Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Shanghai Masters
B)
Italian Open
C)
Madrid Open
D)
Miami Open

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madrid Open

Note :

German Tennis player Alexander Zverev defeated Italian Matteo Berrettini to claim his fourth Masters 1000 crown and second Madrid Open title.
The player has been in the top 10 since July 2017 and he was also the US Open runner-up last year. Aryna Sabalenka, Belarusian tennis player has won her 10th career title at the Mutua Madrid Open. She defeated the World No.1 Ashleigh Barty.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
CBSE
B)
AICTE
C)
UGC
D)
NTA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CBSE

Note :

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has recently launched a new application for psycho-social wellness of students.
The new app will help the class 9-12 students and parents from CBSE-affiliated schools. Live counselling sessions will be conducted free of cost, thrice a week by trained counsellors. Earlier, there was a practice of counselling through toll-free number.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Unani
B)
Ayurveda
C)
Siddha
D)
Homeopathy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Siddha

Note :

Ministry of Ayush is launching a massive nationwide campaign to distribute poly herbal Ayurvedic drug AYUSH 64 and Siddha drug Kabasura Kudineer, to benefit COVID patients, who are in home isolation.
Kabasura Kudineer, a Siddha medicine was also subjected to clinical trials for studying the efficacy in Covid-19 patients by Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) under Ministry of Ayush.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Pravasi Care App
B)
Pravasi Rahat Mitra App
C)
Pravasi Majdoor Mitra App
D)
Pravasi Majdoor Rahat App

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pravasi Rahat Mitra App

Note : Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched the 'Pravasi Rahat Mitra' App. The move is aimed at aiding migrant citizens coming to Uttar Pradesh from other states so that they can take advantage of government schemes. The app was developed by the state revenue department in collaboration with the United Nation Development Program (UNDP).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Gargi Kaul
B)
Navin Verma
C)
Preeti Sudan
D)
VG Somani

Correct Answer : Option (D) - VG Somani

Note : The Drug Controller General of India (DGCI) approved the clinical trials of the drugs namely, phytopharmaceutical and favipiravir for the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Telangana
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Telangana

Note : Telangana becomes first state to extend lockdown beyond May 17, till May 29.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
India Post
B)
Amazon
C)
Indian Railways
D)
Indian Air Force

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India Post

Note : India Post has entered into a tie-up with the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) for the delivery of Covid-19 testing kits all across the country. With its vast network of 1,56,000 post offices, India Post will make the delivery through its 16 regional depots to the 200 additional labs designated for Covid-19 testing in the country. The tie-up assumes crucial significance in view of ICMR setting an ambitious target to carry out around 1 lakh tests across the country per day.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
IIT
B)
ISRO
C)
CSIR
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CSIR

Note : CSIR through the New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI) program approved a project towards the development of human monoclonal antibodies (hmAbs) that can neutralize SARS-CoV-2 in coronavirus infected patients.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
France and Italy
B)
France and the UK
C)
Italy and Germany
D)
France and Canada

Correct Answer : Option (B) - France and the UK

Note :

Channel Islands are an archipelago in the English Channel, located between France and the UK, 22 kilometres from the coast of Normandy, France.
They include two Crown dependencies: The Bailiwick of Jersey and the Bailiwick of Guernsey. They recognise Queen Elizabeth II as their head of state and the UK is responsible for the defence and international relations of the islands. Recently, 60 French fishing boats made a blockade in the Jersey islands, which followed a deployment of two Royal Navy vessels from the UK.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Air Taxi
B)
Water Taxi
C)
Health-care Robot
D)
Aircraft movement Equipment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Aircraft movement Equipment

Note :

New Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International airport announced that it has completed 1,000 movements of sustainable taxiing of aircraft with ‘TaxiBot’.
‘TaxiBot’ is a semi-robotic towbar-less aircraft movement equipment developed by the Israel Aerospace Industries. Controlled by the pilot, it can move an aircraft from the terminal gate to the take-off point and return it to the gate after landing. It helps in saving over 500 tonnes of carbon over 2 lakh litres of aviation turbine fuel (ATF).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021