Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" has announced that his government will construct houses for the poor on land freed from the mafias.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 26, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" has announced the Covid-19 vaccine for children and booster doses for Health workers and senior citizens, amid the Omicron scare. During his address to nation, the Prime Minister urged the people to be cautious while celebrating as coronavirus cases are rising in the country due to highly infectious variant, Omicron. Therefore, from the point of view of precaution, the government has decided that precaution dose of vaccine will also be started for healthcare and frontline workers. It will be started from January 10.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 26, 2021
A)
December 25th
B)
December 26th
C)
December 27th
D)
December 28th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 25th

Note :

The actions that a government takes to manage its affairs in a state or a country can be called Governance. In other words, it can be defined as 'the process of decision-making and the process by which decisions are implemented.' However, to create awareness of accountability in government among the citizens of India, Good Governance Day is observed every year.
 
Good governance is observed annually on December 25th. The day aims to let the citizens, the students, who are the future of the country know about the government's responsibilities and duties that it needs to fulfill. The day is also celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of India's former Prime Minister, Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : December 25, 2021
A)
10 states
B)
12 states
C)
15 states
D)
18 states

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10 states

Note : Multi-disciplinary central teams have been deployed in 10 states which are reporting either an increasing number of Omicron and COVID-19 cases or a slow vaccination pace, according to a Union Health Ministry office memorandum. As per the document, these 10 states are Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Mizoram, Karnataka, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Punjab.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 25, 2021
A)
Alok Verma
B)
A.K. Viswanathan
C)
C.V. Anand
D)
Kanthi Rana Tata

Correct Answer : Option (C) - C.V. Anand

Note :

IPS officer C.V. Anand was on Friday(24-12-2021) named Hyderabad police commissioner, replacing Anjani Kumar, with the state government carrying out its much-awaited transfer of police officials. Several city police officials and district SPs were transferred.
 
Anjani Kumar, a 1990 batch IPS officer, who was recently promoted to DGP rank, was transferred as Director General of the Anti Corruption Bureau.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 25, 2021
A)
December 22nd
B)
December 23rd
C)
December 24th
D)
December 25th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 25th

Note :

India is today (December 25, 2021) celebrating the 97th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Known as a man of the masses, Vajpayee was born in 1924 in the family of a school teacher in Gwalior (Madhya Pradesh).
 
His first brush with nationalist politics was during his student days when he had joined the Quit India Movement in 1942. 
 
Vajpayee, a Bharat Ratna awardee, was a student of political science and law and had developed a keen interest in foreign affairs in college....
 
Atal Bihari Vajpayee :
Born : 25 December 1924, Gwalior
Died : 16 August 2018, All India Institute Of Medical Sciences, New Delhi

   Show Answer
Published On : December 25, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Telangana
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note :

The Odisha government on Friday(24-12-2021) banned all types of celebrations, except marriages from December 25 to January 2 to check possible spread of Omicron during the festive season from Christmas to New Year.
 
While no celebration other than wedding is allowed, there can’t be receptions and other ancillary events reducing marriages only to rituals. The government barred community feast during the period. People can perform funeral rites by following Covid protocols, an order issued by special relief commissioner Pradeep Kumar Jena said.

Source : The Times Of India

   Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh government on 24-12-2021 imposed a night curfew in the state from December 25, from 11 pm-5 am. Various other restrictions have also been put in place, including that not more than 200 people can be allowed in weddings.
 
The new directions have been issued amid heightened monitoring due to rising number of Omicron cases in the country.
 
As per the latest Health Ministry data, India saw 122 cases of the Omicron variant of coronavirus in the last 24 hours, the highest so far, pushing its tally in the country to 358. Out of these, 114 have either recovered or migrated, the Health Ministry said.
 
Chief minister Yogi Adityanath chaired a high level meeting and directed the officials to ensure that people arriving in Uttar Pradesh from other states or abroad are traced and tested for coronavirus, and extra vigilance is maintained on buses, railway stations and airports.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
A)
Belgium
B)
France
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Belgium

Note :

Belgium has agreed in principle on December 23, 2021, to close all its nuclear power plants by the year 2025. However, the country has left open the possibility of extending the life of two reactors if it will not be able to otherwise ensure the energy supply.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021
A)
Planning Commission
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
National Development Council

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NITI Aayog

Note :

The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) under the NITI Aayog has developed a vernacular innovation program (VIP), which will enable innovators and entrepreneurs in India to have access to the innovation ecosystem in 22 scheduled languages.
 
Under the programme, AIM will be training a vernacular task force (VTF) in each of the 22 scheduled languages with each task force consisting of vernacular language teachers, subject experts and technical writers.
 
Further, the AIM will launch a train-the-trainer program where it will collaborate with the design department of IIT Delhi to coach the VTF in design thinking and entrepreneurship and the adaptation of these subjects in the 22 languages and cultures.
 
“Upon training the task force over the period of December 2021 to April 2022, the ecosystem will be opened to vernacular innovators,” the Aayog said on Wednesday.
 
 

   Show Answer
Published On : December 24, 2021