CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Zaira Wasim
B)
Nagma
C)
Katrina Kaif
D)
Fatima Sana Shaikh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Zaira Wasim

Note : Zaira Wasim, Dangal fame actress, announced her decision of quitting Bollywood and acting career. Zaira Wasim released a statement on Twitter and Facebook that reads she no longer wants to be a part of the bollywood as it drove her away from her 'imaan' and her relation from religion.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Aparna Kumar
B)
Malavath Purna
C)
Nawang Gombu
D)
Dipankar Ghosh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aparna Kumar

Note : Aparna Kumar, a 2002 batch IPS officer from UP cadre, has created history by becoming the first civil servant and IPS officer to achieve the incredible and rare feat of completing '7 Summits' challenge.She hoisted India's tricolour on Mount Denali in Alaska, which is the highest peak of North America standing at 20,310 ft. She is also the first woman IPS DIG and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) officer to successfully complete the South Pole expedition. The Seven Summits is a mountaineering challenge which includes scaling the highest mountains from each of the 7 continents. It includes Mount Everest in Nepal, Aconcagua in Argentina, Denali in the US, Mount Kilimanjaro in Tanzania, Mount Elbrus in Russia, Mount Vinson in Antarctica, and Puncak Jaya and Mount Kosciuszko in Australia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
C P Mohanty
B)
P S Rajeshwar
C)
Admiral Sushil Kumar
D)
Gurpal Singh Sangha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Admiral Sushil Kumar

Note : Former Navy Chief Admiral Sushil Kumar authored a book named as "A Prime Minister to Remember- Memories of a Military Chief" released. The book is published by Konark Publishers Pvt Ltd, New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Rajasthan
C)
West Bengal
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The World Bank, Government of India and State Government of Andra Pradesh signed a loan agreement worth of $328 million with the World Bank (WB) for improving health services of Andhra Pradesh.The Loan Agreement was signed by Mr. Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India and Mr. Shanker Lal, Acting Country Director, World Bank on behalf of the World Bank.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
K.Gopal
B)
K Shanmugam
C)
JK Shanmugam
D)
Shambhu Kallolikar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - K Shanmugam

Note : Tamil Nadu Government appointed K Shanmugam as Chief Secretary (CS) of Tamil Nadu succeeding Dr. Girija Vaidyanathan. JK Tripathy was appointed as the Director General of Police (DGP) succeeding TK Rajendran. Shanmugam, a Tamil Nadu cadre IAS (Indian Administrative Service) officer of 1985 batch, was posted as Additional Chief Secretary of Finance Department to the government. He is a native of Salem district, Tamil Nadu.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
INS Talwar
B)
INS Tarkash
C)
INS Shivalik
D)
INS Tabar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INS Tarkash

Note : As a part of the Western Fleet Overseas Deployment programme, Indian Navy Ship(INS), Tarkash reached Alexandria in Egypt for three days visit. This visit to Egypt will seek to strengthen the ties between the two countries & increase the footprint and operational reach of the Indian navy. Due to the geostrategic location, Egypt will provide the unique advantage of being at the crossroads of Africa, Asia, and Europe and, all important sea lines of communication pass through the Red Sea into the Mediterranean through Suez Canal in Egypt.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Aditya-L1
B)
Aditya-L2
C)
Viraj 1
D)
Viraj 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aditya-L1

Note : India is planning to send up its own satellite Aditya-L1, a mission to study the Sun's corona, and Prof. Banerjee is the co-Chair of the Science Working Group.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Lord Minto
B)
Lord Cannings
C)
Lord Cornawallis
D)
Lord Mountbatten

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lord Mountbatten

Note : Lord Mountbatten was the last viceroy of India. He stayed in India for sometimes even after Independence in 1947.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
John M. Keynes
B)
Amartya Sen
C)
Adam Smith
D)
Richard Cantillon

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Adam Smith

Note : Adam Smith was an 18th-century philosopher renowned as the father of modern economics, and a major proponent of laissez-faire economic policies.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Chennai
C)
Mumbai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mumbai

Note : As per Mercer's 25th Annual Cost of Living Survey which was conducted in March 2019, Mumbai was considered as India's most expensive city. It was included in the list of top 20 most-expensive cities in Asia for expatriates as its residential housing prices were the highest in the world. Indian Cities: Mumbai fell 12 spots and was ranked 67th position. New Delhi stood at 118th place, Chennai was ranked 154th position, Bengaluru at 179th position and Kolkata at 189th place.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021