CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sania Mirza
B)
Riya Bhatia
C)
Ankita Raina
D)
Slovakian Kaja

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ankita Raina

Note : Ankita Raina has won ITF (International Tennis Federation) doubles titles in Dubai.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Cyprus
B)
Bhutan
C)
China
D)
Iran

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cyprus

Note : The fifth round of Foreign Office Consultations (FOCs) between India and Cyprus were held through virtual mode.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Silent, Strong and Swift
B)
Ensuring Secure Seas for a Resurgent Nation
C)
Indian Navy Combat Ready, Credible & Cohesive
D)
Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership

Note : Between India and Brazil on the theme 'Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership', a webinar was held.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
GSAT-31
B)
PSLV-C50
C)
RISAT-2BR1
D)
CartoSat-2B

Correct Answer : Option (B) - PSLV-C50

Note : India will launch a communication satellite CMS-01 using its Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) rocket's XL variant numbered as PSLV-C50.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Reunion
B)
Madagascar
C)
Mauritius
D)
Mayotte

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madagascar

Note : Madagascar has replaced Maldives as the host of the 2023 Indian Ocean Island Games due to concerns over the COVID-19 pandemic.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Covishield
B)
COVAXIN
C)
HGCO19
D)
ZyCoV-D

Correct Answer : Option (C) - HGCO19

Note : HGCO19, India's first mRNA vaccine which has granted approval to conduct human trials.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
United Kingdom
B)
South Korea
C)
Japan
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note :

Recently, Japan has exempted import inspection for the Indian black tiger shrimps. Japan is the second largest market for Indian black tiger shrimps after the US.
This decision has been taken by the country after the export consignments were found totally free from any residue of synthetic anti-bacterial drug ‘Furazolidone’. This will enhance the farming and export of the shrimps from West Bengal and Kerala.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Joe Biden
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Kangana Ranaut
D)
Sushant Singh Rajput

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Joe Biden

Note :

Google India has recently released its annual ‘Year in Search’ results, which highlighted the most popular searches on Google.
As per the report, US President-elect Joe Biden was the most searched personality on Google this year. The IPL was the top trending search of the year and Searches about Covid-19 pandemic featured the most in the list.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Conserve water, conserve life
B)
Don't let life slip down the drain
C)
The Journey of Those Striding Ahead
D)
Arth Ganga: River Conservation Synchronized Development

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arth Ganga: River Conservation Synchronized Development

Note : Arth Ganga: River Conservation Synchronized Development is the theme of IWIS 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Covid-19 Vaccines and Primary Healthcare
B)
Vaccination of South Asia against COVID-19
C)
Unleashing the South Asian Century through Human Capital for All
D)
Investing in Covid-19 Vaccines and Primary Healthcare Delivery System

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vaccination of South Asia against COVID-19

Note : The theme of the World Bank Inter Ministerial meet 2020 is Vaccination of South Asia against COVID-19.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021