Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Acer
B)
Asus
C)
Pegatron
D)
Foxconn

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Foxconn


The Indian mining major Vedanta has inked an MoU with Taiwanese electronics manufacturing company, Hon Hai Technology Group (better known as Foxconn) to form a joint venture (JV) for manufacturing semiconductors in India.

Published On : February 16, 2022
A)
February 16th
B)
February 15th
C)
February 14th
D)
February 13th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February 15th


Every year, February 15th is observed as the International Childhood Cancer Day (ICCD) to highlight the danger and impact of this deadly disease among children. More than 4 lakh children and adolescents below the age of 20 years are diagnosed with cancer every year. While the chances of their survival are close to 80 per cent in some high-income countries, the rate of survival for such patients from low-income countries is as low as 20 per cent.
 
As per the data of a 2017 study by the Indian Journal of Medical and Pediatric Oncology, nearly 50,000 children, adolescents in India between the age group of 0 and 19 are likely to succumb to this illness every year. Cancer is the 9th most common cause of death among children in the country.
 
The International Childhood Cancer Day was first observed in 2002 by Childhood Cancer International (CCI), a network of over 170 organisations, cancer outreach programs, cancer institutes and paediatric cancer survivor organisations. ICCD efforts to make the finest medical and psychological treatment available to children suffering from cancer regardless of the limitation of their location, ethnicity, and socioeconomic background.
 
SIGNIFICANCE : Observed on February 15 every year, the International Childhood Cancer Day (ICCD) is marked as a day to raise awareness about cancer among children and to express support for adolescents, children who are either suffering from cancer or have survived the ailment, and their families.
 
INTERNATIONAL CHILDHOOD CANCER DAY 2022 THEME : As part of the three campaigns launched in 2021 for ICCD, the theme for this year is ‘Better Survival’ is achievable #throughyourhands. It aims to pay tribute to the efforts of the medical team and health care workers for bringing positive impact to the lives of children and adolescents with cancer and vice versa. The theme is aligned with the WHO Global Initiative for Childhood Cancer (GICC). Last year, ICCD was commemorated under the theme of #throughourhands to celebrate the bravery, courage, and resiliency of children and adolescents with cancer.

Source : News18

Published On : February 16, 2022
A)
Amit Khare
B)
Vineet Joshi
C)
Anita Karwal
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vineet Joshi


IAS "Vineet Joshi" has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE). He replaces IAS Manoj Ahuja, who has been appointed as the Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

Mr Joshi, a 1992-batch IAS officer of the Manipur cadre, is an Additional Secretary, Department of Higher Education, under the Ministry of Education. He is also the Director-General of the National Testing Agency (NTA). In 2010 as well he got the responsibility of CBSE chairman.

Published On : February 16, 2022
A)
13th February 2022
B)
14th February 2022
C)
15th February 2022
D)
16th February 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 15th February 2022


Indian music composer Bappi Lahiri, who was known for his groovy disco tunes and eye-catching fashion style, has died at the age of 69.
 
Lahiri, who recovered from Covid in April last year, was in hospital for the past month.

Legendary singer and music composer Bappi Lahiri passed away on Tuesday(15th February 2022) at a Mumbai hospital.
 
His funky, foot-stomping music had Indians fall in love with disco and had an entire country dancing to his tunes.
 
Politicians, cricketers and Bollywood stars have mourned his death, with many remembering their favourite songs.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said he was saddened by Lahiri's death.
 
"His demise leaves a big void in the world of Indian music," Mr Modi tweeted. "Bappi Da will be remembered for his versatile singing and lively nature."
 
Fondly known as "Bappi Da", Lahiri is credited for getting the disco ball spinning in India.
 
His music from the movie Disco Dancer introduced a new form of freeform dancing in Bollywood. It also turned actors like Mithun Chakraborty into icons, whose groovy moves to the bouncing synths, immortalised him as a dancing legend.

Source : BBC

Published On : February 16, 2022
A)
Nestle
B)
Godrej
C)
Dabur
D)
Patanjali

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dabur


Dabur India, India’s largest Ayurveda company said it has become a complete plastic waste neutral firm in the country after collecting, processing and recycling around 27,000 metric tonnes of post-consumer plastic waste during FY21-22.
 
With this, Dabur has become the first Indian consumer goods company to achieve the landmark of surpassing its plastic packaging usage with recycling.
 
“It is a matter of great pride for the entire Dabur family, who have worked towards not just collecting plastic waste from our cities, towns and villages, but also preventing the waste from reaching our landfills and oceans. This includes all types of plastic waste, from PET and HDPE bottles, PP caps and labels to multi-layered plastics and beverage cartons,” Dabur India Ltd executive director-operations Shahrukh A. Khan said.

Source : Economic Times

Published On : February 16, 2022
A)
3rd
B)
5th
C)
7th
D)
10th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3rd


India has ranked third(3rd) in the world for LEED certified green buildings in 2021 in the US Green Building Council (USGBC) annual list.
 
China and Canada are at the first two positions. The United States is not included in the list but remains the world's largest market for LEED.
 
LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) is the most widely used green building rating system in the world. Available for virtually all building types, LEED provides a framework for healthy, highly efficient, and cost-saving green buildings.
 
The analysis used to develop the list ranks countries in terms of LEED-certified space as of December 31, 2021.
 
The USGBC on Thursday said "India has ranked third in the world on its annual list of the Top 10 countries and regions for LEED in 2021."
 
The ranking highlights countries and regions outside the United States that are making significant strides in healthy, sustainable, and resilient building design, construction, and operations.
 
"India certified a total of 146 buildings and spaces to LEED, representing nearly 2.8 million gross area square metres (GSM) of space. This marks a nearly 10 per cent increase in LEED certified space in India from 2020," it added.
 
India ranks third on the list behind China, which topped the list with more than 14 million GSM, and Canada which certified more than 3.2 million GSM..

Source : Republic World

Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Australia
B)
New Zealand
C)
United States
D)
Canadian

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Canadian


Canadian Prime Minister, "Justin Trudeau" has invoked never-before-used emergency powers to support provinces in ending the blockades and public disorder that have gripped Ottawa for 18 days at the hands of participants in the so-called “Freedom Convoy.” 

The demonstrations shut a main economic corridor between Canada and the United States for six days before it was reopened on the 13th Feb.
 
The Emergencies Act to deal with the “Freedom Convoy” protests, started on Jam 28 by Canadian truckers opposing a vaccinate-or-quarantine mandate for cross-border drivers. 
 
They have turned into a rallying point for people opposed to a range of Trudeau’s policies, including COVID-19 pandemic restrictions and a carbon tax.

Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Rajesh Bindal
B)
Gita Mittal
C)
Rajendra Menon
D)
Naina Lal Kidwai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gita Mittal


The Delhi High Court has appointed former Chief Justice of the Jammu and Kashmir High Court, Gita Mittal as the Chairperson of the Committee of Administrators which will run the Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI). The court ordered that all communications on behalf of TTFI with any sportsperson or international sports bodies, will now take place only through the Committee of Administrators and the existing office bearers shall no longer be entitled to discharge any functions.
 
The office bearers will help the Committee of Administrators, as and when requested and a monthly honorarium of Rs 3 lakh and Rs 1 lakh each will be paid to Chairperson and two members, respectively.

Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
Canada
B)
United States
C)
Germany
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States


The United States has temporarily relocated its embassy in Ukraine from Kyiv to the western city of Lviv. The US has also asked its citizens in Ukraine to leave the country within the next 24 to 48 hours amid growing concerns of a Russian invasion of Ukraine.

Published On : February 15, 2022
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Israel
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Israel


Israel becomes the first-ever country to allow drones in civilian airspace. Referring to this, the Israel's Ministry of Transport and Road Safety recently announced the country's first certification for unmanned aircraft vehicles (UAVs) to operate in civilian airspace.
 
As per the reports, the certification was issued to the Hermes Starliner unmanned system by the Israeli "Civil Aviation Authority (CAA)", and was manufactured and developed by Elbit Systems, an Israeli defense electronics company.
 
Israeli Transport and Road Safety Minister Merav Michaeli stated, "I am proud that Israel becomes the first country which allows UAVs to operate for the benefit of agriculture, environment, fight against crime, the people and the economy."
 
Following the approval, the Elbit's drone will now be able to fly in civilian airspace like any other civilian airliner, without remaining restricted to non segregated airspace.
 
Reports have it that the Hermes Starliner can fly for up to 36 hours at an altitude of around 7600 m, and has capability to carry an additional 450 kg of thermal, electro-optical, radar and other payloads.
 
Further, it will also be able to participate in anti-terror as well as border security operations, perform maritime rescue and search, take part in securing public events, and in environmental inspection and commercial aviation missions.
 
The CAA has been supervising the manufacturing and design of the Hermes Starliner, which included the process of rigorous six-year certification that included extensive ground and flight tests.
 
As per the international aviation regulations, uncertified aircraft are prohibited from flying in civilian airspace for safety reasons, thereby limiting their operation to non segregated airspace.

Source : Times Of India

Published On : February 15, 2022