Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Pakistan
B)
India
C)
USA
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China


The National People's Congress (NPC) China has increased its defence budget to USD 209 billion, a 6.8 per cent hike compared to the last year.

Published On : March 9, 2021
A)
Aries-Devasthal Faint Object Spectrograph & Camera
B)
Aries-Devasthal Faded Object Scanning Camera
C)
Aries-Devasthal Faint Object Scanning Camera
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aries-Devasthal Faint Object Spectrograph & Camera


ADFOSC or Aries-Devasthal Faint Object Spectrograph & Camera is a low-cost optical spectroscope that was designed and developed by the scientists of ARIES, Nainital.
This spectroscope will help the Devasthal Optical telescope use event faint light to locate distant quasars, galaxies, etc.

Published On : March 9, 2021
A)
Intern link- band inter-band cascade light emitting
B)
Interior-based cascade light emitting diode
C)
Inter-band cascade light emitting device
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Inter-band cascade light emitting device


ICLED or Inter-band Cascade Light Emitting Device is a new type of high-powered light emitting diode that are used in quantitative analysis of several chemicals.
It emits light in the mid IR wavelength regions. It was recently used to develop low-cost sensors to detect methane emission with high accuracy.

Published On : March 9, 2021
A)
National Education Policy-2020
B)
Vivid Bharat - Diverse India
C)
Books for Readers with Special Needs
D)
Indigenous Voices: Mapping India's Folk & Tribal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - National Education Policy-2020


The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal has inaugurated the New Delhi World Book Fair 2021-Virtual Edition on the theme 'National Education Policy-2020'.

Published On : March 8, 2021
A)
Tata AIG General Insurance
B)
HDFC ERGO General Insurance
C)
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
D)
ICICI Lombard General Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HDFC ERGO General Insurance


The HDFC ERGO General Insurance has launched a product called "Business Kisht Suraksha" to provide a unique cover to MFIs, financial institutions and banks in the event of a catastrophe or natural disaster.

Published On : March 8, 2021
A)
Bhoomi Project
B)
Jagrut Tripura
C)
e-Kranti Tripura
D)
EasyGov Tripura

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jagrut Tripura


The Digital platform 'Jagrut Tripura' has been launched by the CM Biplab Kumar Deb to boost e- governance.

Published On : March 8, 2021
A)
PNB
B)
Indian Bank
C)
Canara Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kotak Mahindra Bank


The Kotak Mahindra Bank has signed MoU with the Indian army to handle salary accounts of personnel.

Published On : March 8, 2021
A)
Naureen Hassan
B)
Shashank Rai
C)
Danny Gaekwad
D)
Bhagi Nanda Sandilya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Naureen Hassan


The Indian-origin Naureen Hassan has been appointed as the first Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the New York-based Federal Reserve Bank by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

Published On : March 8, 2021
A)
Venkaiah Naidu
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi


The Government of India has set up a 259-member high-level national committee to be headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate 75 years of India's independence.

Published On : March 8, 2021
A)
New Agriculture Disaster Management Plan
B)
Ninth Agriculture Disaster Management Plan
C)
National Agriculture Disaster Management Plan
D)
Ninth Agriculture Disaster Mitigation Planning

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Agriculture Disaster Management Plan


National Agriculture Disaster Management Plan (NADMP) seeks to guide the Union Agriculture Ministry in ensuring timely response to natural disasters like drought, floods and sudden crisis like COVID-19 pandemic.
It identifies 34 hazards posing threats to the agriculture sector. These include heat waves, earthquakes, animal attacks, desertification, agricultural fires, cyclones and overdependence on chemicals.

Published On : March 7, 2021