CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
SBI
B)
NPCI
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NPCI

Note : National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) in partnership with Fiserv Inc. to launch the plug-and-play RuPay credit card stack, ‘nFiNi’.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
13
B)
14
C)
15
D)
16

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 13

Note : Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 13th BRICS Summit on September 09, 2021, through video conferencing.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
Jagdeep Dhankhar
B)
Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
C)
Brig. (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.)
D)
Lt. Gen. Gurmit Singh (Retd.)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lt. Gen. Gurmit Singh (Retd.)

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
LIC
B)
SBI Life Insurance
C)
Tata AIA Life Insurance
D)
PNB MetLife India Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tata AIA Life Insurance

Note : Tata AIA Life Insurance has appointed Indian Athlete Neeraj Chopra as its Brand Ambassador. This is also the first brand partnership to be signed with Neeraj Chopra, post his historic win at the Tokyo Olympics.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan

Note : The Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and the Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari inaugurated an emergency landing strip at Gandhav Bhakasar section on National Highway-925 in Barmer, Rajasthan, for Indian Air Force (IAF) planes, on September 09, 2021. With this inauguration, the NH-925 has become India’s first national highway to be used for emergency landing of IAF aircraft.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
BRICS@15:Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future
B)
BRICS@15: Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
C)
BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus
D)
BRICS@15:Collaboration for inclusive growth and shared prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus

Note : The theme of the India-led Summit was “BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus.”

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
October 31
B)
September 30
C)
December 31
D)
November 30

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 31

Note : The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the last date for filing income tax returns for assessment year (AY) 2021-22, (FY 2020-21) for individuals, till December 31, 2021. Earlier the deadline was extended till September 30, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
France
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : China successfully launched a new Earth observation satellite, Gaofen-5 02, into space, aboard a Long March-4C rocket on September 07, 2021, from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Centre in north China’s Shanxi Province.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
Ministry of Jal Shakti
B)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Note : Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs( MoHUA) in collaboration with the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has launched the pilot drive named ‘Main Bhi Digital 3.0′. It is a special Campaign for Digital Onboarding and Training for street vendors under PM SVANidhi scheme across 223 cities.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
The Himalaya and Nature
B)
Sustaining Dynamic Himalaya
C)
Himalaya: Science and Knowledge
D)
Contribution of Himalayas and our responsibilities

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Contribution of Himalayas and our responsibilities

Note : The theme of Himalayan Diwas/Himalayan Day 2021 is: ‘Contribution of Himalayas and our responsibilities’.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.