CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Mona Barthel
B)
Anett Kontaveit
C)
Petra Kvitova
D)
Anna-Lena Friedsam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Petra Kvitova

Note : The 42-edition of Porsche Tennis Grand Prix was held in Porsche Arena in Stuttgart, Germany from April 22 to April 28, 2019.The prize money for the event was $8,86,077. Kvitova beat Kontaveit to win maiden Stuttgart title.A world number three Czech tennis player, Petra Kvitova beat Estonian Anett Kontaveit by 6-3, 7-6 (B) to win Stuttgart's Porsche Grand Prix 2019 in women's single.The 29-year old Kvitova, two-time Wimbledon Champion, won her second title of the year after Sydney in January 2019. Germany's Mona Barthel & Anna-Lena Friedsam won women's doubles A 28-year old Mona Barthel and a 25-year old Anna-Lena Friedsam, both from Germany defeated Russian player Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova and Czech player Lucie Safarova in the women's double final by 2-6, 6-3 and 10-6.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Abhay Shreeniwas Oka
B)
Vijay Kumar Bist
C)
Mohammad Rafiq
D)
Raghvendra Singh Chauhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Abhay Shreeniwas Oka

Note : President Ram Nath Kovind appointed Justice Abhay Shreeniwas Oka of the Bombay High Court as the Chief Justice of the Karnataka High Court. And Kerala High Court Judge Justice P.R. Ramachandra Menon as Chief Justice Of Chhattisgarh High Court.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Amit Rathi
B)
Rajinder Singh
C)
Girish Joshi
D)
Suresh Mathur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Suresh Mathur

Note : The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) set up a 13-member committee in order to review regulatory framework on micro insurance, and suggest the steps to be taken to raise demand for such products in India by recommending product designs with customer-friendly underwriting, example, easy premium payment methods and simple claims settlement procedures. The committee is headed by Suresh Mathur, IRDAI's Executive Director. It constitutes of officials from IRDAI, life, general and health insurance companies in public and private sectors, as well as NGOs (Non-Government Organizations). The committee was formed because of less than desired offtake of micro insurance products in spite of their immense benefits in India. It will also give recommendations about alteration in distribution structure, that is, creating effective awareness programmes and making web-based technology driven solutions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
India
B)
Britain
C)
Europe
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Britain

Note : The Modern Slavery Innovation Fund (MSIF) supports international projects to trial innovative ways of stopping modern slavery, It is in news recently because Britain has pledged £4 million to support global anti-slavery projects. Six organizations - Anti-Slavery International and the United Nations University, Stronger Together, The Freedom Fund , Retrak and Ethical Trading Initiative (ETI) - will share the aid money from MSIF. The funding will also be used to run workshops on modern slavery in South Africa, improve support for survivors in India, and develop an online data hub to boost anti-slavery policies. The MSIF was announced in 2016 and previously gave £6 million to schemes such as awareness-raising campaigns in Nigeria, the Philippines and Vietnam. The Freedom Fund will work in India and Nepal to enhance victim care of frontline workers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Tripura
B)
Mizoram
C)
Telangana
D)
Manipur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mizoram

Note : A six-year-old boy from Mizoram Derek C Lalchhanhima,who saved life of a chicken he accidentally ran over, has been awarded the 'Compassionate Kid' award 2019 by People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals(PETA) India. Derek accidentally ran over his neighbour's chicken. He took the chicken, ran to a nearby hospital in Sairang and with all the money he had and asked for help. A photo of Derek in which he was holding the chicken in one hand and a note of Rs 10 in the other went viral on social media recently which was snapped by a nurse at the primary health centre (PHC) in Sairang in Aizawl district of Mizoram.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Dena Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
Reserve Bank of India
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reserve Bank of India

Note : According to a report by The Economic Times, India's Central Bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) would tighten rules on opening and operating current accounts of corporate borrowers to prevent the diversion of funds. sRBI had notified that the banks with collection accounts will have to transfer funds to the current account and the current accounts could be opened only with the lead bank of a lending association. The rules would be applicable to corporates who have borrowed and used credit facilities of more than Rs 50 crore from the banking system.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
National Development Council
D)
Ministry of Human Resource Development

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog

Note : Recently, United Nations Children Fund (UNICEF) India and NITI Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) has signed a Letter of Intent (LOI) to provide an open platform to promote participation, skill and empowerment among young children across different communities. The plan will be implemented through Atal Tinkering Lab which established under Atal Innovation Mission.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Ministry of External Affairs
B)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C)
National Human Rights Commission of India
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change

Note : The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MOEFCC) notified that a committee will be formed to implement the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) which was launched to handle the major issue of air-pollution in India. Overall guidance would be provided by the committee to implement and review the progress of NCAP for each financial year. The committee would be headed by its Secretary, C K Mishra, and will comprise of one chief secretary each from around 20 states and union territories, an additional secretary and joint secretary, the chairman of the Central Pollution Control Board, the director general of TERI (The Energy and Resources Institute) and an IIT Kanpur professor as its members.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Hubble Space Telescope
B)
Keck Observatory
C)
Galileo National Telescope
D)
Spitzer Space Telescope

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hubble Space Telescope

Note : The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)'s Hubble Space Telescope ejected measurements validate that the Universe is expanding about 9% faster than expected based on its trajectory seen shortly after the big bang. It was published in Astrophysical Journal Letters on April 25.The researchers using Hubble as a "point-and-shoot" camera to look at groups of Cepheids using a new method called DASH (Drift And Shift), while Hubble can observe one star for every 90-minute orbit around Earth.Adam Riess, Bloomberg Distinguished Professor of Physics and Astronomy at The Johns Hopkins University, Nobel Laureate and the project's leader,is the first author of the research.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Manoj Kapoor
B)
M K Sharma
C)
S C Khuntia
D)
Mayur Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (B) - M K Sharma

Note : The Central Works Public Department (CPWD) has constituted an expert committee to formulate a design policy for building construction and infrastructure development. The committee, under the chairmanship of CPWD's Additional Director General M K Sharma, is aimed at reviving building construction and infrastructure development at all levels in the CPWD which comes under the Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry. The committee has been asked to submit its report to Director General Prabhakar Singh within 30 days. The CPWD is the largest construction agency of the central government. It constructs most of the government's buildings across the country, erects fences on the country's international borders, among others. The agency also carries out projects in foreign countries under friendship programmes with India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021