CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Kerala
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : The Kerala health ministry launched a mass handwashing campaign called 'Break The Chain' to protect self and the community from Covid-19 infection.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
H1N0
B)
H1N1
C)
H1N2
D)
H1N5

Correct Answer : Option (B) - H1N1

Note : As COVID-19 declared a global health crisis, parallels are being drawn with the Spanish influenza of 1918-19, which is considered the most devastating pandemic in recent history.Spanish flu was caused by an H1N1 influenza virus.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
SBI
C)
ICICI
D)
HDFC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RBI

Note : Recently, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has made a proposal to write-down Additional Tier-1 (AT-1) bonds as part of the SBI-led restructuring package for Yes Bank. AT-1 bonds are a type of unsecured, perpetual bonds that banks issue to shore up their core capital base to meet the Basel-III norms.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
30% of tier-I capital
B)
25% of tier-I capital
C)
20% of tier-I capital
D)
15% of tier-I capital

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15% of tier-I capital

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) the single borrower and group exposure limit for Urban cooperative banks (UCBs) to 15% and 25% of tier I capital, respectively.
This reduction in limit is to mitigate concentration risks arising out of large loans. Existing norms allowed 15% for single borrowers and 40% to group exposures of a bank’s total capital (tier I and tier II capital). The banks will have to bring their existing exposures to the new limits by 31 March 2023.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Indian Asset Standards
B)
International Asset Standards
C)
Indian Accounting Standards
D)
International Accounting Standards

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Accounting Standards

Note :

The Reserve Bank on Friday issued regulatory guidelines for implementation of Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) by Non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and Asset reconstruction companies (ARCs) when they prepare their financial results from FY20.
Indian Accounting Standards is the Accounting standard adopted by companies in India and they are issued under the supervision of Accounting Standards Board (ASB). The Ind AS have been formulated to converge our standards with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
The Epidemic Act 1897
B)
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C)
The Essential Commodities Act 1955
D)
Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Essential Commodities Act 1955

Note :

Union Consumer Affairs Ministry announced that the government has declared face masks and hand sanitizers as essential commodities up to June 30, 2020, by amending the schedule of the Essential Commodities Act 1955.
This decision will enable the government and States/Union Territories to regulate the production, quality and distribution of masks and hand sanitizers. Hence these commodities would be made available to all common citizens in affordable prices without hoarding and black-marketing.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Remission
B)
Reception
C)
Remuneration
D)
Reduction

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Remission

Note :

The Union Cabinet approved the Remission of Duties or Taxes on Export Products (RoDTEP). It is a scheme for exporters to reimburse taxes and duties paid, like value added tax, coal cess and electricity duties which are not exempted or refunded under existing mechanism.
Last year, the RoDTEP scheme was announced by the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman at an estimated cost of Rs 50,000 crore, to incentivise exporters. It will replace the Merchandise Export from India Scheme (MEIS) which will be phased out.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
2020
B)
2021
C)
2022
D)
2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2021

Note : Recruitment in railways, banks and lower levels of Central government to be done through Common Eligibility Test (CET) from 2021, National Recruitment Agency (NRA) to conduct this online test.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rohini Mohan
B)
Prachi Salve
C)
Pradeep Dwivedi
D)
Both B and C

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Both B and C

Note : Prachi Salve of India Spend and Pradeep Dwivedi of Dainik Jagran jointly awarded first prize on road safety reporting by New Delhi-based Centre for Media Studies (CMS).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : On March 14, 2020, the Kerala Government ordered poultry culling. Parappanagadi has been identified as the Epicenter of bird flu. The Government of Kerala is to cull poultry within one-kilometer radius.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021