Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Novak Djokovic
B)
Rafel Nadal
C)
John Millman
D)
Rozer Fedrer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Novak Djokovic

Note : Novak Djokovic defeated Australia's John Millman in the finals to win the Japan Open title.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Maria Sharpova
B)
Naomi Osaka
C)
Ashleigh Barty
D)
Sarena Williams

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Naomi Osaka

Note : Japan's Naomi Osaka has won the China Open held in Beijing, China.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
October 9, 2019
B)
October 8, 2019
C)
October 7, 2019
D)
October 6, 2019

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 6, 2019

Note : The World Habitat Day was observed every year on first Monday in October all over the world. This year it was observed on October 7, 2019 with the theme "Frontier Technologies as an innovative tool to transform waste to wealth".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
2nd
B)
3rd
C)
4th
D)
5th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4th

Note : Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2019 between India and Kazakhstan will be conducted at Pithoragarh from 02 to 15 October 2019. The year 2019 is the 4th edition of joint military exercise.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Mobile Guide
B)
Radio Guide
C)
Guide to Ride
D)
Audio Odigos

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Audio Odigos

Note : The audio guide app 'Audio Odigos' launched for 12 states of India by the Ministry of Tourism. Now, tourists can look at the historical insights of the iconic monuments of India. It will provide inbuilt site map and navigation facility to the tourists.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Copenhagen
B)
Mexico
C)
Los Angeles
D)
Johannesburg

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Copenhagen

Note : Next C40 summit is going to be held in Copenhagen, Denmark. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal will also attend the summit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Kiran Bedi
B)
Dr. Harsh Vardhan
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmal Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Note : Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, today inaugurated the 'Arogya Manthan', a 2-day national workshop organised by National Health Authority (NHA) to mark the first year anniversary of Ayushman Bharat PMJAY, which was launched on 23rd September last year at Ranchi by the Hon. Prime Minister.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Sunil Mehta
B)
Rakesh Sharma
C)
SS Mallikarjuna Rao
D)
Padmaja Chundru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SS Mallikarjuna Rao

Note : SS Mallikarjuna Rao is appointed as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Punjab National Bank.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Jodhpur
B)
Durgapura
C)
Jaipur
D)
Jammu Tawi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jaipur

Note : Railways have been conducting third party audit and cleanliness ranking of 720 major stations, Jaipur railways station was found on top.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
USA
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note : The Dongfeng-41 is a Chinese solid-fuelled road-mobile intercontinental ballistic missile.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021