CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ghana
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
South Africa
D)
Central African Republic (CAR)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Central African Republic (CAR)

Note :

Henri Marie Dondra has been named the new Prime Minister of the Central African Republic (CAR), as per the statement released by the country’s Presidency.
Former Prime Minister Firmin Ngrebada announced his resignation earlier. Henri Marie Dondra has served as the Finance Minister of the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
IMF
C)
FAO
D)
UNDP

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UNDP

Note :

The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) released an independent appraisal report on India’s Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP).
As per the report, the programme has resulted in sectoral growth and improvements in governance and administration. It analyses the progress of ADP and made recommendations for improvement. UNDP India representative handed over the report to NITI Aayog.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
China
B)
USA
C)
Russia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note :

United States President Joe Biden announced a donation of 500 million doses of the Pfizer COVID-19 vaccine to the world’s poorest countries.
The US has committed to buy and distribute 500 million Pfizer doses through the global COVAX alliance to 92 lower-income countries and the African Union. The goal is to distribute 200 million doses by the end of the year and the remaining in the first half of 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Karnan
B)
Ranjan Gogoi
C)
Arjan Kumar Sikri
D)
Markandey Katju

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arjan Kumar Sikri

Note :

The Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) announced that former Supreme Court judge Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri will chair the Grievance Redressal Board of the Digital Publisher Content Grievances Council (DPCGC).
The recently formed DPCGC is backed by 14 publishers of online curated content as members. It will function as an independent body and act as the second tier within the three-tier grievance redressal mechanism mandated in the IT (Digital Media) Rules, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
People's Co-operative Bank
B)
Karur Vysya Bank
C)
South Indian Bank
D)
RBL Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - People's Co-operative Bank

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has restricted People's Co-operative Bank located in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh from granting fresh loans and accepting deposits for six months from June 10, 2020, due to its weak financial position in exercise of powers vested in it under sub section (1) of Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 read with Section 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 . The bank is barred from selling, transferring or disposing any of its properties or assets.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
K C Bora
B)
BC Bora
C)
SCL Das
D)
T K Sengupta

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SCL Das

Note : A 3-member high-level committee was formed by the Petroleum Ministry to inquire the disaster at Oil India Ltd well in Assam. The panel will be headed by Director General of Directorate General of Hydrocarbons, SCL Das, other members of the panel include BC Bora former ONGC(Oil and Natural Gas Corporation) chairman and T K Sengupta former ONGC director.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ramvilas Paswan
B)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal
C)
Thaawar Chand Gehlot
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note : Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister inaugurated Sahakar Mitra: Scheme on Internship Program an initiative of the NCDC (National Cooperative Development Corporation). The program will provide practical experience of the cooperative sector and assured project loans on liberalized terms to young professionals in the start-up industry.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Dr. Jitendra Singh
C)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D)
Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Jitendra Singh

Note : Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh directed the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and advised it to expedite work from home policy guidelines in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Tej customs
B)
Speed customs
C)
Quick customs
D)
Turant customs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Turant customs

Note : The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs launched a flagship programme, "Turant customs" at Bengaluru and Chennai with technological support for faster clearance of imported goods and for the ease of doing business. The start of Turant customs in Bengaluru and Chennai would be the beginning of the nationwide program and is expected to be completed by December 31, 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Shobha Sekhar
B)
Jasraj
C)
Shivkumar Sharma
D)
Anoushka Shankar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shobha Sekhar

Note : Indian Musician Shobha Sekhar, the founder of Kalakruthi a music organisation in Australia receives the Medal of the Order of Australia in the Queen's Birthday 2020 for her service to Indian music and dance.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021