Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Uber
B)
OLA
C)
OYO
D)
Rapido

Correct Answer : Option (C) - OYO

Note : IPO-bound hospitality unicorn OYO Hotels and Homes (OYO) has appointed Rajnish Kumar, former Chairman of State Bank of India (SBI) as Strategic Group Advisor. In his role, Kumar will advise Oyo’s management on short-term and long-term strategy, regulatory and stakeholder engagement, and enhancing the brand of the company globally. He is currently a part of the boards of HSBC Asia Pacific, L&T infotech, Hero Motocorp and BharatPe.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2021
A)
Babri Masjid demolition
B)
Mumbai Blasts
C)
Persian Gulf War
D)
Dissolution of Soviet Union

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Babri Masjid demolition

Note : The Babri Masjid demolition took place on December 6th, 1992 by a large group of activists of the Vishva Hindu Parishad and allied organisations. The 16th-century mosque in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh, had been a subject of a lengthy socio-political dispute.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2021
A)
December 3rd
B)
December 4th
C)
December 5th
D)
December 6th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 6th

Note : Mahaparinirvan Diwas is observed annually on December 6th to mark the death anniversary of Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar, the chief architect of the Constitution of India. Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar, known as Babasaheb Ambedkar, is known for his significant contribution in shaping India that it is today. This year, the day commemorates Dr. B R Ambedkar’s 65th death anniversary.
He was popularly known as Babasaheb Ambedkar passed away on 6th December 1956.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2021
A)
France
B)
Russia
C)
Japan
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note : Russian President "Vladimir Putin" is scheduled to visit India on December 6th, 2021 for the 21st India-Russia Annual Summit. The Russian President is scheduled to have a series of meetings in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2021
A)
Kanpur
B)
Gorakhpur
C)
Lucknow
D)
Hamirpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gorakhpur

Note : Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur and Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" recently launched Earth station of Doordarshan Kendra in Gorakhpur as well as three FM stations of All India Radio. is inaugurated. This will be Doordarshan’s second earth station in UP and is being built at a cost of Rs 7 crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Manipur
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manipur

Note : Union Minister of AYUSH and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has recently inaugurated 50 bedded Integrated AYUSH Hospital at Moreh, Manipur. While at the same time, major initiatives have been announced for the development and promotion of AYUSH industry. Also, after the completion of the schemes, more assistance will be given to develop the AYUSH industry.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2021
A)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B)
Ministry of Education
C)
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
D)
Ministry of Minority Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Note :

The Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry is set to launch(6th December 2021) the Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SRESHTA) scheme.

The scheme will focus on the socio-economic upliftment and overall development of the Scheduled Caste students by providing quality residential education to meritorious Scheduled Caste students in reputed private schools, which are having residential facility.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2021
A)
B. K. Karanjia
B)
Inder Malhotra
C)
Brahm Kanchibhotla
D)
Vinod Dua

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vinod Dua

Note :

Veteran journalist "Vinod Dua", 67, passed away on Saturday(4th Dec 2021), he was in an intensive care unit of a Delhi hospital. Earlier this year, he had contracted Covid-19 and was hospitalised when his condition deteriorated.
 
A pioneer in TV journalism in India, Vinod Dua worked with Doordarshan and NDTV for the larger part of his journalistic career besides doing shows on other TV channels and online portals.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2021
A)
Sanjeev Ranjan
B)
Mani Kannan
C)
Shiva Kumar
D)
Alka Upadhyaya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Alka Upadhyaya

Note :

Alka Upadhyaya appointed(4th Dec 2021) chairperson of National Highways Authority of India(NHAI).
 
She is 1990-batch IAS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre, Upadhyaya is currently Additional Secretary, Department of Rural Development.
 
Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, has been named chairman Inland Waterways Authority of India, a Personnel Ministry order said.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2021
A)
Yogi Adityanath
B)
Hemant Soren
C)
Mamata Banerjee
D)
Bhupendrabhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hemant Soren

Note :

Jharkhand Chief Minister "Hemant Soren" today(03-12-2021) launched ‘Hamar Apna Budget’ website and mobile App prepared by the Finance Department from the Chief Minister's residential office. Through this portal, the common masses of the State will be able to share their valuable suggestions for the 2022-23 budget.
 
For giving suggestions to the government one needs to log in to https://finance.jharkhand.gov.in/budgetvichar and register oneself on ‘Hamar Apna Budget Portal. After entering one’s mobile number and e-mail (optional) in the space provided on the home page one needs to click to generate OTP. OTP can be ordered by e-mail or mobile at any time as per one’s convenience. After entering the OTP received on the mobile and the shown captcha code in its place one enters the registration page. After filling the details asked in the registration page one can post one’s suggestions by selecting the concerned department/region.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2021