adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Australia
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Kingdom

Note :

The new Liz Truss-led UK government on Monday(3rd Oct 2022) made an embarrassing U-turn on its central plank of tax cuts by withdrawing a controversial policy to abolish the topmost income tax slab for the wealthiest, following market turmoil and to avert a feared rebellion within the governing Conservative Party.
 
The decision, which marks a humiliating climbdown for Prime Minister Truss, comes after several Conservative MPs criticised the government's plan announced just 10 days ago.
 
Chancellor Kwasi Kwarteng declared that the announcement in his mini-budget of a proposed abolition of the 45 pence tax rate, which applied to the top tier of income taxpayers from next April, had become a massive distraction to an otherwise sound growth plan for the economy.
 
The plan to scrap the 45p rate, paid by people earning more than 150,000 pounds (USD 167,000) a year, was announced as part of a package of tax cuts on September 23..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Bihar
B)
Haryana
C)
Punjab
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note :

National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and Sahakar Bharati organised ‘Vishaal Kisan Sammelan’ workshop on 4th October 2022 in Bayanpur village, Sonipat, Haryana as part of the targeted campaign under Namami Gange Programme and Arth Ganga to promote Natural Farming amongst the farmers in the Ganga Basin.

More than 200 farmers took part in the workshop presided over by Director General, NMCG Shri G. Asok Kumar. Representatives from Sahakar Bharati, State and District Level officials and NMCG officials also took part in the event.
 
DG, NMCG participated in a plantation activity organised during the workshop and visited a stall of local organic products put up by the local people of Bainyapur Lehrada Village on main Rohtak Road to showcase the importance of ‘Natural Farming’.

A farm visit to Gurukul Farms in Kurukshetra was also organised where NMCG officials learned about the various technologies being used for Natural Farming. 
 
This is the third interaction with farmers in the Ganga Basin in the past few weeks including workshops in Shirdi, Maharashtra and Bulandshahar in Uttar Pradesh on 19th August and 5th September 2022 respectively. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between NMCG and Sahakar Bharation 16th August 2022 in the presence of the Hon.

Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to achieve the vision of a sustainable and viable economic development by public participation, creation and strengthening of local cooperatives towards realizing the mandate of Arth Ganga, that aims to link people with the river through a “bridge of economics”.

Some of the major objectives the MoU envisages include identification of 75 villages in five states on the main stem to be designated as ‘Sahakar Ganga Grams’, promote natural farming among the farmers, FPOs and Cooperatives in States along Ganga and generate ‘More net-Income Per Drop’, facilitate marketing of natural farming/organic produce under brand Ganga through creation of market linkages, promote people-river connect through economic bridge etc..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Japan
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

India has emerged as the world’s largest producer and second largest exporter of sugar. In Sugar Season 2021-22, a record of more than five thousand lakh metric tons of sugarcane was produced in the country.

Out of this, 35 lakh metric ton sugar was diverted to ethanol production and 359 lakh metric ton of sugar was produced by sugar mills. 
 
Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution Ministry said, the season has proven to be a watershed season for the Indian Sugar Sector. Records highest sugar exports of over 109 lakh metric tons have been registered.
 
The Ministry said, supportive international prices and Central government Policy led to this feat of the Indian Sugar Industry. These exports earned foreign currency of about 40 thousand crore rupees. It said, the success story of the sugar industry is the outcome of synchronous and collaborative efforts of Central and State Governments, farmers, and sugar mills with a supportive overall ecosystem for business in the country..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Rs 26,000 crore
B)
Rs 30,000 crore
C)
Rs 32,000 crore
D)
Rs 35,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 26,000 crore

Note :

The government has approved Rs 26,000 crore for installation of 25,000 mobile towers in 500 days, an official statement said on Tuesday(4th Oct 2022).
 
According to a Telecom Ministry spokesperson, financial support for the project will be provided by Universal Services Obligation Fund and it will be implemented by Bharat Broadband Network.
 
The project was announced by Telecom Minister "Ashwini Vaishnaw" at the three-day 'Digital India Conference of State IT Ministers' that concluded on October 3, 2022.
 
"In his concluding remarks, Vaishnaw said connectivity is vital for Digital India and its reach to every corner of the country. He announced that Rs 26,000 crore has been approved to install 25,000 new towers in the next 500 days".
 
Minister of State (MoS) for Electronics and Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Rajeev Chandrasekhar; MoS Communications Devusinh Chauhan; and IT ministers from 12 states and UTs, namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Goa, Manipur, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Mizoram, Sikkim, and Puducherry participated in the conference.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Singapore
B)
Thailand
C)
United Arab Emirates
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United Arab Emirates

Note :

India has welcomed a new Hindu Temple constructed in Jebel Ali in Dubai(United Arab Emirates). The temple will be opened to devotees on Wednesday(5th Oct 2022).

A day before Dussehra, a new Hindu temple was officially inaugurated by top dignitaries of India and the United Arab Emirates in Dubai in a grand ceremony.
 
Over 200 dignitaries, ambassadors, and local community leaders attended the celebration in Jebal Ali worship village, which houses nine religious shrines, including seven Churches, one Gurudwara and the new temple.
 
Speaking on the occasion at the temple, the Indian envoy to the UAE, Sunjay Sudhir said, “It is welcome news for the Indian community that a new Hindu temple is being inaugurated in Dubai today. This serves the religious aspirations of the large Hindu community living in the UAE. The new temple is located adjoining a Gurudwara which was opened in 2012.”
 
A community leader, Raju Shroff, also the CEO of Regal Group of Companies, was responsible for the planning, architecture, and construction of the temple..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Pramod Rao
B)
Manoj Mittal
C)
Sanjeev Kishore
D)
Satya Narayan Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sanjeev Kishore

Note :

Shri Sanjeev Kishore, a 1985 batch officer of the Indian Ordnance Factory Service (IOFS), has taken over as the Director General Ordnance (C&S) with effect from 01-10-2022 upon the superannuation of Shri M K Grag
 
Before taking over the charge of DGO (C &S), Shri Kishore was the Additional Director General Ordnance at the Directorate of Ordnance (Coordination & Services), Kolkata.
 
Shri Kishore has held many senior positions, including that of the first CMD of Armoured Vehicles Nigam Ltd (AVNL), one of the seven new DPSUs formed by the Government of India in 2021.  
 
He has ensured smooth transition of Armoured group of factories from Government department to a corporation. AVNL recorded profit in its first six months of operation under his leadership.
 
Prior to the appointment of CMD, Shri Kishore was also posted as the Senior General Manager of Heavy Vehicles Factory (HVF) Avadi and General Manager of Opto Electronics Factory (OLF), Dehradun.
 
Shri Kishore has served in diverse roles and in varied technological environments. He has been awarded Santu Sahaney Memorial Shield and Ayudh Bhushan award for his meritorious services for enhancing defence production..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
A.K.Jha
B)
Anjani Kumar Tiwari
C)
Gajendra Singh
D)
Sandeep Kumar Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sandeep Kumar Gupta

Note :

State-run GAIL on Monday(3rd Oct 2022) said that Sandeep Kumar Gupta has assumed the charge of Chairman and Managing Director of the country’s largest gas utility of GAIL (India) Limited.
 
Before joining GAIL, he held the position of Director (Finance), from August 2019, on the Board of Indian Oil Corporation
 
Gupta has a wide experience of over 34 years in the oil and gas Industry and has handled finance and accounts F&A, treasury, pricing, international trade, optimisation, information systems, corporate affairs, legal, risk management, GAIL said in a statement.
 
Addressing the company’s employees, Gupta said that GAIL is aligned with the government’s vision of having a gas-based economy wherein the share of natural gas in the energy mix is to be taken to 15 per cent by year 2030..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Qatar
B)
Saudi Arabia
C)
Kuwait
D)
United Arab Emirates

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Saudi Arabia

Note :

Saudi Arabia won the bid to host the 2029 Asian Winter Games in an area called Trojena which doesn’t even exist yet. Similar to THE LINE, Trojena is part of the NEOM megacity being built in Tabuk province in northwestern Saudi Arabia.

Scheduled for completion in 2026, the $500 billion desert city will include year-round skiing, a man-made freshwater lake, chalets, villas, and ultra-luxury hotels, and is expected to house up to 9 million residents by 2045.
 
* The bid by Saudi Arabia was approved without any opposition.

* The Megacity known as NEOM will be the first West Asian City to host the event.

* The Asian winter games will take place in Trojena, an area of NEOM.

* During winter temperature drop below zero and generally is 10 degrees cooler than the rest of the region in Trojena.

* The Asian Winter Games include skiing, snowboarding, ice hockey, and figure skating.

* In total there are 47 events in the Asian Winter Games and out of that 28 are on snow, and 10 are on ice..

Source : Designboom

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Eknath Shinde
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union Home Minister "Amit Shah" has announced Scheduled Tribe (ST) status for the Pahari community in Jammu and Kashmir. The announcement was made at a rally in Rajouri yesterday(4th Oct 2022). Mr Shah said, Justice GD Sharma Commission has recommended reservation for Paharis in the report submitted to the government. Home Minister said, reservation will be rolled out after completion of administrative formalities.
 
On the third day of his visit to J&K, Mr Shah will address a rally at Baramulla today.
 
Union Home Minister Amit Shah arrived in Srinagar last evening as part of his three-day tour to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir
 
Mr Amit Shah is scheduled to chair a high level security review meet at Raj Bhavan in Srinagar at 10 in the morning.  In the afternoon,  he will address a public rally followed by paying his obeisance at Gurdwara Chati Patshahi in north Kashmir's Baramulla town
 
After returning to Srinagar from Baramulla,  the Union Minister will inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various developmental works of Kashmir Division. Meanwhile,  security arrangements have been tightened in the Kashmir Valley and multi-tier security has been put in place and drones are being used for aerial surveillance.
 
The checking points on Srinagar-Baramulla Highway have been intensified and additional police and para military personnel have been deployed during the high profile visit..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Google
B)
Amazon
C)
Meta
D)
Twitter

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Google

Note :

Alphabet Inc's Google will set up its first cloud region in Greece, the company said on Thursday(29th Sep 2022), giving a boost to the country's efforts to become a world cloud computing hub.
 
The deal is estimated to contribute some 2.2 billion euros ($2.13 billion) to Greece's economic output and create some 20,000 jobs by 2030, Prime Minister Kyriakos Mitsotakis said.
 
Since taking office in 2019, Mitsotakis's conservative government has stepped up moves to diversify the economy and attract foreign investment and high tech companies to the country which emerged from a decade-long financial crisis in 2018..

Source : Reuters

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022