Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sunil ydv SS
B)
Deepak Gola
C)
Manoj Kumar
D)
Suresh Bajpayee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sunil ydv SS

Note : The Karmaveer Chakra Award instituted by the United Nations(UN) and International Confederation of NGO (iCONGO) was awarded to 23 years old Sunil Ydv SS, the founder and CEO of SS motivation channel on Telegram for his contribution to the society through "SS Motivation", at the ReX ConcLIVE hosted at Indian Institute of Technology- Delhi(IIT-D).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Shri Narendra Modi
B)
Shri Prakash Javadekar
C)
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar

Note : The Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched YouTube channel of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) called "Sahakar Cooptube NCDC India". The channel will focus on encouraging youth and farmers to learn about the benefits of cooperatives. It will aim to bring in more youths in the cooperative sector. The videos in the channel are to be launched in Hindi and other regional languages. The channel has so far been covering 18 states and more states are to be added in the near future.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Shri Narendra Modi
B)
Shri Venkiah Naidu
C)
Shri Kiren Rijiju
D)
Shri Raj Nath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shri Kiren Rijiju

Note : Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju chaired the first General Council meeting of the Khelo India Scheme. The annual competitions like the Khelo India Youth Games and University Games, are being organized at the national level under the Khelo India Scheme. This has helped to identify sporting talent from all states.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Clean India Mission
B)
Swachh Survekshan
C)
Swachh Bharat Urban
D)
Swachh Bharat Revolution

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Swachh Bharat Revolution

Note : "Swachh Bharat Kranti" is a translated copy of the book "Swachh Bharat Revolution". Swachh Bharat Kranti is a Hindi version and Swachh Bharat Revolutiolution is the English version. The Hindi version of Swachh Bharat Revolution was launched by the Union Minister of Textiles and Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Irani and Union Minister of Jal Shakti Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Vietnam
B)
Maldives
C)
Mauritius
D)
Lebanon

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maldives

Note : The Indian government has extended the Line of Credit worth of 18 million US dollars to the Maldives government for the expansion of fishing facilities at Maldives Industrial Fisheries Company (MIFCO).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
Government of India
D)
Ministry of Home Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RBI

Note : The Reserve Bank of India(RBI) has approved Sashidhar Jagdishan as the next Managing Director(MD) and Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of HDFC Bank for a period of 3 years, effective from October 27, 2020 under Section 35B of the Banking Regulation Act 1949.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Narendra Singh Tomar
B)
Radha Singh
C)
Preeti Sudan
D)
Sanjiv Puri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sanjiv Puri

Note :

The 15th Finance Commission had set up an eight-member High-Level Group on Agricultural Exports headed by the Chairman of ITC, Sanjiv Puri.
It was set up to recommend performance incentives for States to encourage agricultural exports. The group has recently submitted the report that recommended a State-led Export Plan for a crop Value chain cluster (VCC). It also suggested to focus on 22 crop value chains.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
International Monetary Fund
C)
Asian Development Bank
D)
Asian Investment Infrastructure Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Asian Development Bank

Note :

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a USD 200 million deal with the Reliance Bangladesh LNG and Power Limited (RBLPL).
Under the deal, Reliance power would build and operate a 718-megawatt combined-cycle power plant in Bangladesh. USD 100 million would be provided by the ADB while the other 100 million would be sourced from the Leading Asia’s Private Infrastructure Fund (LEAP) of Japan International Cooperation Agency.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of Women and Child Development
B)
Ministry of HRD
C)
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Note :

Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) has received SKOCH Gold Award for its “Empowerment of Tribals through IT enabled Scholarship Schemes”.
The 66th SKOCH award ceremony was organised on the title “India responds to Covid through Digital Governance”. The Tribal affairs won the award in ‘Digital India & E-Governance’ competition. The Ministry had integrated its 5 Scholarship Schemes with Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Portal.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Malaysia
B)
Taiwan
C)
Vietnam
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Taiwan

Note :

Former Taiwan President Lee Teng-hui has recently passed away at the age of 97, after having suffered from Pneumonia.
After a landslide victory, Lee Teng-hui served as the first democratically elected president of Taiwan in the year 1996. He resisted China’s activities to absorb the country and wanted Taiwan to be a ‘country of democracy, freedom, human rights and dignity’.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021