Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Israel
B)
Sudan
C)
Syria
D)
Bahrain

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Israel


Morocco has become the latest Arab League country to agree to normalise relations with Israel in a deal brokered with US initiative.
As part of the deal, the US has agreed to recognise Morocco’s claim over the disputed Western Sahara region. Morocco is also the fourth country to normalise ties with Israel since August, this year. Earlier, Bahrain and UAE signed such deal.

Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Mahindra Finance
B)
Bajaj Finance Ltd
C)
LIC Housing Finance
D)
Kotak Mahindra Finance Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bajaj Finance Ltd


Vodafone Idea entered into a strategic partnership with Bajaj Finance to offer affordable EMIs along with 6 months and 1-year prepaid plans to customers.

Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Elon Musk
B)
Sergey brin
C)
Bill Gates
D)
Mukesh Ambani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bill Gates


Bill Gates was conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the TiE Global Summit 2020 held virtually.

Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
Oman
C)
USA
D)
UAE

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UAE


Lulu Group International of UAE has announced plans to set up a food processing center in Srinagar to procure a wide range of agricultural products from the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.

Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
India-Nepal
B)
India-Bangladesh
C)
India-Bhutan
D)
Nepal-India-Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India-Bangladesh


'Swadhinata Sarak' between Bangladesh and India will be opened in next year. the road remains functional on the Indian side while it will be connected through Mujibnagar, Meherpur district in Bangladesh.

Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Jitu Rai
B)
Yash Vardhan
C)
Vijay Kumar
D)
Abhinav Bindra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yash Vardhan


Junior Asian Champion Vardhan stunned Olympic-bound Martin Strempfl of Austria to bring home the gold medal from the 10m Air Rifle event at the 6th edition of the IOSC.

Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
USA
B)
Japan
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA


The first ever digital, unified, global, geological map of the moon was released virtually by the United States Geological Survey (USGS).

Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Sikkim
C)
Bihar
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bihar


Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari has recently inaugurated the Koilwar bridge over Sone river in Bihar.
This 1.5 km long bridge has been laid in parallel to the 138-year-old two lane rail-road bridge. A six-lane bridge is being constructed with the outlay of Rs 266 crore. The three-lane carriageway has been opened for public.

Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Khelo India
B)
Run India Run
C)
Fit Hai to Hit Hai
D)
Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz


The World Health Organisation (WHO) has recently appreciated India’s initiative of ‘Fitness Ka Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz’.
The campaign, which aims to promote physical activity, was launched as part of the nation-wide Fit India Movement. It urges all Indians to follow at least 30 minutes of fitness activities every day. This is on the lines with the WHO fitness campaign.

Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
BSNL
B)
Airtel
C)
Vi (Vodafone & Idea)
D)
Jio Networks

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BSNL


Indian state-owned telecommunications company BSNL in partnership with machine connectivity solutions company Skylotech India, to launch a satellite-based narrowband IoT network in India.
The solution will connect with the satellite ground infrastructure of BSNL. This is the world’s first satellite-based narrowband-IoT network. The IoT connectivity is already tested in Indian Railways and fishing vessels among others.

Published On : July 20, 2021