adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashwini Vaishnaw

Note :

Union Communications Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw announced at the Viva Technology 2022 event that India will have full-fledged 5G services by March 2023. Vaishnaw told that the 5G spectrum auction will be concluded by the end of July, adding that Telecom is the key source of digital consumption, and it is very vital to introduce trusted solutions in telecom.
 
 
* India has its own 4G infrastructure, including radios, equipment, and handsets. In March 2023, 4G will be ready for deployment in the field, while 5G will be ready in the lab.

* India should develop the technology and core network for 5G services; this would be a significant achievement for the country.

* The Union Cabinet, led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has finally approved the Department of Telecommunications’ (5G) spectrum auction, in which bidders would be assigned spectrum to provide 5G services to the general public and businesses.

* According to a statement from the Ministry of Communications, Telecom Service Providers are expected to use the Mid and High band spectrum to roll out 5G technology-based services capable of providing speeds and capacities that are about 10 times higher than what is currently possible with 4G services.

* Telecom Service Providers are projected to use the Mid and High band spectrum to roll out 5G technology-based services capable of providing speeds and capacities that are roughly 10 times better than what is now possible with 4G services..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
A)
Google
B)
Meta
C)
Twitter
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Google

Note :

Google on Tuesday(14th June 2022) announced a startup accelerator program for women founders which will help them address challenges such as fundraising and hiring.
 
The inaugural batch of the 'Google for Startups Accelerator - India Women Founders' will accept up to 20 women-founded / co-founded startups in the country, and support them through a three-month program. The program will place special focus on areas like access to networks, capital, hiring challenges, mentorship, and other areas which, for a variety of social reasons and low representation, prove challenging for female founders.
 
The selected Startups will receive mentorship and support around AI/ML, Cloud, UX, Android, Web, Product Strategy and Growth. In addition to mentorship and technical project support, the accelerator includes deep dives and workshops focused on product design, customer acquisition, and founders’ leadership development.
 
Google for Startups Accelerator India - Women Founders will run from Jul-2022 to Sep-2022. You can refer to the key dates section above for more information.
 
Google is looking for Indian startups that are solving problems using advanced technology like AI/ML or data in healthcare, education, finance, media & entertainment, gaming, enterprise & other industries and that can scale globally..

Source : Live Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
A)
Ahmedabad, Gujarat
B)
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
C)
Rishikesh, Uttarakhand
D)
Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh

Note :

The first three-day National Conference of Chief Secretaries of all the states begins in Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh this evening. Cabinet Secretary Rajiv Gauba will inaugurate the conference at 5 p.m. in the evening.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will preside over the conference tomorrow which will continue till Friday.
 
More than 200 participants representing the Central Government, States, Union Territories and thematic sector experts will participate in this conference.
 
The conference will deliberate upon the implementation of new education policy, urban governance and crop diversification and self-reliance in agricultural commodities.
 
The focus will be on rapid and sustainable economic growth in partnership with the Centre and the States..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note :

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs(CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for development of Phase I of New Greenfield Airport at Dholera, Gujarat at an estimated cost of Rs. 1305 crore, to be completed within 48 months
 
The project is being implemented by Dholera International Airport Company Limited (DIACL), which is a Joint Venture Company comprising Airports Authority of India (AAI), Government of Gujarat (GoG) and National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) holding equity in the ratio of 51:33:16.
 
Dholera Airport is to get Passenger and Cargo traffic from Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) and is expected to become a major cargo hub to serve the industrial region.  This Airport will also cater to the nearby region and serve as a second airport to Ahmedabad. 
 
The New Greenfield Airport at Dholera is situated at an aerial distance of 80 Km from Ahmedabad, Airport. The Airport is planned for operationalization from the year 2025-26 and initial passenger traffic is estimated to be 3 lakh passengers per annum, expected to grow to 23 lakh over a period of 20 years.  The annual cargo traffic is also estimated from the year 2025-26 at 20,000 tonne, which would increase to 2,73,000 tonne over a period of 20 years.

Source  : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
A)
WhatsApp
B)
Telegram
C)
Twitter
D)
Instagram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - WhatsApp

Note :

Financial wellness platform CASHe has launched an industry-first credit line service using its AI-powered chat capability on WhatsApp.
 
Aim : To provide customers with a fast, seamless and convenient way to access instant credit line by merely typing their name.
 
The firm offers an instant credit limit without the need for any documents, app downloads or filling up tedious application forms.
 
CASHe’s WhatsApp chat service is built on the WhatsApp Business Platform..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
A)
Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi
B)
Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad
C)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai
D)
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai

Note :

The Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA) in Mumbai has become India’s first airport to launch a one-of-its-kind Vertical Axis Wind Turbine (VAWT) & Solar PV hybrid (Solar Mill) to explore the possibility of utilization of wind energy at the airport.  
 
The CSMIA has introduced this pilot program in collaboration with WindStream Energy Technologies India Pvt Ltd, which ensures 24/7 energy generation, harnessing maximum energy through wind power systems, while enabling a highly efficient and low carbon future for aviation.  
 
This sustainable initiative undertaken by CSMIA reduces dependence on conventional electricity which propels its journey towards ‘Net Zero’ emissions. 
 
The CSMIA has deployed a 10Kwp Hybrid SolarMill consisting of 2 Kwp TurboMill (3 Savonius type VAWT) and 8 Kwp Solar PV modules with an estimated minimum energy generation of 36 Kwh/day.  
 
WindStream Energy Technologies India Pvt Ltd has developed this novel and patented, first-of-its-kind, fully integrated, hybrid renewable energy product which harnesses solar and wind energy combined to generate electricity..

Source : Deccan Herald

   Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
A)
14th June
B)
15th June
C)
16th June
D)
17th June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 15th June

Note :

World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) is annually observed on 15th June. The day aims to draw attention to the impact of elder abuse. It also highlights how the abuse is perpetuated and what can be done to combat it. This year theme of World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2022 “Combatting Elder Abuse”.
 
World Elder Abuse Awareness Day 2022 Significance :
 
This year, World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) coincides with two important events. The first is the start of the United Nations Decade of Healthy Ageing (2021-2030). This marks the beginning of ten years of concerted, catalytic and sustained collaboration with diverse stakeholders on improving the lives of older people, their families and their communities.

The second is the 20th milestone of the Second World Assembly on Ageing and the fourth review and appraisal of the implementation of the Madrid International Plan of Action on Ageing (MIPAA). These provide an opportunity to generate renewed momentum for international action to advance the ageing agenda.
 
World Elder Abuse Awareness Day History : 
 
It was officially recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in its resolution 66/127, December 2011, following a request by the International Network for the Prevention of Elder Abuse (INPEA), who first established the commemoration in June 2006..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
A)
12th June
B)
13th June
C)
14th June
D)
15th June

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15th June

Note :

15th June, Global Wind Day is celebrated across the world, annually and it is marked as a day of discovering the possibilities of wind power. It is a day for discovering wind, its power and the possibilities it holds to reshape our energy systems.
 
This day is dedicated to learn about wind energy and its potential to reshape energy systems, decarbonizing economies and boosting employment as well as growth. The purpose of this day is to increase public knowledge of wind energy and its uses.

Global Wind Day 2022 Theme : Global Wind Day 2022 is based on the theme is celebrate to enjoy the benefits of Wind energy and providing education to the individuals about the power and potential of wind energy to change the world.

History : 

* In the year, 2007, the European Wind Energy Association (EWEA) organized the 1st wind day.

* In 2009, the EWEA joined forces with the Global Wind Energy council (GWEC) and made it a worldwide event.

* In recent years, Wind Europe and the GWEC have organized the day together.

* In 2012, the organization sponsored a photo competition. People around the world were encouraged to enter photos that best captured the theme for the year. Recent themes have included "The Wind in Mind" and Future Wind".

   Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
A)
Dinesh Maheshwari
B)
D.H. Waghela
C)
Subhro Kamal Mukherjee
D)
Bhimanagouda Sanganagouda Patil

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhimanagouda Sanganagouda Patil

Note :

* Former Karnataka High Court judge "Bhimanagouda Sanganagouda Patil" was sworn in as the Lokayukta of Karnataka on June 15, 2022.
 
* Governor Thaawarchand Gehlot administered the oath of office to Justice Patil. 
 
* The post of the head of the anti-corruption ombudsman in Karnataka was vacant after the end of the tenure of Justice P. Vishwanath Shetty in January 2022, served in the post for five years.
 
* He, was elevated to the post of Lokayukta on June 14.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Delhi
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note :

Delhi Government in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India, has set up an oxygen generation plant at G. B. Pant Hospital in the national capital to augment the oxygen supply capabilities.

The oxygen plant utilises Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) technology to produce over one thousand liters of oxygen per minute. It will serve approximately 750 hospital beds, including those supported by ventilators and the Intensive Care Unit. The hospital is a super-specialty tertiary care centre and manages referrals from across the country.
 
United Nations Assistant Secretary General and UNDP Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific, Kanni Wignaraja today(13th June 2022) inaugurated the oxygen plant in the presence of Medical Director G. B. Pant Hospital Dr. Anil Agarwal.
 
Before the launch, Ms. Wignaraja also visited the COVID-19 Vaccination Centre at Lok Nayak Jai Prakash Narayan Hospital. She interacted with the staff and witnessed the working of Co-WIN, that supports one of the largest vaccination programmes in India..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022