CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
September 1st
B)
September 15th
C)
September 22nd
D)
September 30th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 15th

Note :

Transfer of registration certificate for vehicles while moving to a different state is often a hassle for owners in India. To provide relief to the consumers, the Indian government has announced the launch of the Bharat (BH) series number plate for vehicles.
 
The new BH series number plates are claimed to allow free movement of the vehicles even if they are relocating to a different state from the one where they are registered. The BH series number plate will come into effect from September 15, 2021.
 
Not only private vehicles, but the new rule has also been proposed for defence, central and state government, government PSUs and private sector vehicles companies as well. However, the private companies have to have offices in four or more states or union territories to become eligible for the newly introduced BH series vehicle registration plate.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Jos Buttler
B)
Virat Kohli
C)
Joe Root
D)
Rohit Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Joe Root

Note : Joe Root has reclaimed the top spot for batsmen after six years in the latest edition of the ICC Test rankings. The other big news coming out of these rankings is that opening batsman Rohit Sharma is now the highest-ranked Indian batsman in the Test rankings and has cracked the top five. Captain Virat Kohli, meanwhile, has been placed a rank below at sixth.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Madras

Note :

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras is developing an innovative model to tackle electronic wastes (e-waste) by linking stakeholders in the formal and informal economy, according to officials.
 
Called "e-Source", the exchange platform that will serve as an online marketplace for Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) and facilitate a formal supply chain between various stakeholders (buyers and sellers). The initiative is being spearheaded by Indo-German Centre for Sustainability (IGCS).
 
According to officials, the initiative aims to make ''Waste Electrical Electronic Equipment'' (WEEE) a key resource in the evolution of a circular economy by establishing traceability and recovery of post-consumer e-waste in the market.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Abdul Ghani Baradar
B)
Haibatullah Akhundzada
C)
Mullah Mohammed Omar
D)
Sher Mohammad Abbas Stanekzai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sher Mohammad Abbas Stanekzai

Note : The first formal meeting between India and the Taliban was held in Qatar on Tuesday (August 31, 2021). According to the Foreign Ministry, Indian Ambassador to Qatar Deepak Mittal met with Taliban leader Sher Mohammad Abbas Stanekzai. Stanikzai is the head of the Taliban’s political office in Doha. The two representatives met at the Indian Embassy in Doha.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
September 1 to 7
B)
September 10 to 17
C)
September 21 to 27
D)
October 1 to 7

Correct Answer : Option (A) - September 1 to 7

Note : Every year, National Nutrition Week is observed from September 1 to September 7 to promote awareness of vital markers of prosperity and well-being. Leading nutritionists and specialists provide advice on good eating habits and help distribute information on how individuals may acquire nutrients from their food at this time of year. Nutrition is the most essential aspect of a healthy and balanced diet, as it aids in development, growth, and protects against illness risk in the long term.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Shooting
B)
Javelin Throw
C)
Discuss Throw
D)
High Jump

Correct Answer : Option (D) - High Jump

Note :

India’s Mariyappan Thangavelu has won the silver medal in men’s high jump (T63) at the Tokyo Paralympics on August 31, 2021. He cleared the 1.86m mark to take home silver. USA's world record holder Sam Grewe won the gold medal with a best jump of 1.88m while India' Sharad Kumar took the bronze in the event.
 
With Mariyappan Thangavelu and Sharad Kumar winning silver and bronze, India took its medal tally to 10 at the Tokyo Paralympics, 6 more than their best-ever medal haul in the history of Paralympic Games. India's Varun Bhati, the bronze medal winner from Rio Paralympics finished 7th in the final.
 
Mariyappan Thangavelu and Sam Grewe were involved in an intense battle for gold medal after clearing the mark of 1.86m even as rain affected the conditions at the Olympic Stadium.
 
Notably, Sam Grewe had finished with a silver when Mariyappan won the gold in Rio.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Gold
B)
Silver
C)
Bronze
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bronze

Note :

Indian shooter Singhraj Adana claimed the bronze medal in the P1 men's 10m air pistol SH1 event of the Paralympics here on Tuesday(31-08-2021).
 
Adana shot a total of 216.8 to finish the event in third place after qualifying for the eight-man final as the sixth-best shooter.
 
However, Manish Narwal, who topped the qualifications with 575, was eliminated in the seventh-place when it mattered the most.
 
Hovering around the top three, Adana dropped out of contention with his poor 19th shot but managed to get back in the reckoning with his 20th attempt as China's Xiaolong Lou got 8.6.
 
China, though, dominated the finals with defending champion Chao Yang (237.9 - Paralympic record) and Huang Xing (237.5) winning the gold and silver medals respectively.
 
Before his 9.1 saw him slip to fourth, Singhraj had moved up to third place as the Chinese shooter endured a low series.
 
The pistol is held with one hand only as the athletes in SH1 category have an impairment affecting one arm and/or the legs, for example resulting from amputations or spinal cord injuries. P1 is a classification for the men's 10 air pistol competition.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Ladakh
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ladakh

Note :

A strategically important road, which connects Leh to the Pangong Lake, was inaugurated by Ladakh MP Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, who said that the stretch passing through the Kela Pass at 18,600 feet will be world’s highest motorable way.
 
The road, constructed by the 58 Engineer Regiment of the Indian Army, will reduce 41-km of travel from Leh (Zingral to Tangtse) to the picturesque Pangong Lake crossing the Kela Pass.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
9.2%
B)
9.4%
C)
9.6%
D)
9.9%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9.6%

Note : Moody’s Investors Service has retained India’s growth forecast for the calendar year (CY) 2021 at 9.6%, in its August update to ‘Global Macro Outlook 2021-22’ report. The GDP growth forecast for calendar year 2022 is retained at 7%. In India, economic activity is picking up alongside a gradual easing of restrictions that were implemented in response to the second wave. And there is further upside to growth as economies around the world progressively reopen.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Karnataka
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note :

Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant on Tuesday(31-01-2021) announced that the state will become the first state in the country to supply water free of cost to its citizens, starting Wednesday(01-09-2021).
 
Sawant launched the 'Save Water to Get Free Water' scheme on 31-01-2021 under which households in the state will not be charged for consumption up to 16,000 litres.
 
Assessing a press conference in Panaji, Sawant said, "Goa will be the first state in the country to give water free to the people. We are not giving this water to waste; we want to save water to get free water."
 
"From September 1, 2021 we are reducing water bills. 16,000 litres of water will be given free of cost. From 1 September, 60% of the households will get zero bills. Those living in flats or complexes will be able to utilise the scheme," he added.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021