Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Dhruv Shringi
B)
Sanjay Mohan
C)
Nishant Pitti
D)
Ashwin Damera

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjay Mohan

Note :

The Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) has announced the appointment of Sanjay Mohan, group chief technological officer(CTO), MakeMyTrip India as the chair of the TravelTech Committee. 
 
Additionally, Rikant Pittie, co-founder, EaseMyTrip and Yang Li, head-public affairs (APAC), Booking.com, have been appointed as the new co-chairs.
 
Technology has had a seminal impact on the travel and tourism industry and is increasingly helping to make the user experience more complete and immersive, Sanjay Mohan, chair, TravelTech Committee, said.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
A)
Sanjiv Khanna
B)
Arjan Kumar Sikri
C)
Ajay Rastogi
D)
Sanjay Kishan Kaul

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arjan Kumar Sikri

Note : The Delhi High Court on Thursday (19th Jan 2023) appointed former Supreme Court judge Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri as an administrator to oversee the utilization of funds for the upcoming International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup being held in India in March, 2023.

The ISSF World Cup (Rifle/Pistol) will take place in March 2023 in Bhopal.

* Chief Justice Satish Chandra Sharma and Justice Subramonium Prasad’s divisional bench noted that if there is any obstacle to arranging the World Cup event, which would require funds from the Central Government, the prestige of the nation will be harmed.

* The administrator may also enlist the services of any athlete of his choosing who has competed at the national or international level in shooting, according to the court.

* After the occurrence, the bench requested that a report be sent in a sealed cover.

* The National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) requested the court to vacate or modify the orders made the previous year in response to a petition filed by Senior Advocate Rahul Mehra challenging the Centre’s recognition of several National Sports Federations...

Source : New Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
A)
Netflix Inc.
B)
Disney+
C)
SonyLIV
D)
Spotify

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Netflix Inc.

Note :

Netflix Inc (NFLX.O) co-founder Reed Hastings stepped down On Thursday (19th Jan 2023) as chief executive of the company that upended Hollywood by delivering movies and TV shows online. 
 
Chief Operating Officer, Greg Peters will now serve as co-CEO alongside Ted Sarandos, who has held that role since 2020. Hastings will become Executive Chairman.
 
Shares of Netflix rose 6.1% to $335.05 in after-hours trading as the streaming video pioneer also said it had picked up more subscribers than expected at the end of last year.

The company has been under pressure after losing customers in the first half of 2022. Its stock, a one-time Wall Street darling, had fallen nearly 38% in the past year.
 
Sarandos and Peters will share the title of chief executives, with Hastings serving as executive chairman. The change is effective immediately, representing the culmination of a decade of succession planning by the board.
 
"Hastings made his exit as Netflix said it added 7.66 million subscribers in the fourth quarter, beating Wall Street forecasts of 4.57 million with help from "Harry & Meghan" and "Wednesday" in the battle to attract streaming television viewers.
 
Earnings per share, however, came in at 12 cents, below the 45 cents expected by analysts polled by Refinitiv.Netflix projected "modest" gains in subscribers through March.

It forecast 4% year-over-year growth in revenue during the period with the help of new revenue streams...

Source : Zeebiz

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
A)
$4.5 Millions
B)
$3.2 Millions
C)
$2.5 Millions
D)
$1.8 Millions

Correct Answer : Option (C) - $2.5 Millions

Note :

The global governing body of cricket, the International Cricket Council (ICC), reportedly lost nearly $2.5 million in online scam 2022. The incident of phishing, which originated in the US, took place last year (2022).
 
* The ICC was repeatedly cheated by the scamster not once, not twice, but four times. Surprisingly, the authorities at the ICC's Dubai office did not have a clue that they were being cheated until Thursday (19th Jan 2023).
 
* It is reported that the scamster from the US acted as a vendor of the ICC and emailed the cricket body's CFO for a payment from an email id that was apparently similar to the ICC.
 
* The loss of $2.5 million is significant, as it is equivalent to four times the grant an Associate member with ODI status earns every year from the ICC. An ICC associate nation earns $500,000 to $1 million per year from ICC grants...

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
A)
Jan Tinetti
B)
Andrew Little
C)
Ashley Bloomfield
D)
Chris Hipkins

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chris Hipkins

Note :

Chris Hipkins, who played a significant role in New Zealand's response to the COVID-19 pandemic, is set to replace Jacinda Ardern as prime minister after emerging on Saturday (21st Jan 2023) as the only candidate to lead the ruling Labour Party.
 
Hipkins, 44, is expected to be confirmed as leader at a meeting of Labour's 64 lawmakers, or Caucus, on Sunday (22nd Jan 2023), succeeding Ardern, who made a surprise announcement on Thursday that she had "no more in the tank" to lead the country and would step down...

Source : Reuters

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
6 .
With reference to the Khadi and Village Industries Commission, consider the following statements:
 
1. It works under the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
 
2. It is a statutory body.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 Only
B)
2 Only
C)
Both (1) and (2)
D)
Neither (1) and (2)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both (1) and (2)

Note :

Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) distributed live Bee Colonies, Bee-keeping equipment and 200 Bee-Boxes to the trained beneficiaries at Sulia at Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka under the RE-HAB Project, an initiative under the Honey Mission Programme of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

* Under the Project RE-HAB, “Bee-fences” are created by setting up bee boxes in the passage ways of elephants to block their entrance to human habitats.

* The boxes are connected with a string so that when elephants attempt to pass through, a tug or pull causes the bees to swarm the elephant herds and dissuade them from moving further.

* It works under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

* It is a statutory body established under the Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act, of 1956.

* The KVIC is charged with the planning, promotion, organisation and implementation of programmes for the development of Khadi and other village industries in the rural areas in coordination with other agencies engaged in rural development wherever necessary...

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
7 .
With reference to the Mahabali frog, consider the following statements:
 
1. It is endemic to the Eastern Ghats.
 
2. It is categorized as a Near Threatened species under the IUCN Red List.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 Only
B)
2 Only
C)
Both (1) and (2)
D)
Neither (1) nor (2)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 Only

Note :

Recently once again a proposal for assigning the official tag for the Mahabali frog to come up before the State Wildlife Advisory Board which was recommended by the Kerala Forest Department.
 
* The Mahabali frog is also known as the pignose frog.

* It is endemic to the Western Ghat.

* Habitat : These frogs prefer loose, damp and well-aerated soil close to ponds and ditches or streams.

* Specific Traits of this frog

*  Unlike other frogs, it has very short hind legs, which do not allow it to leap from one spot to another.

* It buries itself all through the year and surfaces only one day to lay eggs.

* Conservation Status 

* IUCN - Near Threatened

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
A)
Syria
B)
Sudan
C)
Libya
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Syria

Note :

Egyptian President Abdel-Fattah al-Sisi is India’s Chief Guest for Republic Day 2023 celebrations.
 
Key Facts about Egypt :
 
Location : Egypt is a transcontinental country situated in northeastern Africa and the Sinai Peninsula in Western Asia (Middle East).

Capital : Cairo

Boundaries :
* The country borders the Mediterranean Sea to the north and the Gulf of Suez and the Red Sea to the east.
* It is bordered by Libya in the west, the Palestinian territory (Gaza Strip) and Israel in the northeast, and Sudan in the south.
* It shares maritime borders with Cyprus, Turkey and Greece in the Mediterranean Sea, and with Jordan and Saudi Arabia in the Red Sea...

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
A)
Barabati Stadium
B)
Kalinga Stadium
C)
Biju Patnaik Hockey Stadium
D)
Birsa Munda International Hockey Stadium

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kalinga Stadium

Note :

The Odisha State AIDS Control Society, Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of Odisha under the leadership of National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO) in coordination with the Department of Sports & Youth Services & Hockey India organized an awareness programme on HIV AIDS by forming the ‘largest human red ribbon chain’ in the East Gallery of "Kalinga Stadium" of Bhubaneswar, Odisha on 19th January 2023. 
 
The spectators in the gallery included 4,800 students from various schools, Red Ribbon Club members from colleges, people from community, and participants from the Mission Shakti Department.
 
As per the recent evidences under the National AIDS Control Programme, Odisha continues to have a low HIV prevalence in the state with an adult prevalence of 0.14% and an estimated 52,108 people living with HIV (PLHIV).

However, only half of the people living with HIV in the state are on the Anti-Retroviral Treatment (ART).

To achieve the Sustainable Development Goal 3.3 of ending AIDS as a public health threat by 2030, awareness generation activities are being strengthened among the general public as well as the High Risk Groups in Odisha about the services offered under the umbrella of National AIDS Control Programme.
 
The chain was formed during the following two matches :
 
* Malaysia vs New Zealand at 01:00 PM
* Netherland vs Chile at 3:00 PM

The moment was witnessed by millions of spectators worldwide through official broadcasting partners such as Star Sports & Disney+ Hotstar through live streaming from 12:30 PM onward.

Along with the formation of ‘largest human red ribbon chain’ in the gallery, Audio Visual materials were scrolled to disseminate the messages related to HIV/AIDS and the National AIDS Toll Free helpline - 1097.
 
This event created a massive impact among 25,000 plus spectators inside the stadium and millions of virtual audiences around the globe through television & Over the Top platforms...

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023
A)
SAI and RIS
B)
INW and ICD
C)
IPA and RIS
D)
IPA and ITPO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IPA and RIS

Note :

An agreement was signed between the Indian Ports Association (IPA) and Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS) for setting up a Centre for Maritime Economy and Connectivity.
 
The Memorandum was signed in the presence of the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal.
 
* Sonowal stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is witnessing great changes, particularly in the infrastructure and policy areas.

* Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary (PSW) complimented the IPA and RIS teams for the effort put in for setting up the center.

* He informed that the proposed project of the Transhipment Port at Galathea bay at Greater Nicobar in Andaman & Nicobar Islands will be the future which will be advantageous for the BIMSTEC Nations.

* As a result, the GatiShakti initiative of the Prime Minister will go beyond the shores of India where the neighboring Countries’ ports can also derive benefits.

* Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stated that under the leadership of PM Modi, people are witnessing great changes, particularly in the infrastructure and policy areas.

* The whole world is now looking towards India for its leadership in almost all sectors. The Minister also expressed his opinion that RIS should also offer its expertise in Policy Formulations, so that policy decisions can be implemented by the Government in line with the vision of Prime Minister Modi....

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2023