CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Gomathi Marimuthu from Tamil Nadu has clinched India's first Gold in the women's 800m race at the 2019 Asian Athletics Championships in Doha, Qatar. Gomathi clocked a personal best time of 2 minute 02.70 seconds in the half mile event to win a surprise gold for India. Then, Asian Games champion Tajinder Pal Toor added the 2nd gold medal to India's tally by clinching the top spot in the podium in men's shot put with a season's best throw of 20.22 metres. While Shivpal Singh added a silver in men's javelin throw by sending the spear to a distance of 86.23m, his personal best. In the process, Shivpal also booked a berth for the World Championships to be held at the same venue in September-October as he crossed the qualifying mark of 83m.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Vikram Kumar
B)
Uday Kumar Varma
C)
Suresh Kumar
D)
Naresh Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uday Kumar Varma

Note : Uday Kumar Varma, a former bureaucrat retired from the post of Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, resigned from the post of The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry (Assocham) Secretary-General. Currently, Assocham's Deputy Secretary-General Saurabh Sanyal is discharging the duties of secretary general.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
India
B)
Indonesia
C)
China
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note :

The Asia Badminton Championships began at Wuhan in China. The Championship will continue till 28 April. India will be represented by Kidambi Srikanth and Sameer Verma in men's singles and P.V. Sindhu and Saina Nehwal in women's singles.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
17 April
B)
19 April
C)
23 April
D)
24 April

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 23 April

Note : World Book Day is celebrated every year on 23 April. It is also known as World Book and Copyright Day, or International Day of the Book. It is organized by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) to promote reading, publishing, and copyright. It was first celebrated on 23 April 1995. For the year 2019, Sharjah, UAE has been declared as the World Book Capital. It will be preceded by Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in the year 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Naresh Iyer
B)
Vikram Kumar
C)
Suresh Krishna
D)
Vikas Khanna

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vikas Khanna

Note : Vikas Khanna, Michelin-star chef named as brand ambassador of Indo-American Arts Council (IAAC), a leading cultural organisation which will organise the annual New York Indian Film Festival (NYIFF) that would showcase the chef's film 'The Last Color' and Nawazuddin Siddiqui-starrer 'Photograph'. The New York Indian Film Festival is North America's longest-running and most prestigious Indian film festival that would be organised from May 7 to 12, 2019. The festival will showcase 30 feature-length films, including 3 documentaries, 30 shorts and 19 regional films.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
China
B)
Italy
C)
Germany
D)
Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : The Union Government on April 23, 2019 extended the ban on import of milk and its products, including chocolates, from China till laboratories at ports for testing the presence of toxic chemical melamine are upgraded. The Directorate General of Foreign Trade said in a notification that the prohibition on import of milk, milk products including chocolates, chocolate products, candies, confectionary and food preparations with milk or milk solids as an ingredient from China is extended until the capacity of all laboratories at ports of entry have been suitably upgraded for testing melamine. The extension of the ban was recommended by Food regulator FSSAI until all labs at ports are modernised to test the chemical.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
World Orphan Week
B)
National Fire Service Week
C)
World Immunization Week
D)
National Non-Smoking Week

Correct Answer : Option (B) - National Fire Service Week

Note : The Fire Service Week is observed nation-wide from 14th April to 20th April. Since 1968, 14th April is observed every year as the National Fire Service Day in remembrance of the lives lost in the devastating fire that erupted and the explosions that followed on 14th April 1944 at freighter SS Fort Stikine at the Victoria Dock in Bombay Port. This year the National Fire Service Week was observed with a theme "Fire Prevention is better than Fire Fighting".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
MiG-21
B)
HAL Kiran
C)
P8I Neptune
D)
Sukhoi Su-30

Correct Answer : Option (C) - P8I Neptune

Note : Recently, Indian and the US navies conducted joint submarine hunting exercise near Diego Garcia in the Indian Ocean in which India's P8I Neptune Aircraft and US P-8A Poseidon maritime patrol aircraft along with the USS Spruance have participated. The objective of this exercise is to lay the groundwork for coordinating maritime patrol and reconnaissance.The Indian P-8I anti submarine aircraft which participated in the exercise is from Naval Air Squadron 312 based at Naval Station Rajali in Arakkonam, Tamil Nadu and US P-8A Poseidon aircraft which participated in the exercise is from Patrol Squadron VP-8 'Fighting Tigers', based in Jacksonville, Florida.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Andreas Seppi
B)
Potito Starace
C)
Fabio Fognini
D)
Daniele Bracciali

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Fabio Fognini

Note : He achieved this feat at the Monte Carlo Masters by defeating Dusan Lajovic 6-3, 6-4 in one hour and 38 minutes. Fognini will rise to a career-high ranking of 12. Fognini had beaten Rafael Nadal in the semi-final. Fognini earns 1000 ATP Rankings points and receives Euro 958,055 in prize money. Lajovic gains 600 points and Euro 484,950 for his run to the championship match. Last time an Italian player Nicola Pietrangeli won the trophy in 1968. This event held every year at Monte Carlo Country Club. Fognini is the eighth player to win his first Masters 1000 title over the past 17 events at the elite level. In the 92 ATP Masters 1000 events prior to 2017 Rome, only eight players won their first Masters 1000 crown.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Anil Khosla
B)
Birender Singh Dhanoa
C)
Pradeep Padmakar Bapat
D)
Abhinandan Varthaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Abhinandan Varthaman

Note : India Air Force has recommended Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman for the Vir Chakra medal for shooting down an F-16 in an aerial engagement with the Pakistan Air Force on February 27. In the past, during wars, pilots who shot down enemy fighters were all given Vir Chakra medals. The Vir Chakra is the third highest gallantry award in the military during times of war after the Param Vir Chakra and the Mahavir Chakra. This comes even as the IAF fighter pilot was issued transfer orders out of Srinagar to another base in the western sector along the Pakistan border.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021