CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Chand bibi
B)
Rani Kamalapati
C)
Rani Padmavati
D)
Rani Lakshmibai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rani Kamalapati

Note : Habibganj railway station has been redeveloped as India's first world-class railway station and renamed as Rani Kamalapati station. Rani Kamalapati station has been renamed after the brave and fearless Queen Kamalapati of the Gond kingdom.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2021
A)
US
B)
France
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note :

Russia started the supply of the S-400 Triumf air defence system to India, announced the Director of Russian Federal Service for Military-Technical Cooperation (FSMTC) Dmitry Shugaev. The S-400 Triumf air defence system will provide a major boost to Indian capabilities to take out enemy fighter aircraft and cruise missiles at long range.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2021
A)
Joe Biden
B)
Xi Jinping
C)
Moon Jae-in
D)
Vladimir Putin

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vladimir Putin

Note : Russian President "Vladimir Putin" most likely will be visiting India in the first week of December, with the expected date being 6th December for the annual summit between the two countries.  The one-day visit to Delhi will see the Russian President holding talks with Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi. A number of agreements are expected to be signed during the visit. The summit happens even as the first batch of the S400 air defence systems will be reaching India by the end of this year.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2021
A)
3rd Edition
B)
4th Edition
C)
5th Edition
D)
6th Edition

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 6th Edition

Note :

The Navies of India and France will carry out the 6th edition of the biennial training exercise “EX SHAKTI 2021” from November 15 to 26, 2021 in Frejus, France. The Indian Army will be represented by the Gorkha Rifles Infantry Battalion and France Army will be represented by troops of the 21st Marine Infantry Regiment of the 6th Light Armoured Brigade.
 
About : The exercise will focus on Counter-Terrorism operations and enhance military cooperation and interoperability between the two Armies. Apart from this, India and France will also carry out biennial airforce training exercise ‘Exercise GARUDA’ , and biennial maritime training exercise ‘Exercise VARUNA’.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2021
A)
5 Years
B)
4 Years
C)
3 Years
D)
2 Years

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5 Years

Note : November 14, 2021, the central government of India promulgated two ordinances for extending the tenure of Directors of the Enforcement Directorate (ED) and Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) for up to five years.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 15, 2021
A)
15th November
B)
14th November
C)
13th November
D)
12th November

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 14th November

Note : On 14th November, Children’s Day is celebrated every year to mark the birth anniversary of India’s first Prime Minister Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru. Children’s Day is popularly known as ‘Baal Diwas’ in India. The day aims at increasing the awareness of the rights, care and education of children. On this day, many educational and motivational programs are organised across the country, by and for children.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the first operationalised private sector defence manufacturing facility in Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC) in Lucknow on November 13, 2021. The facility will be run by Aerolloy Technologies, a wholly owned subsidiary of PTC Industries Limited.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
A)
November 12th
B)
November 13th
C)
November 14th
D)
November 15th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 14th

Note : Every Year November 14th is World Diabetes Day - Eestablished in 1991 by the International Diabetes Federation with support from WHO in response to growing concerns about the health and economic threat posed by diabetes, World Diabetes Day became an official UN day in 2006.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Mumbai
C)
Lucknow
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chandigarh

Note : The Scheme has done away with the jurisdiction of each ombudsman office. A Centralised Receipt and Processing Centre(CRPC) has been set up at RBI, Chandigarh for receipt and initial processing of physical and email complaints in any language.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021
A)
Daniel Bruhl
B)
Hanno Bruhl
C)
Felicitas Rombold
D)
Michael Fassbender

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Daniel Bruhl

Note :

Spanish-German Actor Daniel Brühl has been named the Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations World Food Programme (UN-WFP). He has joined the WFP’s mission to reach a world with Zero Hunger. As the goodwill ambassador, he will inform about the main drivers of hunger and showcase the efforts of UN WFP to tackle both immediate needs and root causes of hunger.
 
In his role as a Goodwill Ambassador, Bruhl will raise awareness for the millions of people going to bed hungry every night and engage his supporters in advocacy for a Zero Hunger world. The 43-year-old actor will also use his platforms to inform his supporters about the main drivers of hunger and to showcase WFP’s efforts to tackle both immediate needs and root causes of hunger.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 14, 2021