CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Suhas Yathiraj
B)
Sumit Antil
C)
Krishna Nagar
D)
Devendra Jhajharia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Suhas Yathiraj

Note : Noida District Magistrate Suhas Suhas Yathiraj became the first IAS officer to win a medal in Badminton at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics Games. The 38-year-old made history by winning a silver medal in the men’s singles SL4 category.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
A)
Jayalalithaa
B)
M Karunanidhi
C)
M G Ramachandran
D)
E V Ramasamy Periyar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - E V Ramasamy Periyar

Note : Tamil Nadu government has decided to celebrate the birth anniversary of E V Ramasamy Periyar on September 17 every year as the Day of Social Justice. Periyar was an Indian social activist, social reformer and founder of Dravidar Kazhagam.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
A)
Abdul Haq Wasiq
B)
Ahmad Jan Ahmady
C)
Masrat Alam
D)
Mullah Khairullah Khairkhah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Masrat Alam

Note : Incarcerated leader Masrat Alam has been elected as Chairman of the Hardline Hurriyat Conference. The decision came after the death of separatist leader Syed Ali Shah Geelani on September 2, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
A)
Jangipur
B)
Bhabanipur
C)
Nandigram
D)
Samserganj

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhabanipur

Note : West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee will contest by-elections from the Bhabanipur constituency. The TMC chief, who had lost the Assembly Elections from Nandigram has to win the by-poll to retain her Chief Minister's post. The elected TMC MLA of Bhabanipur Sovandeb Chattopadhyay stepped down to pave way for the Chief Minister to contest from the seat.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
A)
Mangalyaan
B)
Chandrayaan-1
C)
Chandrayaan-2
D)
None of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chandrayaan-2

Note : The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) informed on September 6, 2021 that the Chandrayaan-2 spacecraft has completed 9,000 orbits around the moon. The spacecraft has detected minor elements of manganese and chromium at few places on the lunar surface through remote sensing during the intense solar flare events. 

   Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Telangana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : Former SBI Chairman Rajnish Kumar has been appointed as the economic advisor of Andhra Pradesh by the YS Jagan Mohan Reddy-led Andhra government. Rajnish Kumar will serve at the cabinet rank position for a term of two years.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
Italy
D)
Cuba

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cuba

Note : Cuba became the first country in the world on September 6, 2021, to start vaccinating toddlers with the COVID-19 vaccine. Children above 2 years of age are being vaccinated in Cuba with home-grown vaccine shots, which are not yet recognized by the World Health Organisation (WHO).

   Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
September 10th
B)
September 15th
C)
September 25th
D)
September 30th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 15th

Note : The world’s first all-civilian mission to orbit will be launched on September 15, 2021. The mission, named Inspiration4 will be launched aboard Falcon 9 rocket of SpaceX from NASA's Kennedy Space Centre in Florida, US. The mission will have no professional astronauts, as all four mission members are private citizens.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
2021 AFK
B)
2021 PJ1
C)
2021 TJY
D)
2021 AJ193

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2021 PJ1

Note : The Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) on August 14, 2021, marked the 1,000th Near-Earth Asteroid named ‘2021 PJ1’as it passed Earth at a distance of approximately 1.7 million kilometers. The asteroid was not a threat to the planet.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Gujarat
C)
Delhi
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note : Delhi Deputy Chief Minister and Education Minister Manish Sisodia announced seed money worth Rs 2,000 for 3,50,000 students across 1,000 government schools on September 6, 2021 under the Seed Money Project. The seed money project aims to build up the business skills of students.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021