CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
CBIC
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Income Tax Department
D)
Enforcement Directorate

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CBIC

Note : Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) appointed 2 senior Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officers, Sandeep Mohan Bhatnagar and Ashok Kumar Pandey as its members. Ashok Kumar Pandey is a 1983-batch Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Central Excise) officer and Sandeep Mohan Bhatnagar is a 1984-batch IRS officer.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Bharti AXA General Insurance
B)
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
C)
HDFC ERGO
D)
TATA AIG

Correct Answer : Option (C) - HDFC ERGO

Note : The first-of-its kind 'Trip Protector' insurance policy was launched by HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company which is the third-largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector in India. The policy states In case a flight or a hotel booking is cancelled, travellers will be safeguarded financially against the cost of cancellation levied on them by the respective hotels or airlines for both domestic and international travel. In instances wherein travellers are refused accommodation on arriving at the hotel due to overbooking, the policy will provide cover against cancellation of a pre-booked room. Initially, this policy is being offered to customers of HDFC Bank on the purchase of Airline tickets or Hotel Bookings done using their HDFC Bank credit cards. The policy will allow customers to choose between refundable and non-refundable tickets. Refundable tickets shall be paid for in case of cancellation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Maharram Durrani
B)
Abadullah Hananzai
C)
Sibghatullah Mojaddedi
D)
Yar Mohammad Tokhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sibghatullah Mojaddedi

Note : Sibghatullah Mojaddedi, former Afghan mujahideen commander passed away in Kabul at the age of 93, owing to prolonged illness. He played a significant role in fighting the Soviets and went on to become the interim President of the country after the collapse of the Afghan communist regime in 1992.He died three days before the 30th anniversary of the Soviet withdrawal from Afghanistan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Symantec
B)
Cisco
C)
McAfee
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Symantec

Note : Global cybersecurity company Symantec has launched 'Email Fraud Protection', an automated solution, to help organizations block fraudulent emails from reaching enterprises. It aims to reduce workload for IT departments and eliminate the need to manually manage email security configurations while combating Business Email Compromise attacks. The solution is now available as part of Symantec's Email Security Solution and Integrated Cyber Defence Platform. With this solution, email authentication standards are met by automatic monitoring of approved third-party senders.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
SEBI
B)
RBI
C)
ICAL
D)
IBBI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IBBI

Note : The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), organised a 2-day workshop on "Committee of Creditors: An Institution of Public Faith" on 15-16 Feb,19 in Mumbai. It was the first of its kind organised jointly with State Bank of India (SBI) & Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA). Dr. MS Sahoo (Chairperson-IBBI) & Mr. Rajnish Kumar (Chairman-SBI) were some of the faculty members.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Germany
B)
Israel
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Israel

Note : Israel is to launch its first moon mission, sending an unmanned spacecraft to collect data to be shared with NASA. According to a report, the 585-kilogram Beresheet (Genesis) spacecraft is to lift off atop a Falcon 9 rocket from Cape Canaveral, Florida. Mission control will be in Yehud, near Tel Aviv.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Shubhangi Kulkarni
B)
Uday Deshpande
C)
Raju Gaikwad
D)
Swati Ghate

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uday Deshpande

Note : Mallakhamb coach, Uday Deshpande, and batswoman, Smriti Mandhana, were awarded the Maharashtra State Government's Shiv Chhatrapati Award by the State's Governor C. Vidyasagar Rao at an event held at the Gateway of India, Mumbai. Among the other award recipients are hockey player Suraj Karkera, paddler Sanil Shetty, track and field athlete Siddhant Thingaliya, who specialises in 110 metres hurdles, runner Monika Athare and squash player Mahesh Mangaonkar.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Jason Holder
B)
Kieron Pollard
C)
Chris Gayle
D)
Andre Russell

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chris Gayle

Note : West Indies batsman Chris Gayle has announced his retirement from One Day Internationals (ODIs) after the forthcoming World Cup in England and Wales. He has scored 9727 ODI runs which is only 677 runs less than the highest scorer Brian Lara. Chris Gayle, a Jamaican cricketer who plays International cricket for the West Indies was born in September 21, 1979. His ODI debut was in 1999 against India. He had the first ever World Cup double century against Zimbabwe 4 years ago.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
Chennai
C)
Mumbai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kolkata

Note : Union Culture Minister Mahesh Sharma inaugurated India's very first 'Fulldome 3D Digital Theatre' at the Science City in Kolkata, West Bengal. It has a 23-metre tilted dome to offer a fully immersive experience to the visitors and is capable of screening high resolution, full dome, and digital 2D/3D content by utilising 6 high-end projectors in a 23-meter diameter dome using Ulteria Seam technology.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Mamata Banerjee
C)
Nitish Kumar
D)
Naveen Patnaik

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Naveen Patnaik

Note : Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister of Odisha,inaugurated and laid foundation stones for numerous development projects amounting to Rs 2,114 crore in Kalahandi district on 16th February 2019. Ret Medium Irrigation project which is constructed at a cost of Rs 768.46 crore, as stated officially.The project is expected to benefit 79 villages by providing them with irrigation facility for 8500 hectares of agricultural land under the four blocks of Bhawanipatna, Kesinga, Narla and Lanjigarh in the district. The chief minister also released Rs 15,000 each to 11,122 women self-help groups as seed money, Rs 25 lakh each to 14 block-level Mahasanghs, Rs 3000 each to 9836 SHGs as digital empowerment assistance under the ongoing Mission Shakti programme.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021