Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
18th August
B)
19th August
C)
20th August
D)
21st August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 20th August

Note :

* Every year, World Mosquito Day is observed on 20 August. This day is marked to honour and acknowledge the British doctor Sir Ronald Ross.
 
* Sir Ronald Ross was the one who found out that female mosquitoes are responsible for causing malaria in the year 1897.
 
* World Mosquito Day celebrations are organised every year by the London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine.
 
* When it comes to mosquito-borne diseases, malaria has the greatest global impact. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), malaria alone is responsible for the death of 400,000 people per year. Other mosquito-borne diseases, even if not fatal, can have devastating consequences for patients. Chikungunya, for example, causes crippling joint pain, and Zika infection in pregnant women can result in severe birth defects.
 
Why is World Mosquito Day celebrated?
 
Mosquitoes are one of the most lethal insects in the world. They cause millions of deaths every year. So, to raise awareness about the cause and prevention of diseases caused by mosquitos, this day is marked.
 
Aedes, Anopheles, and Culex mosquitoes act as vectors, and lead to the spread of many diseases according to the National Health Portal of India.
 
The mosquito has its own complicated life cycle. Though different mosquito species prefer different locations for egg laying, many Anopheles mosquitoes lay their eggs in undisturbed pools of water. The eggs hatch into aquatic larvae, which grow until the time comes for them to pupate into flying adults.
 
Adult male and female Anopheles feed on nectar. Females also feed on blood (resulting in mosquito bites) because the nutrients in the blood allow the females to produce eggs..

Source : First Post

   Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2022
A)
85 Years Old
B)
90 Years Old
C)
100 Years Old
D)
110 Years Old

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 110 Years Old

Note :

The Shipping Ministry has proposed establishing a national council for structured growth and development of the port sector in the draft Indian Ports Bill.
 
The proposed bill seeks to amend The Indian Ports Act, 1908 with the intent of empowering and establishing State Maritime Boards. The changes are targeted towards effective administration, control and management of non-major ports in India. These boards will also provide for adjudicatory mechanisms for redressal of port related disputes.
 
An official statement said the existing act is more than 110 years old and it needs to be revamped for reflecting the present-day frameworks. This draft bill proposes to repeal and replace the existing 1908 Act..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
South Korea
C)
Malaysia
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Malaysia

Note :

To bolster defence ties with Malaysia, India’s largest Defence PSU Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) will be establishing an office in "Kuala Lumpur". In the same regard, HAL inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) in the presence of Defence Secretary of India Dr. Ajay Kumar.
 
The office in Malaysia will help HAL in tapping the new business opportunities for Fighter Lead-in Trainer (FLIT) LCA and other requirements of Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF) like Su-30 MKM and Hawk upgrades.
 
 “Being one of the largest producers of Russian origin Su-30 aircraft, HAL has capabilities to extend the required support to RMAF for the Su-30 MKM fleet which is facing low serviceability issues due to the ongoing Russia-Ukraine crisis,” HAL mentioned in a statement.
 
Further, the Indian DSPU can support RMAF for upgrading their Hawk fleet as well. Interestingly, HAL’s other platforms like HTT-40, Do-228 Dornier, Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH), Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) among others have the potential to be inducted by RMAF in future.  
 
Considering the above factors, HAL’s office in Kuala Lumpur will take up market promotion of HAL’s range of products and services not only in Malaysia but in the entire South East Asia.
 
The office will also contribute in increasing serviceability of existing platforms being operated by RMAF and for neighbouring Air Forces in the region as well..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2022
A)
19th August
B)
20th August
C)
21st August
D)
22nd August

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20th August

Note :

The birth anniversary of India's Former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi is celebrated as 'Sadbhavana Diwas' or 'Harmony Day' on 20 August.
 
Sadbhavana Diwas or Sadbhavna Day means a day dedicated to promotion of social peace and harmony. The day is observed on 20 August - birthday of our former PM Rajiv Gandhi - every year commemorating his contribution to society and the nation.
 
Rajiv Gandhi, who served as the prime minister of the country from 1984 to 1989, was born on August 20 in 1944. He was assassinated by the LTTE during an election campaign in 1991..

Source : Oneindia

   Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2022
A)
5 Years
B)
6 Years
C)
7 Years
D)
8 Years

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5 Years

Note :

Regional Connectivity Scheme of Ministry of Civil Aviation, UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) has successfully completed 5 years. This scheme was initiated in 2016. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched first flight under UDAN on April 27, 2017. The scheme aims to connect small and medium cities with big cities through air service. In the five years, scheme has benefited more than 1 crore passengers till August 4, 2022.
 
* In 2014, there were just 74 operational airports in India. The number has now increased to 141 by now.

* 68 underserved or unserved destinations, including 58 Airports, 8 Heliports and 2 Water Aerodromes have been connected under UDAN Scheme, as of now.

* This scheme has provided air connectivity to over 29 States/UTs by initiating 425 new routes.

* In next four years, government is expecting to add more of 40 crore travellers in India.

* Another 220 destinations including airports, heliports or water aerodromes under UDAN are likely to compete by 2026. 1,000 new routes will be added to provide air connectivity to unconnected destinations.

* As of now, 954 routes have already been provided to connect 156 airports under UDAN.

Ude Desh Ka Aam Naagrik (UDAN) :
 
Ministry of Civil Aviation had launched the “UDAN Scheme” in 201, with the objective of developing regional aviation market. It also seeks to provide economically viable, affordable and profitable air travel to common man across regional routes. It aims to connect un-served and underserved airports of India by reviving existing air-strips and airports. It will be operational 10 years. It has been implemented in five phases till date:
 
UDAN 1.0 : 36 new airports were made operational. 128 flight routes to 70 airports were awarded to 5 airlines companies.

UDAN 2.0 : It connected helipads for the first time. In 2018, 73 underserved and unserved airports were announced.

UDAN 3.0 : It included tourism routes, seaplanes to connect Water Aerodromes and brought routes in North-East region under UDAN.

UDAN 4.0 : In 2020, 78 new routes were approved. In this phase, Kavaratti, Agatti, and Minicoy islands of Lakshadweep will also be connected by the new routes.

UDAN 4.1 : Its focus is on connecting smaller airports, special helicopter and seaplane routes under UDAN. New routes have also been proposed under Sagarmala Seaplane services..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2022
A)
Armstrong Pame
B)
Durga Shakti Nagpal
C)
Jitendra Kumar Soni
D)
Alkesh Kumar Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Alkesh Kumar Sharma

Note :

UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres on Tuesday(16th Aug 2022) appointed India's Electronics and Information Technology Secretary "Alkesh Kumar Sharma" to a panel of eminent experts on internet governance.
 
Internet pioneer Vint Cerf and Nobel Prize-winning journalist Maria Reesa were also appointed to the 10-member Internet Governance Forum (IGF) Leadership Panel, Guterres's spokesperson Stephane Dujarric said.
 
In addition, Guterres' envoy on technology, Amandeep Singh Gill, will also be on the panel.
 
The panel was set up under the mandate of the IGF and the recommendations in Guterres's Roadmap for Digital Cooperation.
 
The panel's role is to deal with "strategic and urgent issues" of the Internet and provide strategic advice to the IGF.
 
Sharma is an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer from the Kerala cadre.
 
A former secretary in the Cabinet secretariat, he has also worked with the UN Development Programme as the national project director for Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation.
 
A former diplomat, Gill had been India's permanent representative to the UN Conference on Disarmament and was the chief executive officer of the International Digital Health and Artificial Intelligence Research Collaborative (I-DAIR)..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2022
A)
15th August 2022
B)
16th August 2022
C)
17th August 2022
D)
18th August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 16th August 2022

Note :

Kerala’s first tribal novelist and short story writer, Narayan, 82, whose novel Kocharethi gained global recognition, died in Kochi on Tuesday(16th August 2022). Narayan was admitted to a private hospital a week ago due to age-related ailments and had tested Covid positive. He had been staying at Elamakkara in Kochi for the past 15 years.
 
Born in the Malayaraya community in Kadayathur hills in Thodupuzha taluk in 1940, Narayan completed his high school studies and joined the Indian Postal Service as a clerk. He retired from service as a post master in 1995
 
Narayan completed Kocharethi, his debut novel, in 1988 but struggled to find a publisher. Subsequently, the novel was published in 1998. Kocharethi portrays the struggles of the Malayaraya community through the life of protagonist Kunjipennu. The novel has been translated to English, Hindi and south Indian languages.
 
The critically acclaimed novel was selected for the Kerala Sahitya Akademi award in 1999. It was translated and published in Hindi under the title Pahadin by the Sahitya Akademi and was translated to English by Catherine Thankamma.
 
Set in the backdrop of the traditions of the Malayaraya community in the 1930s, the novel unfolds the changing perceptions of the community due to the influence of outsiders..

Source : New Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Kolkata
C)
Mumbai
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mumbai

Note :

Union minister for road transport and highways, Nitin Gadkari has unveiled Switch EiV 22, India’s first electric double-decker air-conditioned bus, in Mumbai (18th August 2022).
 
The electric bus was designed, developed and manufactured in India by Switch Mobility, Ashok Leyland’s electric vehicle arm.
 
The double decker has a lightweight aluminium body construction that provides higher passenger-to-weight ratio and a competitive cost per km, per passenger..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2022
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
G. Kishan Reddy
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Parshottam Rupala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Parshottam Rupala

Note :

Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, 18th Aug 2022 launched the Online Market Place feature "Aqua Bazar" in the “MatsyaSetu” mobile app during the 9th general body meeting of the National Fisheries Development Board(NFDB)
 
The app was developed by the ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIFA), Bhubaneswar, with the funding support of the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Hyderabad through the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)
 
The online marketplace will help the fish farmers and stakeholders to source the inputs such as fish seeds, feed, medicines, etc., and services required for fish culture as well as farmers can also list their table-size fish for sale. The marketplace aims to connect all stakeholders in the aquaculture sector.
 
While addressing the gathering, Shri ParshottamRupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, stated that capacity building of fish farmers should be given top priority. Intensive training courses should be organized and exposure visits should be organized for the farmers.
 
Shri L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry in his address told that the Government for the first time under the AzadikaAmritMahotsav has taken up promotion of Startup by the entrepreneurs to achieve the targeted fish production.
 
Shri Sanjeev Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries Animal Husbandry stressed that the newer generation entrepreneurs should come forward to fulfill the growing fish demand in the country..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2022
A)
Anuj Poddar
B)
Kim Ki-Wan
C)
NP Singh
D)
Daniel Mazon

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anuj Poddar

Note :

Bajaj Electricals on Tuesday(16th August 2022) elevated its Executive Director "Anuj Poddar" to Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO).
 
The company has separated the post of Chairman & Managing Director and its patron Shekhar Bajaj will continue as Executive Chairman of the company, said a statement from Bajaj Electricals.
 
"The separation of the Chairman and Managing Director positions is in continuation of the professionalisation of the management of the company and marks the company's commitment to strong corporate governance standards," said Bajaj Electricals.
 
This announcement comes on the back of the ongoing transformation journey and keeping in mind the company's long-term strategy, it added.
 
"Over the last three years, Bajaj Electricals has undertaken multiple initiatives, including strengthening of the leadership, streamlining of its corporate structure, the turnaround of its performance and balance sheet and the planned demerger of the EPC business," it said.
 
Bajaj Electricals Chairman Shekhar Bajaj said over the last few years a significant transformation journey has been embarked at Bajaj Electricals involving many changes on the business as well as the organisational front.
 
Bajaj Electricals, part of business conglomerate Bajaj Group, had a turnover of Rs 4,813 crore in FY22. Its business portfolio spans consumer products such as appliances, fans, lighting and EPC (illumination, power transmission and power distribution)..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2022