Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh


The country's second and South India's first "Kisan Train" was flagged off from Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh to Adarsh Nagar Railway Station in Delhi. Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy & Union Minister for Agriculture Narendra Singh Tomar flagged off the train, via a video link from New Delhi and Amaravati. This train, loaded with 14 parcel vans, will cover a distance of 2,150 km in 40 hours.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India


India has signed a $500 million loan agreement with the Asian Development Bank for funding the 82-km-long Delhi-Meerut highway. With a design speed of 180 km/hour and high-frequency operations of every 5-10 minutes, the 82-km corridor connecting Sarai Kale Khan in Delhi to Modipuram in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, is expected to reduce the journey time to about one hour.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Odisha
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh


Take-Home ration will now be manufactured and supplied through women self-help groups (SHGs) in Uttar Pradesh. The state rural livelihood mission (SRLM) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the UN World Food Programme for this. Around 200 women SHG enterprises are expected to gain business with Rs 1,200 crore annual turnover through this collaboration.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
PNB
C)
Bank of Baroda
D)
Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bank of Baroda


As per the EASE Banking Reforms Index 2.0, Bank of Baroda has been placed at the first spot. State Bank of India and Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) got the 2nd and 3rd place respectively. The Indian Banking Association (IBA) makes EASE (Enhanced Access and Service Excellence) reform index. The aim of this index is to bring fruitful change in the PSBs by brining in healthy competition among these PSBs and by encouraging them to learn from each other.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Public Sector
B)
Private Sector
C)
Industrial Sector
D)
Agricultural Sector

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Agricultural Sector


WE HUB, India's first state-led incubator to foster and promote women entrepreneurship to start-up, scale-up and accelerate with global market access, today announced its partnership with NutriHub, first of its kind incubator to cater start-ups needs in the Agricultural sector. The MoU was inked between Dr. Vilas A Tonapi, Director Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) - Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR) with Ms. Deepthi Ravula, CEO, WE HUB, A Government of Telangana initiative.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Asian Development Bank
B)
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
C)
BRICS Bank
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Asian Development Bank


The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India has recently signed a USD 500 million loan, to build the Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) corridor.
This is the first tranche of a total USD 1 billion facility extended to construct the modern, high-speed 82-kilometer RRTS corridor in India’s national capital region (NCR). A total of three priority rail corridors planned under the NCR Regional Plan 2021, to connect Delhi to other cities.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
USA and Russia
B)
USA and Israel
C)
China and USA
D)
Russia and Israel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA and Israel


In yet another setback for China, two developed nations - Israel and the United States - have begun collaboration with India in developing the next generation of emerging technologies. The three countries have agreed to work together for developing a transparent, open, reliable and secure 5G communication network.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
KESHAV
B)
VIRAT
C)
KOMAL
D)
KIRAN

Correct Answer : Option (D) - KIRAN


Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry have launched a toll-free mental health rehabilitation helpline "KIRAN". The helpline was launched in view of the growing incidence of Mental Illness, particularly in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. The helpline - 1800-500-0019 will provide relief and support to persons with mental illness.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Google
B)
TCS
C)
Microsoft
D)
Reliance

Correct Answer : Option (B) - TCS


Tata Consultancy Services has partnered with Transnet Port Terminals in South Africa to help the latter develop an integrated online marketplace platform by bringing together cargo owners, shipping lines, clearing and forwarding agents, and road/rail haulers. TPT is part of Transnet SOC Ltd, a state-owned freight transport and handling.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
New Zealand
C)
United Kingdom
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United Kingdom


United Kingdom has named the Former Australian prime minister Tony Abbott as a trade adviser. He headed Australia from 2013 to 2015.
Along with the 62-year old former Prime Minister, Former member of the European Parliament, is to become Adviser to Britain’s Board of Trade. However, there were allegations that Tony Abbott was not suitable for the job due to his conservative social views.

Published On : July 19, 2021