CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Mansukh Mandaviya
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Raj Nath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mansukh Mandaviya

Note : Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Mansukh Mandaviya flagged off the first trial container ship from Kolkata (West Bengal) to Agartala (Tripura) through Chattogram Port of Bangladesh in a virtual ceremony. This will not only provide an alternative and shorter route for India to connect it's North East Region (NER) through Bangladesh but will also further boost India-Bangladesh maritime relations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Shyam Srinivasan
B)
Romesh Sobti
C)
Amitabh Chaudhry
D)
S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shyam Srinivasan

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the reappointment of Shyam Srinivasan as the managing Director and Chief Executive officer of Federal bank Limited with effect from September 23, 2020 till September 22, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Cochin Shipyard Ltd
B)
Mazagon Dock Limited
C)
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
D)
Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cochin Shipyard Ltd

Note : India's largest commercial shipbuilder Cochin Shipyard Ltd has signed a contract to build the world's first fully automatic electric vessel for ASKO Maritime, Norway. In this regard, CSL will construct and supply two autonomous electric ferries to ASKO Maritime, with an option to build two more identical vessels. The project, partially funded by the Norwegian Government, aimed at emission-free transport of goods across the Oslofjord, inlet in Norway. The value of two ships is Rs 125 crore, the cost does not include the value for two optional ships.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Pakistan
C)
Nepal
D)
Bhutan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhutan

Note : India and Bhutan opened a new trade route between Jaigaon in West Bengal and Ahlay, Pasakha in Bhutan to establish easy connectivity and to increase trade between India and Bhutan amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Neha Dixit
B)
Ravish Kumar
C)
Malini Parthasarathy
D)
Siddharth Varadarajan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Malini Parthasarathy

Note :

Malini Parthasarathy has been named the new Chairperson of The Hindu Group of Publications. She is to replace the current head, N Ram.
The former editor of the Hindu from 2013 to 2016 was also the Co-Chairperson of The Hindu Group of Publications. She also founded a think tank named ‘The Hindu Centre for Politics and Public Policy’.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
July
B)
June
C)
May
D)
April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June

Note :

As per the recent data by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India posted a trade surplus of USD 790 million in June 2020.
This surplus has been recorded for the first time after over 18 years. Due to the Covid-19 induced decrease in domestic demand for crude oil, gold and other industrial products, the country’s import was deeply reduced. This led to a trade surplus with imports of USD 21.11 billion and exports of USD 21.91 billion.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Philip R. Lane
B)
Ursula von der Leyen
C)
Christine Lagarde
D)
Kristalina Georgieva

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ursula von der Leyen

Note :

The 15th summit between the India and the European Union was held recently through a virtual mode. India was represented by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The EU was represented by Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission and Charles Michel, President of the European Council. The leaders adopted the “India-EU Strategic Partnership: A Roadmap to 2025”, a strategic guide for mutual cooperation, over the next five years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rs 300 crore
B)
Rs 200 crore
C)
Rs 100 crore
D)
Rs 50 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 300 crore

Note :

According to the statement released by the Ministry of Defence, special financial power has been delegated for capital acquisition cases up to Rs 300 crore, to the three armed services.
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) headed by defence minister Rajnath Singh has granted this power amid the growing border tensions between India and China, to fast-track urgent capital acquisition of arms and ammunition.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare
B)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C)
Ministry of Rural Development
D)
Ministry of MSME

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of MSME

Note :

Coir Board is a statutory body established by the Government of India under the Coir Industry Act 1953, functioning under Ministry of MSME.
Recently, the export of coir and coir products from India in the year 2019-20 touched the highest point at Rs. 2757.90 crore. This is also Rs. 30 crore more than that of the last year, which stood at Rs. 2728.04 crore. Around 9 lakh metric tonnes of coir and coir products were exported.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Ranchi
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hyderabad

Note : The GMR Hyderabad International Airport (GHIAL), introduced India's first ever fully contactless airport car parking with contact less toll transaction for their passengers and visitors in Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA) to provide a safe airport amid COVID-19. The NETC FASTag Car Park is a part of the "One Nation One Tag" - NETC FASTag programme of Indian Government.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021