities, out of which Rs 27,610.34 crore (90%) has been utilized.
 
Government data showed that states including Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan have also spent major amounts on projects under the Smart City Mission. While Karnataka recorded utilization of Rs 2420 crore from the Central release of Rs 2618 crore, Maharashtra showed over Rs 2453 crore utilization out of a total release of Rs 2454 crore by the Centre.
 
As on 8 July 2022, these Smart Cities have tendered out 7,822 projects worth Rs 1,90,660 crore; work orders have been issued in 7,649 projects worth Rs 1,80,996 crore; 4,085 projects worth Rs 66,912 crore have been completed. The period of implementation of SCM is upto June 2023 and all Smart Cities are expected to complete their projects within the stipulated time..

Source : The Statesman

   Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
A)
17th July 2022
B)
18th July 2022
C)
19th July 2022
D)
20th July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 19th July 2022

Note :

Noted scientist and Director, Institute of Life Sciences (ILS), Bhubaneswar Dr Ajay Parida has died at Guwhati on Tuesday(19th July 2022), official sources said. Parida, a Padma Shri awardee, was 58 year old. He died of a massive heart attack while staying at a hotel in the Assam state capital.
 
Odisha Governor Prof Ganeshi Lal, Andhra Pradesh Governor BB Harichandan, Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik, Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and many dignitaries have expressed deep condolence over the untimely demise of Dr Parida. Patnaik in a twitter post said: “Deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of Padma Shri awardee scientist and Director of Institute iof Life Science (ILS), Bhubaneswar Ajay Parida. My thoughts and prayers are with the bereaved family members and friends in this hour of grief, Om Shanti.
 
Former DMET Prof CBK Mohanty who confirmed the death of Dr Parida, hailed his contribution towards the people during COVID-19 pandemic. The ILS conducted genome sequencing to ascertain Covid variants, essential for proper treatment, under supervision of Dr Parida. Dr Parida was born at Bhagabanpur village in Odisha’s Jajpur district..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note :

Assam Chief Minister "Himanta Biswa Sarma" on Tuesday(19th July 2022) launched ‘Swanirbhar Naari’, a scheme to empower indigenous weavers in Assam’s Guwahati.
 
Under the ‘Swanirbhar Naari’ scheme, the state government will procure handloom items directly from the indigenous weavers via a web portal.
 
He said the scheme will help preserve the heritage of handlooms and textiles.
 
“I am sure this scheme will help preserve our heritage of handlooms and textiles by ensuring assured income to our weavers,” Sarma said..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2022
A)
Australia
B)
Botswana
C)
India
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

India and Namibia on Wednesday(20th July 2022) signed a crucial memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the reintroduction of cheetahs, declared extinct in the country in 1952.
 
A senior environment ministry official said the first batch comprising four male and four female cheetahs will arrive from Namibia in August.
 
"Talks are on with South Africa too. An MoU will be signed with them as soon as we get approval," the official said.
 
The fastest land animal in the world will find a new home in the Kuno-Palpur National Park (KNP) in Madhya Pradesh's Sheopur district.
 
The cheetah is the only large carnivore that got completely wiped out from India, mainly due to over-hunting and habitat loss. The last spotted feline died in 1948 in the Sal forests of Chhattisgarh's Koriya district.
 
Namibia has the world's largest population of cheetahs..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
A)
Warren Buffett
B)
Larry Page
C)
Mukesh Ambani
D)
Gautam Adani

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gautam Adani

Note :

Indian billionaire "Gautam Adani" now holds the fourth rank on the Forbes world’s richest list, surpassing Microsoft founder Bill Gates who last week said that he would be donating $20 billion from his wealth to his non-profit.
 
Following the donation, Bill Gates has slipped just one spot to be the fifth richest in the world, worth an estimated $102 billion on Forbes’ Real-Time Ranking of the World’s Billionaires, whereas India's Gautam Adani & Family stands at fourth with net worth of over $114 billion, as per Forbes.
 
Bill Gates last week said he is donating $20 billion to the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation this month as the philanthropic behemoth plans to speed up its pace of giving. “I hope by giving more, we can mitigate some of the suffering people are facing right now and help fulfill the foundation’s vision to give every person the chance to live a healthy and productive life," Gates said in a statement..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
A)
C Rangarajan
B)
Sanjay Agarwal
C)
Kaushik Basu
D)
Arvind Subramanian

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjay Agarwal

Note : The central government has constituted a committee under the chairmainship of former agriculture secretary "Sanjay Agarwal" to make Minimum Support Price (MSP)” more effective and transparent.

The committee has been created almost 8 months after the withdrawal of the three farm Acts. The other members of the committee will include NITI Aayog member Ramesh Chand, IIM Professor Sukhpal Singh, Agricultural Department Secretary, Chairman of Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Dilip Sanghani, Indian Council of Agricultural Research Secretary, Food and Consumer Affairs Secretary, Cooperation and Textiles Secretary and representatives from state governments of Andhra Pradesh, Odisham Sikkim and Karnataka..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
A)
Ranil Wickremesinghe
B)
Maithripala Sirisena
C)
Sarath Fonseka
D)
Chamal Rajapaksa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ranil Wickremesinghe

Note :

The Six-time prime minister "Ranil Wickremesinghe" was elected as crisis-wracked Sri Lanka’s new president by the country’s parliament Wednesday(July 20, 2022).
 
 He was elected as the new Sri Lankan President after receiving 134 votes, while his competitor SLPP parliamentarian Dullas Alahaperuma received 82 votes and National People's Power (NPP) leader Anura Kumara Dissanayake received three votes. 
 
Ranil Wickremesinghe had been sworn in as the interim President of Sri Lanka earlier on July 15 in place of Gotabaya Rajapaksa who submitted his resignation from the post..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022
A)
Australia
B)
Japan
C)
United States
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note :


Japan
has the world's most powerful passport - providing hassle-free entry to 193 countries.
 
Just one country short, Singapore and South Korea are tied in second place, according to the latest Henley Passport Index from Henley & Partners, an immigration consultancy.
 
India’s passport ranked 87th, offering visa-free access to 60 countries, including Bhutan, Nepal, Indonesia and Macau.
 
According to latest government data, as many as 1,63,370 Indians renounced their citizenship to become citizens of other countries in 2021. Most Indians transferred their citizenship to the United States (78,284), followed by Australia (23,533), Canada (21,597) and the UK(14,637).

Country Rank Visa-free access
Japan 1 193
Singapore 2 192
South Korea 2 192
Germany 3 190
Spain 3 190
Finland 4 189
Italy 4 189
Luxembourg 4 189
Austria 5 188
Denmark 5 188

Source : India Times

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2022