Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated various National Highway and Road projects to the nation in the temple town of Pandharpur in Maharashtra, through video conference. These initiatives are aimed at improving connectivity in the region to facilitate the hassle-free and safe movement of devotees.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
US
B)
China
C)
France
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

China has delivered its largest and most advanced warship to Pakistan as it seeks to beef up the navy of its all-weather ally in the Arabian Sea and the Indian Ocean, where it has increased its own naval presence in recent years.
 
Designed and built by China State Shipbuilding Corporation Limited (CSSC), the frigate was delivered to the Pakistan Navy in a commissioning ceremony in Shanghai, the CSSC announced in a statement on Monday(08-11-2021).

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
1996 VB3
B)
2021 UA12
C)
4660 Nereus
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4660 Nereus

Note : An asteroid the size of the Eiffel Tower is heading towards Earth in December, according to NASA. According to NASA, the asteroid called 4660 Nereus will be 2.4m miles away from the Earth on December 11, which is a close pass but distant enough to not hit the planet. 

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Tata Consultancy Services
B)
Wipro
C)
Infosys
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata Consultancy Services

Note :

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has joined British racing team Jaguar Racing as the title partner, ahead of the 2021/22 ABB FIA Formula E World Championship. The team will be known as Jaguar TCS Racing, a statement said.
 
"We're excited to welcome our new title partner TCS as we launch Season 8 of FIA Formula E. The team will now be known as Jaguar TCS Racing and with its talented driver line-up and improvements in the Jaguar ITYPE5.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Kosi
B)
Yamuna
C)
Ramganga
D)
Mandakini

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mandakini

Note :

* The Prime Minister Narendra Modi, during his visit recently, unveiled the statue of Adi Shankaracharya at the premises of the Kedarnath Temple. The samadhi of Adi Shankaracharya has been reconstructed after its destruction in the 2013 Uttarakhand floods.

* It is Built in the 8th century by Jagad Guru Adi Shankaracharya, Kedarnath Temple is located on the Garhwal Himalayan range on the banks of the Mandakini river.

* Kedarnath temple is one of the sacred pilgrimage centers in Northern India, located on the bank of the Mandakini river at an altitude of 3584 meters above sea level. The historical name of this region is "Kedar Khand". Kedarnath temple is a part of Char Dhams and Panch Kedar in Uttarakhand and one of the 12 Jyotirlingas of Lord Shiva in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 9, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Assam
C)
Manipur
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note :

Weeks after an eviction drive in Darrang district’s Dholpur turned violent, leaving two dead, the Assam government Recently carried out a similar drive to clear alleged encroachers from Hojai district’s Lumding Reserve Forest in the presence of heavy security.
 
Last month, Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma had said that the drive would be carried out in an ‘amicable manner’ and he had been holding discussions with ‘minority leaders’ about it.
 
Lumding Reserve Forest, part of Dhansiri-Lumding Elephant Reserve, is considered an important wildlife habitat in Assam and stretches through the Lanka and Lumding ranges of the Nagaon South Forest division. It covers an area of 22,403 hectares. 

   Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

Arunachal Pradesh to showcase ‘heroic village’ near the China border
 
* One of seven villages in the Kibithoo block bisected by the Lohit river, Kaho had weathered the Chinese attack in 1962. Its people had assisted the Indian soldiers who had been outnumbered.
* Kaho and its people who belong to the Meyor community
* According to the 2011 census, Kaho has only 65 residents and a literacy rate of 64.15%.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Nagaland
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The Narikuravar is an indigenous community from Indian state of Tamil Nadu.

 
During British rule in India Narikuravar were placed under the Criminal Tribes Act of 1871, and hence stigmatized for a long time, including after Independence. However, they were denotified in 1952, though the stigma continues.
 
Irula, also known as Iruliga, are a Tamizhian ethnic group inhabiting the Indian states of Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Karnataka. A scheduled tribe, their population in this region is estimated at around 200,000 people. People of Irula ethnicity are called Irular, and speak Irula, which belongs to the Dravidian family.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
A)
November 8th
B)
November 9th
C)
November 10th
D)
November 11th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 8th

Note :

World Urbanism Day(WUD) is observed on November 8th every year across the world by the International Society of City and Regional Planners (ISOCARP). This day is also known as “World Town Planning Day”. the main purpose of it is to recognise and promote the role of planning in creating livable communities.

* World Urbanism Day also represents the environmental impact resulting from the development of cities and territories.
* In 1949, The international organisation for WUD day was founded by the late Professor Carlos Maria della Paolera of the University of Buenos Aires.
 

   Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
A)
November 6th
B)
November 7th
C)
November 8th
D)
November 9th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 8th November

Note :

The International Day of Radiology (IDoR) celebrated on every year November 8th with the aim of building greater awareness of the value that radiology contributes to safe patient care and improving public understanding of the vital role radiologists and radiographers play in the healthcare continuum.
 
World Radiology Day 2021 Theme : The theme of Radiology Day 2021 is ‘Interventional Radiology- Active Care for Patient’. The motto of the 2021 World Radiology Day highlights the essential role that interventional radiology plays in the treatment of patients.

History : On November 8, 1895, Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen discovered the existence of X-rays. Radiology is a crucial element of modern medicine and led to the development of various methods of imaging. This is why November 8 was chosen as a day of action and awareness, and to highlight the importance of radiology...

   Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021