Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
DTDC
B)
Delivery
C)
Buzzbees
D)
Blue Dart

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Blue Dart


Unmanned Aircraft System for delivery of vaccines and medicines being operated by Blue Dart, a leading express logistics service provider.

Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
T.V.Somanathan
B)
Rajeev Ranjan
C)
Rajiv Kumar
D)
Ajay Seth

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ajay Seth


The 4th edition of India-Swiss Financial Dialogue has held through video conferencing. The Indian delegation has led by Ajay Seth, Economic Affairs Secretary.

Published On : May 16, 2021
A)
UK
B)
USA
C)
Japan
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan


Amid a devastating second wave of coronavirus in India, the Japanese government and the UNDP has partnered to provide oxygen generation plants to the North Eastern Region in India.

Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
Motilal Oswal
B)
Muthoot Finance
C)
ICICI Prudential
D)
Mirrae Asset Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Muthoot Finance


The Muthoot Finance Limited announced its collaboration with fintech NIRA as part of its strategy to strengthen its digital footprint.

Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
John Holmes
B)
Mark Lowcock
C)
Martin Griffiths
D)
Stephen O'Brien

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Martin Griffiths


Veteran British diplomat Martin Griffiths has been appointed as the new Chief at the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs for a period of five years.

Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
India
B)
Brazil
C)
Russia
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India


The first BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting has held in virtual format chaired by Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour and Employment of India.

Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
14100 cr
B)
15500 cr
C)
16500 cr
D)
18100 cr

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 18100 cr


The Union Cabinet has approved the Production-Linked Incentive Scheme for the Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery Storage with an outlay of 18 thousand 100 crore rupees.

Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Mexico
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India


India was the largest recipient of remittances in 2020, as per the report, "Migration and Development Brief "released by the World Bank.

Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
Opportunities to Arctic
B)
Awareness about Arctic
C)
Arctic and Sustainable World
D)
Knowledge for a sustainable Arctic

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Knowledge for a sustainable Arctic


The theme of the 3rd Arctic Science Ministerial 2021 is 'Knowledge for a Sustainable Arctic'

Published On : May 15, 2021
A)
Alibaba
B)
Amazon
C)
Walmart
D)
Reliance

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Walmart


The list is topped by US giant Walmart Inc, which retains its position as world's top retailer.Amazon.com Inc improved its position to rank second.

Published On : May 15, 2021