CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Assam
B)
Mizoram
C)
Manipur
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mizoram

Note :

Mizoram shares a 510-kilometer border with Myanmar. The Chief Minister of Mizoram Zoramthanga asked the Centre to grant political asylum to “political refugees” from Myanmar.
Earlier, the Home Ministry had directed that State governments have no powers to grant refugee status to any foreigner and India is not a signatory to the United Nations Refugee Convention of 1951 and its 1967 Protocol.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
A)
ADB
B)
NDB
C)
UNDP
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNDP

Note :

The United Nations Development Program-UNDP has launched ‘Sahi Disha’ campaign to promote women’s livelihoods and entrepreneurship in rural India.
The initiative is a five-year collaboration between UNDP and the IKEA Foundation. It has already supported one million women to access job and livelihood opportunities across five states including Delhi NCR and Maharashtra.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has launched ‘Dial 112’ Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) worth Rs 157-cr.
People can call the toll-free number for all emergency services including police, fire and health in the state. The State Emergency Response Centre (SERC) and the emergency response vehicles fitted with mobile data terminals were also inaugurated.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
A)
300 m
B)
600 m
C)
1000 m
D)
1500 m

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 300 m

Note : The ISRO has successfully demonstrated free-space Quantum Communication over a distance of 300 metre, with several technologies developed within the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
A)
Revathy Iyer
B)
T N Manoharan
C)
Hemant G Contractor
D)
Shyamala Gopinath

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shyamala Gopinath

Note : The RBI has set up a five members SEAC chaired by Shyamala Gopinath to evaluate applications for "on-tap" licensing of universal banks and small finance banks.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
A)
Soyuz-2.1a
B)
Soyuz-2.1b
C)
Soyuz-2.1s
D)
Soyuz-2.1v

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Soyuz-2.1a

Note : The Russian space agency 'Roscosmos' successfully launched 38 foreign satellites into orbit, onboard Soyuz-2.1a carrier rocket from the Baikonur cosmodrome in Kazakhstan.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
A)
It's Time
B)
Unite to end TB
C)
The Clock is Ticking
D)
Wanted: Leaders for a TB-free world

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Clock is Ticking

Note : The theme of World Tuberculosis Day 2021 is 'The Clock is Ticking'.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
A)
M K Sinha
B)
Arindam Bagchi
C)
Anurag Srivastava
D)
Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arindam Bagchi

Note : Arindam Bagchi, an officer of the 1995 batch of the Indian Foreign Service (IFS), has assumed charge as the new spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs(MEA).

   Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
A)
Carolina Marin
B)
Nozomi Okuhara
C)
Akane Yamaguchi
D)
Pornpawee Chochuwong

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nozomi Okuhara

Note : Japan's Nozomi Okuhara has won the women's single title after she defeated Thailand's Pornpawee Chochuwong in the finals to win All England Badminton Championships 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2021
A)
Bhagat Singh
B)
Sukhdev Thapar
C)
Shivaram Rajguru
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : Martyrs' Day is being celebrated on 23rd March in India to commemorate the hanging of India's three freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, and Shivaram Rajguru.

   Show Answer
Published On : March 24, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.