CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Fuel, Tobacco, Alcohol
B)
Fuel, Construction, Alcohol
C)
Fuel, Movie Tickets, Alcohol
D)
Fuel, Dairy Products, Tobacco

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Fuel, Construction, Alcohol

Note : As of now, fuel, construction, alcohol are out of GST. GST on movie tickets is based on slabs, with 18% GST for tickets that cost less than Rs. 100 and 28% GST on tickets costing more than Rs.100. The rate on under- construction property booking is 12%. Some industries and products were exempted by the government and remain untaxed under GST, such as dairy products, products of milling industries, fresh vegetables & fruits, meat products, and other groceries and necessities.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Chloe Kim
B)
Kelly Clark
C)
Jamie Anderson
D)
Maddie Mastro

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chloe Kim

Note : United States gymnast Simone Biles scooped the World Sportswoman of the Year award for the second year running, while American snowboarder Chloe Kim won the World Action Sportsperson of the Year for a second time.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Mangalore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bengaluru

Note : Researchers at the Atomic Minerals Directorate has estimated lithium reserves of 14,100 tonnes in a patch of land surveyed in Mandya, Bengaluru. Lithium is a rare metal and is critical for manufacturing batteries for electric vehicles.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy recently launched a scheme named ‘Nadu-Nedu’, for modernising hospitals.
Under the scheme, all the government hospitals of the state are to be modernised in three years, with the government assistance of Rs.15337 Crores. The hospitals are to be made on par with the highest standard of the country, Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Berlin Defence Show
B)
Berlin Arts Fair
C)
Berlin Food Festival
D)
Berlin Film Festival

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Berlin Film Festival

Note :

The 70th edition of the famous Berlin film festival “Berlinale” is set to be held from 20th February to 1st march, this year. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting of India, in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), is participating in the festival.
Union External Affairs Minister of India, S. Jaishankar will inaugurate the Indian Pavilion. Three Indian feature films and a short documentary film have been selected for screening in the global event.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
France
B)
Norway
C)
Sweden
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Norway

Note :

The India-Norway Task Force on Blue Economy for Sustainable Development was recently inaugurated by India’s Earth Sciences Minister- Harsh Vardhan and Norway’s Minister for Climate and Environment.
The two countries also started a new framework for cooperation in ‘Integrated Ocean Management & Research’. The task force was introduced in January 2019, jointly by the Prime Ministers of India and Norway.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
INS Kiltan
B)
INS Kavaratti
C)
INS Kamorta
D)
INS Kadmatt

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INS Kavaratti

Note :

Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE), a defence PSU based at Kolkata has recently delivered an anti-submarine warfare stealth corvette named ‘INS Kavaratti’ to the Indian Navy.
This is the fourth and the last of the ASWC series built by the PSU GRSE, under Project 28 class. The other three warships earlier delivered were- INS Kamorta, INS Kadmatt and INS Kiltan. Kavaratii and Kiltan are the first two major warships of India to possess a superstructure made of carbon fiber composite material.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
1st Feb
B)
1st March
C)
1st April
D)
1st May

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1st April

Note : The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Dharmendra Pradhan reviewed the preparations and instructed the implementing officials to speed up the efforts for theimplementation of BS-VI on 1 April 2020. The aim is to achieve the commitments made at COP-21. The move also aims to improve the ease of living for citizens.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
New Development Bank
C)
Asian Development Bank
D)
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Bank

Note :

The Indian government and the World Bank recently signed a USD 450 million loan agreement to support the national programme Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABHY).
The National programme was launched with an objective of arresting the groundwater depletion and strengthening groundwater institutions. The World Bank-supported programme will be implemented in the states of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Haryana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh and cover 78 districts.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Arunachal Pradesh
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Odisha
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bihar

Note :

The first Bird-ringing station of the country, set up with support of a state government, is to be built in the state of Bihar. This is the fourth such facility in the country. The station, whose main centre is to be built at Bhagalpur, is dedicated for observation, monitoring and research on migratory birds. Rings with chips to track source and origin of birds are placed on their legs.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was exchanged between representatives of the Bihar government and the Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS), during the COP-13 CMS summit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021